Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

4 General Updates

The London Marathon is taking place on Sunday 26 April.

-

This year there are significant changes to the normal travel arrangements for both runners and spectators travelling to the London  Marathon. This is because of service changes which have been introduced as London Bridge station is being rebuilt as part of the Thameslink Programme. 


-

Runners/Spectators travelling to Greenwich or Maze Hill

Runners and  spectators for the marathon should be aware there are no direct train services from Waterloo East or Charing Cross to Greenwich or Maze Hill.

Trains to Greenwich and Maze Hill are departing from Cannon Street and stopping at London Bridge.

Passengers arriving at London Waterloo are advised to take the Jubilee line to London Bridge where trains are running to Greenwich and Maze Hill.

-

Runners/Spectators travelling to Blackheath

There are no trains this year from London Bridge to Blackheath. If you need to travel to Blackheath (for the Blue Start), you should travel from Charing Cross, Waterloo East or Victoria stations.


-

London Bridge

Platforms 1 and 2 at London Bridge are likely to be very busy on Sunday morning.

A queuing system will be in place and passengers may not be able to board their first train. Please ensure you allow extra time for your journey.

You may want to consider going to Cannon Street for Greenwich and Maze Hill stations. Cannon Street mainline and Underground stations are now open 7 days a week.



There will be various improvement works taking place on the rail network over the Marathon weekend, please check before you travel at www.nationalrail.co.uk

Last Updated :16/04/2015 18:16
Between 10:00 and 15:00 on Wednesdays 22 and 29 April we will be upgrading the station power supply.

As a result the self-service ticket machines and the customer information system and help points will not be in use.

Please see on-train staff for assistance
Last Updated :16/04/2015 09:45
Our new Timetable commences on Sunday 17th May. We are giving you a chance to win a signed copy of the timetable illustrations created by Tandem Designs (signed by Colin Bowler). 
Reply #SWTQuiz with the correct answer to the question tweeted for a chance to win a signed poster. Questions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, answers on Thursday. 

Follow #SWTQuiz if you want to search for specific information on the twitter competition
The competition starts on 13th April and ends on 15th May.
One winner per household.
The timetable illustration will be signed by Colin Bowler. 
The illustrations will be revealed every day with 3 questions. 
6 signed illustrations are up for grabs in total. 
The prize is not transferable and no cash alternative is available. 
The competition is open to UK residents only (Excluding Northern Ireland) 
Winners will be chosen randomly and will be contacted via DM.
Last Updated :14/04/2015 11:07
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
1 Line Update
Following an obstruction on the line between Virginia Water and Weybridge all lines are now open.
Impact:
Train services running to and from these stations may be cancelled or revised at short notice. Disruption is expected until 08:30 18/04.
Customer Advice:
Following an earlier obstruction on the line between Virginia Water and Weybridge, all lines have now re-opened.
-
Train services will continue to be subject to delay, cancellation and alteration at short notice whilst we recover the train service.
-
All alterations to services are available to view at www.journeycheck.southwesttrains.co.uk
-
We are sorry for the disruption to your journey this morning.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 07:50
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
4 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:20 07:20 London Waterloo
07:28 07:28 Clapham Junction
07:36 07:36 Richmond
07:40 07:40 Twickenham
07:46 07:46 Feltham
07:53 07:53 Staines
07:57 07:57 Egham
08:01 08:01 Virginia Water
08:07 08:07 Sunningdale
08:13 08:13 Ascot
08:17 08:17 Martins Heron
08:20 08:20 Bracknell
08:27 08:27 Wokingham
08:30 08:30 Winnersh
08:32 08:32 Winnersh Triangle
08:35 08:35 Earley
08:40 08:40 Reading

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:12 09:12 Reading
09:17 09:17 Earley
09:19 09:19 Winnersh Triangle
09:21 09:21 Winnersh
09:26 09:26 Wokingham
09:32 09:32 Bracknell
09:35 09:35 Martins Heron
09:40 09:40 Ascot
09:43 09:43 Sunningdale
09:49 09:49 Virginia Water
09:53 09:53 Egham
09:59 09:59 Staines
10:05 10:05 Feltham
10:11 10:11 Twickenham
10:15 10:15 Richmond
10:24 10:24 Clapham Junction
10:34 10:34 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:50 10:50 London Waterloo
10:58 10:58 Clapham Junction
11:06 11:06 Richmond
11:10 11:10 Twickenham
11:16 11:16 Feltham
11:23 11:23 Staines
11:27 11:27 Egham
11:31 11:31 Virginia Water
11:37 11:37 Sunningdale
11:43 11:43 Ascot
11:47 11:47 Martins Heron
11:50 11:50 Bracknell
11:57 11:57 Wokingham
12:00 12:00 Winnersh
12:02 12:02 Winnersh Triangle
12:05 12:05 Earley
12:10 12:10 Reading

