Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates

Our station teams work hard to ensure the safety at stations during wintry conditions. However, some icy patches may still remain, even at stations that have been treated, so please take extra care when travelling through our stations today.

Last Updated :29/01/2015 07:42
If you're travelling to Esher for the races at Sandown on Saturday 31 January you should be aware that planned engineering work in the Wimbledon area will affect your journey. Regular buses will replace trains between Clapham Junction and Surbiton all day, and these will leave from the Grant Road entrance (platform 1 side) at Clapham Junction. Replacement buses will run every 10 minutes, with a journey time from Clapham Junction to Surbiton of about 50 minutes.

On Saturday 31 January, ticket restrictions will be lifted between London Waterloo and Woking for passengers with train tickets to Esher between the times of 09:00 -12:00 and also 15:30 - 17:30. This will give passengers the option of either using the replacement bus service between Clapham Junction and Surbiton or a train to Woking and then an onward service to Esher.

We would also like to remind you that Esher is outside the London travelcard Zones (Surbiton is in zone 6). Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are not valid for travel to Esher, and you will need to purchase a ticket for either Surbiton to Esher or for your whole journey (depending on whether you already hold a ticket or travelcard for the London Zones). SWT operates a Penalty Fare Scheme and you may be liable to Penalty Fare for travelling outside of the transport for London zones.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information, or see the links below.

Wimbledon engineering work page ( mobile | desktop )


Last Updated :28/01/2015 14:54
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
3 Other Train Service Updates
First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 05:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:42 06:42 Reading
06:47 06:47 Earley
06:49 06:49 Winnersh Triangle
06:51 06:51 Winnersh
06:56 06:56 Wokingham
07:02 07:02 Bracknell
07:05 07:05 Martins Heron
07:10 07:10 Ascot
07:13 07:13 Sunningdale
07:19 07:19 Virginia Water
07:23 07:23 Egham
07:29 07:29 Staines
07:35 07:35 Feltham
07:41 07:41 Twickenham
07:45 07:45 Richmond
07:54 07:54 Clapham Junction
08:06 08:06 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 05:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:20 08:20 London Waterloo
08:28 08:28 Clapham Junction
08:36 08:36 Richmond
08:40 08:40 Twickenham
08:46 08:46 Feltham
08:53 08:53 Staines
08:57 08:57 Egham
09:01 09:01 Virginia Water
09:07 09:07 Sunningdale
09:13 09:13 Ascot
09:17 09:17 Martins Heron
09:20 09:20 Bracknell
09:27 09:27 Wokingham
09:30 09:30 Winnersh
09:32 09:32 Winnersh Triangle
09:35 09:35 Earley
09:42 09:42 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 05:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:56 09:56 Reading
10:01 10:01 Earley
10:03 10:03 Winnersh Triangle
10:05 10:05 Winnersh
10:10 10:10 Wokingham
10:16 10:16 Bracknell
10:19 10:19 Martins Heron
10:25 10:25 Ascot
10:28 10:28 Sunningdale
10:33 10:33 Virginia Water
10:36 10:36 Egham
10:44 10:44 Staines
10:50 10:50 Feltham
10:57 10:57 Twickenham
11:02 11:02 Richmond
11:12 11:12 Clapham Junction
11:25 11:25 London Waterloo

3 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Victoria Line Services Disrupted
Victoria Line: Minor delays due to an earlier signal failure at Brixton.
This Information will apply from 29/01/2015 07:11 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 29/01/2015 07:11 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
All Stations Affected.
Last Updated: 07:13:59 29/01/2015
Wembley Park Station Information
Wembley Park: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the southbound Jubilee / Metropolitan platforms due to planned maintenance and a faulty lift. Call Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning journeys.
This Information will apply from 28/01/2015 04:18 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/01/2015 04:18 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Wembley Park.
Last Updated: 00:01:59 29/01/2015
Wembley Park Station Information
Wembley Park: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the southbound Jubilee / Metropolitan platforms due to planned maintenance and a faulty lift. Call Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning journeys.
This Information will apply from 29/01/2015 04:19 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 29/01/2015 04:19 to 30/01/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Wembley Park.
Last Updated: 04:21:59 29/01/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
17 Station Updates

Our station teams work hard to ensure the safety at stations during wintry conditions. However, some icy patches may still remain, even at stations that have been treated, so please take extra care when travelling through our stations today.

