Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

5 General Updates
If you're travelling to Esher for the races at Sandown on Friday 3 or Saturday 4 July, we would like to remind you that Esher is outside the London travelcard zones (Surbiton is in zone 6).

Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are not valid for travel to Esher, and you will need to purchase a ticket for either your whole journey, or from the boundary of your zoned travelcard to Esher (depending on whether you already hold a ticket or travelcard for the London Zones).

South West Trains operates a Penalty Fare scheme and you may be liable to a penalty fare for travelling outside of the Transport for London zones without the correct ticket.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information.
Last Updated :02/07/2015 23:42
From Tuesday 30 June till Sunday 5 July the RHS Hampton Court Flower Show is taking place at Hampton Court Palace, and trains to and from Hampton Court are expected to be busier than normal. Additional trains will be running to and from Hampton Court on these dates.

Hampton Court station is within zone 6 of the London Travelcard zones, and Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are all valid for travel on trains to and from the show.

From Thursday, combined tickets are also available for travel that include admission to the show. These can be purchased from station ticket offices.

For help planning your journey please speak to a member of staff. You can also contact us via Twitter @SW_Trains, or by phone on 0345 6000 650.
Last Updated :28/06/2015 10:56
The Wimbledon Tennis Championship will be taking place from 29 June 2015 to 12 July 2015. All trains that run to and from this station during the tennis championships are likely to be extremely busy. 
Customers may walk from Wimbledon Station to The All England Tennis Club (approx 20 minutes, signposted) or will need to join a queuing system for both Taxis and Buses that will take you to the championship. During the event, it may be necessary to put in place crowd control measures at Wimbledon station if required. 
Frequent suburban trains call at Wimbledon station throughout the day. On Championships days, some of our longer distance trains will also make extra stops at Wimbledon. 

Last Updated :26/06/2015 10:55
We work hard to run a punctual train service and occasionally, we may experience some delays.
If your journey with us has been delayed by over an hour, you may be able to claim compensation.
Please go to http://bit.ly/SWTcompensation for more information. 
Last Updated :09/06/2015 01:22
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
1 Line Update
Following an earlier trespass incident between Bournemouth and Wareham all lines are now open.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 25 mins or revised at short notice. Disruption is expected until 15:00 04/07.
Customer Advice:
After an earlier trespass incident which closed the main line between Bournemouth and Wareham, services are now returning to normal with minimal delays of up to 25 minutes.
.
We are sorry for any delay to your journey.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:21
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
7 Train Formation Updates
This train will be started from Woking.
This train will call additionally at Woking.
This train will no longer call at London Waterloo and Clapham Junction.
Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier trespass incident.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:05 Not Stopping London Waterloo
13:12 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
13:30 Woking
13:49 13:49 Basingstoke
14:05 14:05 Winchester
14:14 14:14 Southampton Airport Parkwy
14:24 14:24 Southampton Central
14:38 14:38 Brockenhurst
14:45 14:45 New Milton
14:52 14:52 Christchurch
14:56 14:56 Pokesdown
15:04 15:04 Bournemouth
15:14 15:14 Poole
15:19 15:19 Hamworthy
15:23 15:23 Holton Heath
15:28 15:28 Wareham
15:35 15:35 Wool
15:41 15:41 Moreton Dorset
15:49 15:49 Dorchester South
15:55 15:55 Upwey
16:00 16:00 Weymouth

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:09 14:09 London Waterloo
14:35 14:35 Woking
14:45 14:45 Farnborough Main
15:00 15:00 Basingstoke
15:10 15:10 Micheldever
15:19 15:19 Winchester
15:28 15:28 Eastleigh
15:34 15:34 Hedge End
15:38 15:38 Botley
15:48 15:48 Fareham
15:53 15:53 Portchester
15:58 15:58 Cosham
16:03 16:03 Hilsea
16:08 16:08 Fratton
16:12 16:12 Portsmouth & Southsea
16:18 16:18 Portsmouth Harbour