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:42 12:42 Reading
12:47 12:47 Earley
12:49 12:49 Winnersh Triangle
12:51 12:51 Winnersh
12:56 12:56 Wokingham
13:02 13:02 Bracknell
13:05 13:05 Martins Heron
13:10 13:10 Ascot
13:13 13:13 Sunningdale
13:19 13:19 Virginia Water
13:23 13:23 Egham
13:29 13:29 Staines
13:35 13:35 Feltham
13:41 13:41 Twickenham
13:45 13:45 Richmond
13:54 13:54 Clapham Junction
14:04 14:04 London Waterloo

1 Train Cancellation
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to an obstruction on the line.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:07 Not Stopping London Waterloo
08:11 Not Stopping Vauxhall
08:14 Not Stopping Queenstown Rd.Battersea
08:17 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
08:20 Not Stopping Wandsworth Town
08:23 Not Stopping Putney
08:27 Not Stopping Barnes
08:29 Not Stopping Barnes Bridge
08:32 Not Stopping Chiswick
08:35 Not Stopping Kew Bridge
08:38 Not Stopping Brentford
08:40 Not Stopping Syon Lane
08:42 Not Stopping Isleworth
08:48 Not Stopping Hounslow
08:53 Not Stopping Whitton
08:58 Not Stopping Twickenham
09:00 Not Stopping St Margarets
09:04 Not Stopping Richmond
09:06 Not Stopping North Sheen
09:08 Not Stopping Mortlake
09:11 Not Stopping Barnes
09:14 Not Stopping Putney
09:17 Not Stopping Wandsworth Town
09:20 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
09:23 Not Stopping Queenstown Rd.Battersea
09:27 Not Stopping Vauxhall
09:32 Not Stopping London Waterloo

14 Other Train Service Updates
Until at least 29 May the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22  
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26  
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30  
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34  
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39  
Waterloo    07:44   09:45  

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

We conducted a four week trial between 23 February and 20 March 2015 to help us find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations. We have reviewed all of the feedback received and need to gather some further data so will be continuing with these changes until at least 29 May 2015 with a further review at that point.

Since December 2014 the Thameslink Programme has changed the usual services to and from London Bridge, one of the country?s busiest stations. As a result, many passengers have changed their usual journeys and South West Trains, like other train operators in the region, has seen a further increase in passengers, leading to some of our inner London stations reporting even larger than usual crowds. This is uncomfortable and frustrating for passengers and also increases congestion at stations, leading to delays.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :22/03/2015 18:31
First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:50 06:50 London Waterloo
06:58 06:58 Clapham Junction
07:06 07:06 Richmond
07:10 07:10 Twickenham
07:16 07:16 Feltham
07:23 07:23 Staines
07:27 07:27 Egham
07:31 07:31 Virginia Water
07:37 07:37 Sunningdale
07:43 07:43 Ascot
07:47 07:47 Martins Heron
07:50 07:50 Bracknell
07:57 07:57 Wokingham
08:00 08:00 Winnersh
08:02 08:02 Winnersh Triangle
08:05 08:05 Earley
08:10 08:10 Reading

This train will be started from Virginia Water.
This train will no longer call at Weybridge, Addlestone and Chertsey.
This is due to an obstruction on the line.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:03 Not Stopping Weybridge
07:07 Not Stopping Addlestone
07:10 Not Stopping Chertsey
07:24 07:24 Virginia Water
07:27 07:27 Egham
07:33 07:33 Staines
07:36 07:36 Ashford Surrey
07:41 07:41 Feltham
07:46 07:46 Hounslow
07:49 07:49 Isleworth
07:51 07:51 Syon Lane
07:54 07:54 Brentford
07:56 07:56 Kew Bridge
07:59 07:59 Chiswick
08:01 08:01 Barnes Bridge
08:04 08:04 Barnes
08:07 08:07 Putney
08:10 08:10 Wandsworth Town
08:13 08:13 Clapham Junction
08:16 08:16 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
08:20 08:20 Vauxhall
08:26 08:26 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:12 07:12 Reading
07:17 07:17 Earley
07:19 07:19 Winnersh Triangle
07:21 07:21 Winnersh
07:26 07:26 Wokingham
07:32 07:32 Bracknell
07:35 07:35 Martins Heron
07:40 07:40 Ascot
07:43 07:43 Sunningdale
07:49 07:49 Virginia Water
07:53 07:53 Egham
07:59 07:59 Staines
08:05 08:05 Feltham
08:11 08:11 Twickenham
08:15 08:15 Richmond
08:24 08:24 Clapham Junction
08:34 08:34 London Waterloo

