Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

Why is this happening during the evening peak, rather than earlier in the day? 

The track cleaning train which runs on the Alton line also covers other areas of our network. Starting from it's home location at Effingham the train visits Guildford and Reigate, before covering both the Blackwater route to Reading and Camberley route to Virginia Water. Between covering these routes the train visits the Alton branch, with the entire circuit taking approximately 8 hours. While every effort has been made to avoid delaying passenger services, some alterations are unavoidable and the current route and timings have been found to cause the least amount of inconvenience for passengers. 

Why can this work not be done overnight? 

In previous years we have carried out this work overnight, however it has been found that due to both planned and unplanned engineering work taking place at the same time it has been difficult to guarantee that the lines which are affected most by leaf fall were treated. This has led to delays and inconvenience for passengers on the following days as trains experienced problems and needed to be altered as a result. 

After careful consideration, and while regretting the delays caused to the two affected services which have been retimed for the Autumn, we believe that being able to guarantee properly treated tracks will provide the maximum benefit to the most number of passengers. 

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail

Last Updated :26/10/2014 16:52
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
1 Line Update
Following earlier signalling problems between Christchurch and Hinton Admiral Southampton bound lines are now open.
Additional Information:
The fault has now been rectified and services are now running normally between Christchurch and Hinton Admiral. No further delays are expected. We are sorry for any delays to your journey.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 10:57
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
2 Train Cancellations
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 11:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:20 Not Stopping London Waterloo
13:28 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
13:36 Not Stopping Richmond
13:40 Not Stopping Twickenham
13:46 Not Stopping Feltham
13:53 Not Stopping Staines
13:57 Not Stopping Egham
14:01 Not Stopping Virginia Water
14:07 Not Stopping Sunningdale
14:13 Not Stopping Ascot
14:17 Not Stopping Martins Heron
14:20 Not Stopping Bracknell
14:27 Not Stopping Wokingham
14:30 Not Stopping Winnersh
14:32 Not Stopping Winnersh Triangle
14:37 Not Stopping Earley
14:43 Not Stopping Reading

This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 11:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:09 Not Stopping Reading
15:14 Not Stopping Earley
15:16 Not Stopping Winnersh Triangle
15:18 Not Stopping Winnersh
15:23 Not Stopping Wokingham
15:29 Not Stopping Bracknell
15:32 Not Stopping Martins Heron
15:37 Not Stopping Ascot
15:40 Not Stopping Sunningdale
15:49 Not Stopping Virginia Water
15:53 Not Stopping Egham
15:59 Not Stopping Staines
16:05 Not Stopping Feltham
16:11 Not Stopping Twickenham
16:15 Not Stopping Richmond
16:24 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
16:34 Not Stopping London Waterloo

3 Other Train Service Updates
This train will be starting late from London Waterloo and is expected to be 8 minutes late.
This is due to waiting for a train crew member.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 10:40
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:03 11:11 London Waterloo
11:07 11:15 Vauxhall
11:10 11:18 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
11:13 11:21 Clapham Junction
11:16 11:24 Wandsworth Town
11:19 11:27 Putney
11:22 11:30 Barnes
11:24 11:32 Mortlake
11:26 11:34 North Sheen
11:29 11:37 Richmond
11:31 11:39 St Margarets
11:34 11:42 Twickenham
11:37 11:45 Strawberry Hill
11:41 11:49 Teddington
11:44 11:52 Hampton Wick
11:48 11:56 Kingston
11:50 11:58 Norbiton
11:55 12:03 New Malden
11:58 12:06 Raynes Park
12:02 12:10 Wimbledon
12:05 12:13 Earlsfield
12:09 12:17 Clapham Junction
12:14 12:22 Vauxhall
12:19 12:27 London Waterloo

