Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail
Last Updated :16/10/2014 11:58
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
4 Other Train Service Updates
This train will be diverted from Basingstoke.
This train will be terminated at Bournemouth.
This train will call additionally at Winchester, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Southampton Central, Totton, Brockenhurst, New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 01:26
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:05 00:05 London Waterloo
00:12 00:12 Clapham Junction
00:18 00:18 Wimbledon
00:37 00:37 Woking
01:04 01:04 Basingstoke
01:21 Winchester
01:32 Eastleigh
01:36 Southampton Airport Parkwy
02:01 Southampton Central
02:06 Totton
02:47 Brockenhurst
02:56 New Milton
03:05 Christchurch
03:09 Pokesdown
03:14 Bournemouth

This train will now run as scheduled.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 01:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
01:05 01:05 London Waterloo
01:09 01:09 Vauxhall
01:15 01:15 Clapham Junction
01:55 01:55 Woking
02:04 02:04 Farnborough Main
02:09 02:09 Fleet
02:21 02:21 Basingstoke

This train will be terminated at Ascot.
Replacement road transport will be provided between Ascot and Bracknell.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Additional Information:
A Replacement Bus wil depart Asccot at 0050, and will run between Ascot and Reading, extending journey times by up to 40 minutes.
.
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:50 23:50 London Waterloo
23:58 23:58 Clapham Junction
00:06 00:06 Richmond
00:10 00:10 Twickenham
00:16 00:16 Feltham
00:23 00:23 Staines
00:27 00:27 Egham
00:31 00:31 Virginia Water
00:37 00:37 Sunningdale
00:42 00:42 Ascot
00:46 00:46 Martins Heron
00:49 00:49 Bracknell

This train will be diverted from Basingstoke.
This train will be terminated at Bournemouth.
This train will call additionally at Winchester, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Southampton Central, Totton, Brockenhurst, New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 01:28
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:05 00:05 London Waterloo
00:12 00:12 Clapham Junction
00:18 00:18 Wimbledon
00:37 00:37 Woking
01:04 01:04 Basingstoke
01:21 Winchester
01:32 Eastleigh
01:36 Southampton Airport Parkwy
02:01 Southampton Central
02:06 Totton
02:47 Brockenhurst
02:56 New Milton
03:05 Christchurch
03:09 Pokesdown
03:14 Bournemouth

1 London Underground Update
London Underground Updates in for
Waterloo Station Information
Waterloo: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available between the ticket hall and Jubilee line platforms while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 22/10/2014 22:15 to 24/10/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/10/2014 22:15 to 24/10/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Waterloo.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 22/10/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
8 Station Update
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened towards the end of November 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the
station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes
before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :22/10/2014 15:56
From 6th October until early December, our contractors will be carrying out a large amount of work at Norbiton station. The station will be be completely re-wired, and both platforms will also be resurfaced. The platform height will be adjusted to bring it into "gauge" this will make stepping onto a train far easier than it was before. 

During this time, some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials to be stored onsite, and some cycle spaces will also be lost. Both will return once the work is completed.

You can find out more about our plans in the attached document.

Last Updated :22/10/2014 08:30
The City Council's Station Quarter regeneration scheme involves substantial work in the vicinity of Southampton Central station.

This work is causing significant travel delays in the area, and may affect customers using the Overline House car park at Southampton Central station. Customers are advised to allow additional time for travelling to and from the station.

For further information, please visit the councils website here: http://bit.ly/ZCTfaU
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:14
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail
Last Updated :16/10/2014 11:58
 Osborne on behalf of Network Rail, are working on replacing the station canopy and a re-wire of the station.
This work will lead to some disruption in how you use the station. However, both South West Trains and Network Rail are working to keep this to a minimum.

Scheme updates will be posted around the station, and work is planned to be completed by the beginning of November 2014.

Thank you in advance for your patience while we complete these essential upgrade schemes.
Last Updated :08/10/2014 11:40
During October and early November London Underground are carrying out a large amount of engineering work on the District Line. This will involve District line trains being replaced by buses between Richmond and Turnham Green on every weekend in October, as well as the first weekend in November.

To allow the replacement buses to run from Richmond station, the station car park will be closed during these weekends and you will not be able to park your car there.

You can find out further information from the links below

TfL Planned Works Calendar
District Line Improvements

Richmond Council Car Parks Map
Richmond Council Find My Nearest Car Park (station postcode is TW9 2NA )



Last Updated :04/10/2014 01:52
Putney - Access for all

A number of technical challenges which could be not be overcome, meant that we were unable to meet the planned September lift opening. The new target is now mid October. We are hopeful all the remaining work will be completed.

Automatic Ticket Gates were due to be relocated by the end of September however this was also delayed due to a number of technical and operational issues. We now expect the move of the gateline to be completed during November.

More information is available on the attached poster.
Last Updated :03/10/2014 08:17
At Sway station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/10/2014 to 22/10/2014 and from 24/10/2014 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :19/10/2014 06:00
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 01:35:02 23-10-2014