This train has been delayed from Southampton Central and is now 15 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Totton, Ashurst New Forest, Brockenhurst, Sway, New Milton, Hinton Admiral, Christchurch and Pokesdown.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 07:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:21 07:36 Southampton Central
07:26 Not Stopping Totton
07:31 Not Stopping Ashurst New Forest
07:40 Not Stopping Brockenhurst
07:44 Not Stopping Sway
07:49 Not Stopping New Milton
07:53 Not Stopping Hinton Admiral
07:58 Not Stopping Christchurch
08:02 Not Stopping Pokesdown
08:11 08:26 Bournemouth
08:16 08:31 Branksome
08:19 08:34 Parkstone Dorset
08:24 08:39 Poole
08:29 08:44 Hamworthy
08:33 08:48 Holton Heath
08:38 08:53 Wareham
08:44 08:59 Wool
08:50 09:05 Moreton Dorset
08:58 09:13 Dorchester South
09:05 09:20 Upwey
09:09 09:24 Weymouth

This train will be started from Staines.
This train will no longer call at Weybridge, Addlestone, Chertsey, Virginia Water and Egham.
This is due to an obstruction on the line.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 07:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:33 Not Stopping Weybridge
07:37 Not Stopping Addlestone
07:40 Not Stopping Chertsey
07:54 Not Stopping Virginia Water
07:57 Not Stopping Egham
08:03 08:03 Staines
08:06 08:06 Ashford Surrey
08:11 08:11 Feltham
08:16 08:16 Hounslow
08:19 08:19 Isleworth
08:21 08:21 Syon Lane
08:24 08:24 Brentford
08:26 08:26 Kew Bridge
08:29 08:29 Chiswick
08:31 08:31 Barnes Bridge
08:34 08:34 Barnes
08:37 08:37 Putney
08:40 08:40 Wandsworth Town
08:43 08:43 Clapham Junction
08:46 08:46 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
08:50 08:50 Vauxhall
08:56 08:56 London Waterloo