This train will be terminated at Poole.
This train will no longer call at Bournemouth, Pokesdown, Christchurch, New Milton, Brockenhurst, Southampton Central, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Winchester, Basingstoke, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 12:11
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:20 11:20 Weymouth
11:24 11:24 Upwey
11:33 11:33 Dorchester South
11:39 11:39 Moreton Dorset
11:45 11:45 Wool
11:53 11:53 Wareham
11:56 11:56 Holton Heath
12:01 12:01 Hamworthy
12:07 12:06 Poole
12:22 Not Stopping Bournemouth
12:26 Not Stopping Pokesdown
12:30 Not Stopping Christchurch
12:37 Not Stopping New Milton
12:45 Not Stopping Brockenhurst
13:00 Not Stopping Southampton Central
13:08 Not Stopping Southampton Airport Parkwy
13:18 Not Stopping Winchester
13:35 Not Stopping Basingstoke
14:13 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
14:20 Not Stopping London Waterloo

This train will be starting late from London Waterloo and is expected to be 15 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Surbiton, Walton-On-Thames and Weybridge.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 11:28
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:42 11:57 London Waterloo
12:00 Not Stopping Surbiton
12:07 Not Stopping Walton-On-Thames
12:11 Not Stopping Weybridge
12:19 12:34 Woking
12:25 12:40 Brookwood
12:33 12:48 Farnborough Main
12:38 12:53 Fleet
12:44 12:59 Winchfield
12:48 13:03 Hook
12:58 13:13 Basingstoke

4 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Circle Line Services Disrupted
Circle Line: Minor delays due to a temporary shortage of train operators.
This Information will apply from 30/10/2014 12:11 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 30/10/2014 12:11 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
All Stations Affected.
Last Updated: 12:11:59 30/10/2014
 
Central Line Partly Disrupted
Central Line: Minor Delays between White City and Ealing Broadway / West Ruislip while we fix a signal failure at North Acton. Good Service on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 30/10/2014 09:50 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 30/10/2014 09:50 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Ealing Broadway, West Acton, North Acton, East Acton and White City.
Last Updated: 09:49:59 30/10/2014
 
Central Line Partly Disrupted
Central Line: Minor Delays between White City and Ealing Broadway / West Ruislip while we fix a signal failure at North Acton. Good Service on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 30/10/2014 09:50 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 30/10/2014 09:50 to 31/10/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
West Ruislip, Ruislip Gardens, South Ruislip, Northolt, Greenford, Perivale, Hanger Lane, North Acton, East Acton and White City.
Last Updated: 09:49:59 30/10/2014
 
 
Tower Hill Station Closed
Tower Hill: Exit Only - This station is exit only to prevent overcrowding due to large crowds at the Tower of London. Use nearby Aldgate, Tower Gateway or Fenchurch Street stations for your return journey.
This Information will apply from 30/10/2014 11:41 to 30/10/2014 14:41.
This will affect journeys
from 30/10/2014 11:41 to 30/10/2014 14:41.
Affected Stations:
Tower Hill.
Last Updated: 11:41:59 30/10/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
16 Station Updates
Our contractors will be working during December to completely re-wire the station. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :29/10/2014 22:11
Osborne on behalf of Network Rail, are working on replacing the station canopy and a re-wire of the station.
This work will lead to some disruption in how you use the station. However, both South West Trains and Network Rail are working to keep this to a minimum.

Scheme updates will be posted around the station, and work is planned to be completed by the beginning of November 2014.

Thank you in advance for your patience while we complete these essential upgrade schemes.
Last Updated :29/10/2014 22:06
Our contractors will be working from 6 October until early December to completely re-wire the station and resurface both
platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
-Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
-We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
-We are sorry that some cycle storage spaces will also be lost while the work is being done.
-Progress updates will be posted online.
-We are also planning further improvements, such as adding additional seating, while this work is being done.
The normal car parking and cycle storage facilities will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :29/10/2014 21:53
Our contractors will be working during December to completely re-wire the station. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :29/10/2014 21:47
Horsley re-wiring and re-surfacing

Our contractors will be working until January 2015 to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online. 

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.