Last Updated :29/01/2015 07:42
If you're travelling to Esher for the races at Sandown on Saturday 31 January you should be aware that planned engineering work in the Wimbledon area will affect your journey. Regular buses will replace trains between Clapham Junction and Surbiton all day, and these will leave from the Grant Road entrance (platform 1 side) at Clapham Junction. Replacement buses will run every 10 minutes, with a journey time from Clapham Junction to Surbiton of about 50 minutes.

On Saturday 31 January, ticket restrictions will be lifted between London Waterloo and Woking for passengers with train tickets to Esher between the times of 09:00 -12:00 and also 15:30 - 17:30. This will give passengers the option of either using the replacement bus service between Clapham Junction and Surbiton or a train to Woking and then an onward service to Esher.

We would also like to remind you that Esher is outside the London travelcard Zones (Surbiton is in zone 6). Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are not valid for travel to Esher, and you will need to purchase a ticket for either Surbiton to Esher or for your whole journey (depending on whether you already hold a ticket or travelcard for the London Zones). SWT operates a Penalty Fare Scheme and you may be liable to Penalty Fare for travelling outside of the transport for London zones.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information, or see the links below.

Wimbledon engineering work page ( mobile | desktop )


Last Updated :28/01/2015 14:54
Due to a floor defect, part of our Grant Road Exit has had to be closed. 

During peak times we advise you to use the footbridge for interchange/exit from the station. 


Last Updated :26/01/2015 12:32
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely re-wire the station including fitting new lights. We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

From Monday 19th - Friday 23rd January major work will be taking place within the ticket office, and as a result the ticket office will need to close during this period.

If you require tickets, you can

- Purchase your tickets in advance either from a ticket office or online at southwesttrains.co.uk , 
- Call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 600 650
- Purchase from the self service ticket machine on the day of travel.

The ticket office is scheduled to reopen on Monday 26th January.

Updates will be posted here or call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :15/01/2015 13:31
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
Our Contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 completely rewiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

We may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If that happens, we'll give you advance warning.
Last Updated :08/01/2015 09:08
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely resurface platforms 7 and 8.

We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
Last Updated :06/01/2015 18:01
Refurbishment Work - Resurfacing and New Canopy Roof

Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 on platforms 1 and 4. They will be completely res-surfacing the platforms and installing new canopy roofs.
We aim to complete the work around the station opening hours.

To provide the contractor with needed storage space, there will be fewer parking spaces available with two disabled and two set down bays being available for customer use.

Updates will be posted here or you can call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:54
Contractors will be working form 05 January until April 2015 completely re-wiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking and we may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If this happens, we'll give you advance warning.


Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:44
Due to engineering work taking place during January weekends at Wimbledon, Berrylands station will have no train service on Saturdays or Sundays during January. Because of the route our replacement buses will be running (via Norbiton & Kingston) these will not serve Berrylands either.

Passengers wishing to travel to / from Berrylands on affected weekends should use the Transport for London K2 bus service between Berrylands, Kingston and Surbiton, which will accept valid rail tickets. For further details, see the links below.

Wimbledon Engineering works page ( mobile | desktop )

Last Updated :02/01/2015 21:17
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station. The start for this was delayed to allow for further design adjustments to the improvements. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done which is scheduled to finish in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:55
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done. The rewiring work is scheduled for completion in February 2015 and the platform re-surface is scheduled for completion in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:31
At Brentford station.
The lifts will be out of order between the overbridge and platform 1 from 29/01/2015 06:23 until further notice.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 06:24
At Hampton station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cards.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 07:02
At Milford Surrey station.
The ticket office is closed.
Last Updated :27/01/2015 05:59
At Oxshott station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/01/2015 19:53
At West Byfleet station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/01/2015 07:19
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 08:13:39 29-01-2015