This train will be started from Addlestone.
This train will no longer call at Weybridge.
This is due to an obstruction on the line.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 07:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:03 Not Stopping Weybridge
08:07 08:07 Addlestone
08:10 08:10 Chertsey
08:24 08:24 Virginia Water
08:27 08:27 Egham
08:33 08:33 Staines
08:36 08:36 Ashford Surrey
08:41 08:41 Feltham
08:46 08:46 Hounslow
08:49 08:49 Isleworth
08:51 08:51 Syon Lane
08:54 08:54 Brentford
08:56 08:56 Kew Bridge
08:59 08:59 Chiswick
09:01 09:01 Barnes Bridge
09:04 09:04 Barnes
09:07 09:07 Putney
09:10 09:10 Wandsworth Town
09:13 09:13 Clapham Junction
09:16 09:16 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
09:20 09:20 Vauxhall
09:26 09:26 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:42 08:42 Reading
08:47 08:47 Earley
08:49 08:49 Winnersh Triangle
08:51 08:51 Winnersh
08:56 08:56 Wokingham
09:02 09:02 Bracknell
09:05 09:05 Martins Heron
09:10 09:10 Ascot
09:13 09:13 Sunningdale
09:19 09:19 Virginia Water
09:23 09:23 Egham
09:29 09:29 Staines
09:35 09:35 Feltham
09:41 09:41 Twickenham
09:45 09:45 Richmond
09:54 09:54 Clapham Junction
10:04 10:04 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:50 08:50 London Waterloo
08:58 08:58 Clapham Junction
09:06 09:06 Richmond
09:10 09:10 Twickenham
09:16 09:16 Feltham
09:23 09:23 Staines
09:27 09:27 Egham
09:31 09:31 Virginia Water
09:37 09:37 Sunningdale
09:43 09:43 Ascot
09:47 09:47 Martins Heron
09:50 09:50 Bracknell
09:57 09:57 Wokingham
10:00 10:00 Winnersh
10:02 10:02 Winnersh Triangle
10:05 10:05 Earley
10:10 10:10 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:20 10:20 London Waterloo
10:28 10:28 Clapham Junction
10:36 10:36 Richmond
10:40 10:40 Twickenham
10:46 10:46 Feltham
10:53 10:53 Staines
10:57 10:57 Egham
11:01 11:01 Virginia Water
11:07 11:07 Sunningdale
11:13 11:13 Ascot
11:17 11:17 Martins Heron
11:20 11:20 Bracknell
11:27 11:27 Wokingham
11:30 11:30 Winnersh
11:32 11:32 Winnersh Triangle
11:35 11:35 Earley
11:40 11:40 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:42 10:42 Reading
10:47 10:47 Earley
10:49 10:49 Winnersh Triangle
10:51 10:51 Winnersh
10:56 10:56 Wokingham
11:02 11:02 Bracknell
11:05 11:05 Martins Heron
11:10 11:10 Ascot
11:13 11:13 Sunningdale
11:19 11:19 Virginia Water
11:23 11:23 Egham
11:29 11:29 Staines
11:35 11:35 Feltham
11:41 11:41 Twickenham
11:45 11:45 Richmond
11:54 11:54 Clapham Junction
12:04 12:04 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:12 12:12 Reading
12:17 12:17 Earley
12:19 12:19 Winnersh Triangle
12:21 12:21 Winnersh
12:26 12:26 Wokingham
12:32 12:32 Bracknell
12:35 12:35 Martins Heron
12:40 12:40 Ascot
12:43 12:43 Sunningdale
12:49 12:49 Virginia Water
12:53 12:53 Egham
12:59 12:59 Staines
13:05 13:05 Feltham
13:11 13:11 Twickenham
13:15 13:15 Richmond
13:24 13:24 Clapham Junction
13:34 13:34 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:20 12:20 London Waterloo
12:28 12:28 Clapham Junction
12:36 12:36 Richmond
12:40 12:40 Twickenham
12:46 12:46 Feltham
12:53 12:53 Staines
12:57 12:57 Egham
13:01 13:01 Virginia Water
13:07 13:07 Sunningdale
13:13 13:13 Ascot
13:17 13:17 Martins Heron
13:20 13:20 Bracknell
13:27 13:27 Wokingham
13:30 13:30 Winnersh
13:32 13:32 Winnersh Triangle
13:35 13:35 Earley
13:40 13:40 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 06:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:12 14:12 Reading
14:17 14:17 Earley
14:19 14:19 Winnersh Triangle
14:21 14:21 Winnersh
14:26 14:26 Wokingham
14:32 14:32 Bracknell
14:35 14:35 Martins Heron
14:40 14:40 Ascot
14:43 14:43 Sunningdale
14:49 14:49 Virginia Water
14:53 14:53 Egham
14:59 14:59 Staines
15:05 15:05 Feltham
15:11 15:11 Twickenham
15:15 15:15 Richmond
15:24 15:24 Clapham Junction
15:34 15:34 London Waterloo

1 London Underground Update
London Underground Updates in for
London Bridge Station Information
London Bridge: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the Jubilee line due to planned upgrade work. Call our Travel Information centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 17/04/2015 05:03 to 19/04/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 17/04/2015 05:03 to 19/04/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
London Bridge.
Last Updated: 00:01:59 18/04/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
23 Station Updates
Between 10:00 and 15:00 on Wednesdays 22 and 29 April we will be upgrading the station power supply.

As a result the self-service ticket machines and the customer information system and help points will not be in use.

Please see on-train staff for assistance
Last Updated :16/04/2015 09:45
From 16 March for approximately 9 months, work will be taking place to renew the passenger lifts at Basingstoke station. During this time, the lifts will be out of use. While this work continues, staff (in pink tops) will be on hand to assist customers who need help on the stairs. We have also revised the opening times of the platform 4 barriers to ease access.

This work is an essential requirement for the station. Every effort will be made to keep disruption to a minimum and we thank you for your patience during this time.