Last Updated :29/10/2014 14:57
On Saturday 01 November there is a Rugby International at Twickenham stadium with a kick off time of 14:30. All trains through Twickenham on this day are likely to be extremely busy, especially between 10:00 and 14:00 and between 16:30 and 21:00. 

A queuing system will be operating after the match. To allow us to operate the queuing system after the match, the station car park will be closed all day on Saturday 01 November.
Extra trains are running to Twickenham from London Waterloo/Reading before the match and from Twickenham to London Waterloo/Reading afterwards.

Customers for trains towards Richmond, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo should use the entrance through the station car park (Entrance A).
Customers for trains towards Wimbledon via Kingston, Reading via Ascot and Windsor & Eton Riverside should use the main station entrance (Entrance B).
Last Updated :29/10/2014 10:48
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

Why is this happening during the evening peak, rather than earlier in the day? 

The track cleaning train which runs on the Alton line also covers other areas of our network. Starting from it's home location at Effingham the train visits Guildford and Reigate, before covering both the Blackwater route to Reading and Camberley route to Virginia Water. Between covering these routes the train visits the Alton branch, with the entire circuit taking approximately 8 hours. While every effort has been made to avoid delaying passenger services, some alterations are unavoidable and the current route and timings have been found to cause the least amount of inconvenience for passengers. 

Why can this work not be done overnight? 

In previous years we have carried out this work overnight, however it has been found that due to both planned and unplanned engineering work taking place at the same time it has been difficult to guarantee that the lines which are affected most by leaf fall were treated. This has led to delays and inconvenience for passengers on the following days as trains experienced problems and needed to be altered as a result. 

After careful consideration, and while regretting the delays caused to the two affected services which have been retimed for the Autumn, we believe that being able to guarantee properly treated tracks will provide the maximum benefit to the most number of passengers. 

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail

Last Updated :26/10/2014 16:52
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened towards the end of November 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the
station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes
before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :22/10/2014 15:56
The City Council's Station Quarter regeneration scheme involves substantial work in the vicinity of Southampton Central station.

This work is causing significant travel delays in the area, and may affect customers using the Overline House car park at Southampton Central station. Customers are advised to allow additional time for travelling to and from the station.

For further information, please visit the councils website here: http://bit.ly/ZCTfaU
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:14
During October and early November London Underground are carrying out a large amount of engineering work on the District Line. This will involve District line trains being replaced by buses between Richmond and Turnham Green on every weekend in October, as well as the first weekend in November.

To allow the replacement buses to run from Richmond station, the station car park will be closed during these weekends and you will not be able to park your car there.

You can find out further information from the links below

TfL Planned Works Calendar
District Line Improvements

Richmond Council Car Parks Map
Richmond Council Find My Nearest Car Park (station postcode is TW9 2NA )



Last Updated :04/10/2014 01:52
Putney - Access for all

A number of technical challenges which could be not be overcome, meant that we were unable to meet the planned September lift opening. The new target is now mid October. We are hopeful all the remaining work will be completed.

Automatic Ticket Gates were due to be relocated by the end of September however this was also delayed due to a number of technical and operational issues. We now expect the move of the gateline to be completed during November.

More information is available on the attached poster.
Last Updated :03/10/2014 08:17
At Brockenhurst station.
The lifts are now working between the entrance and Platforms 1 & 2.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 12:09
At Fleet station.
The ticket office will be open from 30/10/2014 09:24 until further notice.
Last Updated :30/10/2014 09:25
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket office will be closed from 30/10/2014 10:15 to 01/11/2014 06:40.
Last Updated :29/10/2014 10:15
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be open from 27/10/2014 11:36 to 31/10/2014 18:30.
New Milton ticket office will open from 11:36am this Monday - Friday.
Last Updated :26/10/2014 17:00
At Weymouth station.
The ticket office will be closed from 28/10/2014 14:15 to 30/10/2014 05:45 and from 01/11/2014 05:45 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :27/10/2014 17:00
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 12:13:00 30-10-2014