Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
Please be aware that the London Eye fireworks display is a ticketed event this year. You will need to have your ticket with you to access the viewing areas both North and South of the Thames. Please check london.gov.uk for details. 

Our network will be very busy on New Year?s Eve as people attend the fireworks display at the London Eye and other festivities in Central London.
In order to ensure a safe environment for all customers and staff, some stations will have queuing systems. Please obey the instructions of staff that are there to assist with getting you to your destination on the night.

South West Trains are operating trains through the night to various locations. Plan your journey at nationalrail.co.uk and don?t forget to get your return rail ticket, National Rail services still require customers to have valid tickets throughout the night.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 12:46
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
1 Train Cancellation
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 16:50
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:40 Not Stopping Shepperton
17:43 Not Stopping Upper Halliford
17:45 Not Stopping Sunbury
17:47 Not Stopping Kempton Park
17:50 Not Stopping Hampton
17:53 Not Stopping Fulwell
17:58 Not Stopping Teddington
18:00 Not Stopping Hampton Wick
18:03 Not Stopping Kingston
18:05 Not Stopping Norbiton
18:10 Not Stopping New Malden
18:13 Not Stopping Raynes Park
18:17 Not Stopping Wimbledon
18:20 Not Stopping Earlsfield
18:24 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
18:29 Not Stopping Vauxhall
18:34 Not Stopping London Waterloo

2 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed at Southampton Airport Parkwy and is now 13 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Fleet, Farnborough Main and Clapham Junction.
This is due to a passenger being taken ill.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 16:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:50 14:50 Poole
14:54 14:54 Parkstone Dorset
14:57 14:57 Branksome
15:05 15:05 Bournemouth
15:09 15:09 Pokesdown
15:13 15:13 Christchurch
15:18 15:18 Hinton Admiral
15:22 15:22 New Milton
15:27 15:27 Sway
15:33 15:33 Brockenhurst
15:38 15:38 Beaulieu Road
15:42 15:42 Ashurst New Forest
15:47 15:47 Totton
15:55 15:55 Southampton Central
16:03 16:16 Southampton Airport Parkwy
16:14 16:27 Eastleigh
16:19 16:32 Shawford
16:25 16:38 Winchester
16:43 16:56 Basingstoke
16:54 Not Stopping Fleet
17:00 Not Stopping Farnborough Main
17:26 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
17:34 17:47 London Waterloo

This train will be terminated at Fratton.
This train will no longer call at Portsmouth & Southsea.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 17:00
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:45 23:45 London Waterloo
23:52 23:52 Clapham Junction
00:13 00:13 Woking
00:18 00:18 Worplesdon
00:25 00:25 Guildford
00:31 00:31 Farncombe
00:34 00:34 Godalming
00:38 00:38 Milford Surrey
00:43 00:43 Witley
00:50 00:50 Haslemere
00:55 00:55 Liphook
01:01 01:01 Liss
01:06 01:06 Petersfield
01:16 01:16 Rowlands Castle
01:21 01:21 Havant
01:24 01:24 Bedhampton
01:29 01:29 Hilsea
01:33 01:33 Fratton
01:37 Not Stopping Portsmouth & Southsea

5 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Jubilee Line Services Disrupted
Jubilee Line: No service between Willesden Green and Wembley Park and Severe Delays on the rest of the line due to a person on the track, tickets valid on the local buses.
This Information will apply from 20/12/2014 17:36 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/12/2014 17:36 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
All Stations Affected.
Last Updated: 17:35:59 20/12/2014
 
Metropolitan Line Services Disrupted
Metropolitan Line: No service between Aldgate and Wembley Park and Minor Delays on the rest of the line due to a person on the track, tickets valid on the local buses and on the DLR.
This Information will apply from 20/12/2014 17:47 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/12/2014 17:47 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
All Stations Affected.
Last Updated: 17:45:59 20/12/2014
 
Jubilee Line Partly Suspended
Jubilee Line: No service between Willesden Green and Wembley Park and Severe Delays on the rest of the line due to a person on the track, tickets valid on the local buses.
This Information will apply from 20/12/2014 17:36 to 20/12/2014 20:36.
This will affect journeys
from 20/12/2014 17:36 to 20/12/2014 20:36.
Affected Stations:
Wembley Park, Neasden, Dollis Hill and Willesden Green.
Last Updated: 17:35:59 20/12/2014
 