Lift renewal Dates

From 13 April 2015 for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platform 1. During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

From 7 July for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platforms 2 and 3, During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

Work to replace the lift on Platforms 4 and 5 starts on 16 March and is expected to last for approximately 3 months. Access to platforms 4 and 5 will be via the stairs, or via the station entrance on platform 4. This station entrance will be open between 06:00 - 10:00, and from 15:00 until end of service Mondays to Fridays.

What if I need help when using stairs?

During these works we will have extra staff on duty (wearing pink tops) who are available to assist you with using the stairs. Please ask if you need assistance.

What if I am unable to use stairs?

If you are unable to use stairs, please speak to our staff at the station who will able to help with making alternative arrangements. If you are travelling to Basingstoke, please speak to station or onboard staff at your earliest opportunity, who can alert the Basingstoke station team in advance.

To book assistance before travelling, you can contact our Assisted Travel team on 0800 52 82 100, or via our online form.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions, our staff at Basingstoke will be happy to assist you, or alternatively you can contact our Customer Relations team for more advice.

More Information:

Station Information page (National Rail Enquiries)
Station Map (PDF)

Last Updated :14/03/2015 15:45
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 

Waterloo

London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
  
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
  
How does this help? 
  
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
 
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
  
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
  
Changes to the plan
  
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
  
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
  
Further information 

Last Updated :12/03/2015 20:39
From Monday 2nd March we are working to improve the station forecourt at Eastleigh. This is being delivered through a partnership between Eastleigh Borough Council, Hampshire County Council , and the South West Trains / Network Rail alliance.

During this work, car parking spaces will be reduced, to allow our contractors to store tools and materials on site. We apologise for the inconvenience this will cause.

This work is expected to be completed towards the end of May 2015

Additional Information
Last Updated :03/03/2015 19:18
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:28
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:24
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely re-wire the station including fitting new lights. We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

From Monday 19th - Friday 23rd January major work will be taking place within the ticket office, and as a result the ticket office will need to close during this period.

If you require tickets, you can

- Purchase your tickets in advance either from a ticket office or online at southwesttrains.co.uk , 
- Call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 600 650
- Purchase from the self service ticket machine on the day of travel.

The ticket office is scheduled to reopen on Monday 26th January.

Updates will be posted here or call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :15/01/2015 13:31
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
Our Contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 completely rewiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

We may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If that happens, we'll give you advance warning.
Last Updated :08/01/2015 09:08
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely resurface platforms 7 and 8.

We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
Last Updated :06/01/2015 18:01
Refurbishment Work - Resurfacing and New Canopy Roof

Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 on platforms 1 and 4. They will be completely res-surfacing the platforms and installing new canopy roofs.
We aim to complete the work around the station opening hours.

To provide the contractor with needed storage space, there will be fewer parking spaces available with two disabled and two set down bays being available for customer use.

Updates will be posted here or you can call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:54
Contractors will be working form 05 January until April 2015 completely re-wiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking and we may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If this happens, we'll give you advance warning.


Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:44
At Basingstoke station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cash.
Last Updated :16/04/2015 07:05
At Branksome station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cards.
Last Updated :16/04/2015 17:08
At Chandlers Ford station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cards.
Last Updated :12/04/2015 10:26
At Horsley station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :16/04/2015 16:56
At Kingston station.
The lifts will be out of order from 18/04/2015 07:01 until further notice.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 07:01
At Lymington Town station.
The ticket office is closed.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 05:00
At Lymington Town station.
The ticket office will be closed from 18/04/2015 05:00 until the end of the day.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 05:00
At Shepperton station.
The ticket vending machines are not giving change.
Additional Information:
The ticket machine at Shepperton is running low on change. Please use exact money when purchasing a ticket.
Last Updated :13/04/2015 15:50
At Staines station.
The lifts will be out of order from 18/04/2015 07:45 until further notice.
Additional Information:
The lift on platform 2 is not working. Engineers have been called.
Last Updated :18/04/2015 05:51
At Wanborough station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :17/04/2015 08:33
At Worcester Park station.
The lifts will be out of order from 09/04/2015 21:23 to 20/04/2015.
Additional Information:
The Station lifts will only be in operation, from Monday to Friday between 06.30 & 19:00. On Saturday from 06:30 & 19:00 and on Sunday between 07:45 & 15:30.
We are sorry for any inconviniance this will cause.
Last Updated :09/04/2015 21:31
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 08:12:32 18-04-2015