This train will be starting late from London Waterloo and is expected to be 20 minutes late.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 14:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:35 14:55 London Waterloo
15:00 15:20 Woking
15:33 15:53 Winchester
15:42 16:02 Southampton Airport Parkwy
15:51 16:11 Southampton Central
16:05 16:25 Brockenhurst
16:24 16:44 Bournemouth
16:29 16:49 Branksome
16:32 16:52 Parkstone Dorset
16:37 16:57 Poole
16:42 17:02 Hamworthy
16:49 17:09 Wareham
17:06 17:26 Dorchester South
17:16 17:36 Weymouth

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:59 16:59 Portsmouth Harbour
17:04 17:04 Portsmouth & Southsea
17:08 17:08 Fratton
17:12 17:12 Hilsea
17:17 17:17 Cosham
17:22 17:22 Portchester
17:28 17:28 Fareham
17:35 17:35 Botley
17:40 17:40 Hedge End
17:47 17:47 Eastleigh
17:56 17:56 Winchester
18:05 18:05 Micheldever
18:17 18:17 Basingstoke
18:30 18:30 Farnborough Main
18:41 18:41 Woking
19:09 19:09 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10 from Bournemouth.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:03 18:03 Weymouth
18:13 18:13 Dorchester South
18:28 18:28 Wareham
18:35 18:35 Hamworthy
18:40 18:40 Poole
18:44 18:44 Parkstone Dorset
18:48 18:48 Branksome
18:59 18:59 Bournemouth
19:15 19:15 Brockenhurst
19:30 19:30 Southampton Central
19:38 19:38 Southampton Airport Parkwy
19:48 19:48 Winchester
20:21 20:21 Woking
20:49 20:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:39 19:39 London Waterloo
19:46 19:46 Clapham Junction
19:52 19:52 Wimbledon
20:16 20:16 Farnborough Main
20:22 20:22 Fleet
20:34 20:34 Basingstoke
20:50 20:50 Winchester
20:55 20:55 Shawford
21:01 21:01 Eastleigh
21:05 21:05 Southampton Airport Parkwy
21:15 21:15 Southampton Central

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:37
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:05 21:05 London Waterloo
21:12 21:12 Clapham Junction
21:32 21:32 Woking
21:52 21:52 Basingstoke
22:08 22:08 Winchester
22:17 22:17 Eastleigh
22:22 22:22 Southampton Airport Parkwy
22:30 22:30 Southampton Central
22:36 22:36 Totton
22:40 22:40 Ashurst New Forest
22:49 22:49 Brockenhurst
22:54 22:54 Sway
22:59 22:59 New Milton
23:03 23:03 Hinton Admiral
23:08 23:08 Christchurch
23:11 23:11 Pokesdown
23:17 23:17 Bournemouth
23:22 23:22 Branksome
23:25 23:25 Parkstone Dorset
23:29 23:29 Poole

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
12 Other Train Service Updates
This train is being delayed at Bournemouth and is now expected to be 23 minutes late.
This train has started from Dorchester South.
This train will no longer call at Weymouth and Upwey.
This is due to waiting for a train crew member.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:20 Not Stopping Weymouth
12:24 Not Stopping Upwey
12:33 12:33 Dorchester South
12:39 12:39 Moreton Dorset
12:45 12:45 Wool
12:53 12:53 Wareham
12:56 12:56 Holton Heath
13:01 13:01 Hamworthy
13:07 13:07 Poole
13:22 13:45 Bournemouth
13:26 13:49 Pokesdown
13:30 13:53 Christchurch
13:37 14:00 New Milton
13:45 14:08 Brockenhurst
14:00 14:23 Southampton Central
14:08 14:31 Southampton Airport Parkwy
14:18 14:41 Winchester
14:35 14:58 Basingstoke
15:13 15:36 Clapham Junction
15:21 15:44 London Waterloo

This train will be starting late from London Waterloo and is expected to be 5 minutes late.
This is due to an earlier trespass incident.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:00 13:05 London Waterloo
13:25 13:30 Woking
13:34 13:39 Guildford
13:49 13:54 Haslemere
14:00 14:05 Petersfield
14:16 14:21 Havant
14:25 14:30 Fratton
14:29 14:34 Portsmouth & Southsea
14:33 14:38 Portsmouth Harbour