Metropolitan Line Partly Suspended
Metropolitan Line: No service between Aldgate and Wembley Park and Minor Delays on the rest of the line due to a person on the track, tickets valid on the local buses and on the DLR.
This Information will apply from 20/12/2014 17:47 to 20/12/2014 20:47.
This will affect journeys
from 20/12/2014 17:47 to 20/12/2014 20:47.
Affected Stations:
Wembley Park, Finchley Road, Baker Street, Great Portland Street, Euston Square, King's Cross St.Pancras, Farringdon, Barbican, Moorgate, Liverpool Street and Aldgate.
Last Updated: 17:45:59 20/12/2014
Paddington Station Information
Paddington: No Step Free Access - No step free access to the Circle and Hammersmith & City line (Hammersmith branch) while we fix a faulty lift.. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 20/12/2014 16:40 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/12/2014 16:40 to 21/12/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Paddington.
Last Updated: 16:39:59 20/12/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
16 Station Updates
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened in December 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:37
Due to engineering work taking place on the District line, Putney Bridge Underground station will have no train service on Monday 29th December. As a result, football fans travelling to the Fulham vs Brighton & Hove match at Craven Cottage are being advised to use Putney National Rail station instead.

We expect Putney station to be busier than normal as a result. Further details are available using the linked sites below:

Underground Information
Planned underground work
District Line Improvements

South West Trains Information
Putney Staion Information
Last Updated :11/12/2014 02:47
Horsley re-wiring and re-surfacing

Our contractors are working until January 2015 to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.

We are working with contractors to make sure that they only take up the space that they need in the car park. Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

The platform re-surfacing has a delayed start as we have had to ensure that the platform re-surfacing work allows for a future Track project and that the heights of the two complement each other.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause and thank you in advance for your patience.


Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :06/12/2014 09:45
Our contractors are carrying out extensive groundwork, excavation and footpath alterations at the front of Swanwick station at present, and customers should take care when accessing the station. While this work is taking place, the main station entrance/exit through the ticket hall will be closed between 08:30 and 17:00, and passengers should access the ticket hall via the side gate and platform 1. 

Throughout the work the short stay car park will also have reduced parking spaces to allow our contractors to store some materials onsite.

This work is expected to be completed in late December.
Last Updated :03/12/2014 13:10
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station. The start for this was delayed to allow for further design adjustments to the improvements. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done which is scheduled to finish in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:55
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done. The rewiring work is scheduled for completion in February 2015 and the platform re-surface is scheduled for completion in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:31
At Aldershot station.
Owing to icy surfaces passengers should take extra care.
There is no lighting on the footbridge .
Last Updated :19/12/2014 06:33
At Axminster station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cash.
Additional Information:
The card reader on our ticket machine is faulty, and as a result the machine is only accepting cash. You are also unable to collect pre-booked tickets from this machine.
Should you be unable to purchase or collect your tickets, please join your train and approach the onboard guard.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 13:27
At Axminster station.
The lifts will be out of order from 16/12/2014 14:33 until further notice.
Last Updated :16/12/2014 14:33
At Clapham Junction station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platforms 11 and 12 and the overbridge from 20/12/2014 17:45 until further notice.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 17:46
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be closed from 27/12/2014 06:00 to 27/12/2014 09:10.
Additional Information:
The ticket office will open later than usual due to staff shortages
Last Updated :17/12/2014 17:52
At Pokesdown station.
The ticket office will be closed from 02/01/2015 05:00 to 03/01/2015 23:59.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 11:03
At Shepperton station.
The ticket vending machines are not accepting notes.
Additional Information:
The ticket machine has run out of change, and is not accepting notes at present.
Last Updated :20/12/2014 14:55
At Sunnymeads station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cards.
Additional Information:
The ticket machine has run out of change. Please purchase tickets using a card, or approach onbord staff t purchase a ticket
Last Updated :20/12/2014 11:05
At Surbiton station.
The lifts will be out of order between the overbridge and platforms 3/4 from 19/12/2014 18:12 until further notice.
Last Updated :19/12/2014 22:22
At Wraysbury station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cards.
Additional Information:
The ticket machine has run out of change. Please purchase tickets using a card, or approach onbord staff to purchase a ticket
Last Updated :20/12/2014 11:07
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 17:49:00 20-12-2014