This train will call additionally at Upwey.
This is due to an earlier trespass incident.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 12:29
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:03 13:03 Weymouth
13:04 Upwey
13:13 13:13 Dorchester South
13:28 13:28 Wareham
13:35 13:35 Hamworthy
13:40 13:40 Poole
13:44 13:44 Parkstone Dorset
13:48 13:48 Branksome
13:59 13:59 Bournemouth
14:15 14:15 Brockenhurst
14:30 14:30 Southampton Central
14:38 14:38 Southampton Airport Parkwy
14:48 14:48 Winchester
15:21 15:21 Woking
15:51 15:51 London Waterloo

This train will be started from Woking.
This train will call additionally at Woking.
This train will no longer call at London Waterloo and Clapham Junction.
Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier trespass incident.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:57
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:05 Not Stopping London Waterloo
13:12 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
13:30 Woking
13:49 13:49 Basingstoke
14:05 14:05 Winchester
14:14 14:14 Southampton Airport Parkwy
14:24 14:24 Southampton Central
14:38 14:38 Brockenhurst
14:45 14:45 New Milton
14:52 14:52 Christchurch
14:56 14:56 Pokesdown
15:04 15:04 Bournemouth
15:14 15:14 Poole
15:19 15:19 Hamworthy
15:23 15:23 Holton Heath
15:28 15:28 Wareham
15:35 15:35 Wool
15:41 15:41 Moreton Dorset
15:49 15:49 Dorchester South
15:55 15:55 Upwey
16:00 16:00 Weymouth

This train will be delayed at Basingstoke and is expected to be 10 minutes late.
This train will be started from Basingstoke.
This train will no longer call at London Waterloo, Woking and Farnborough Main.
This is due to an earlier trespass incident.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:56
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:09 Not Stopping London Waterloo
13:35 Not Stopping Woking
13:45 Not Stopping Farnborough Main
14:00 14:10 Basingstoke
14:10 14:20 Micheldever
14:19 14:29 Winchester
14:28 14:38 Eastleigh
14:34 14:44 Hedge End
14:38 14:48 Botley
14:48 14:58 Fareham
14:53 15:03 Portchester
14:58 15:08 Cosham
15:03 15:13 Hilsea
15:08 15:18 Fratton
15:12 15:22 Portsmouth & Southsea
15:18 15:28 Portsmouth Harbour

This train will be starting late from London Waterloo and is expected to be 20 minutes late.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 14:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:35 14:55 London Waterloo
15:00 15:20 Woking
15:33 15:53 Winchester
15:42 16:02 Southampton Airport Parkwy
15:51 16:11 Southampton Central
16:05 16:25 Brockenhurst
16:24 16:44 Bournemouth
16:29 16:49 Branksome
16:32 16:52 Parkstone Dorset
16:37 16:57 Poole
16:42 17:02 Hamworthy
16:49 17:09 Wareham
17:06 17:26 Dorchester South
17:16 17:36 Weymouth

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:42 14:42 Reading
14:47 14:47 Earley
14:49 14:49 Winnersh Triangle
14:51 14:51 Winnersh
14:56 14:56 Wokingham
15:02 15:02 Bracknell
15:05 15:05 Martins Heron
15:10 15:10 Ascot
15:13 15:13 Sunningdale
15:19 15:19 Virginia Water
15:23 15:23 Egham
15:29 15:29 Staines
15:35 15:35 Feltham
15:41 15:41 Twickenham
15:45 15:45 Richmond
15:54 15:54 Clapham Junction
16:04 16:04 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:20 16:20 London Waterloo
16:28 16:28 Clapham Junction
16:36 16:36 Richmond
16:40 16:40 Twickenham
16:46 16:46 Feltham
16:53 16:53 Staines
16:57 16:57 Egham
17:01 17:01 Virginia Water
17:07 17:07 Sunningdale
17:13 17:13 Ascot
17:17 17:17 Martins Heron
17:20 17:20 Bracknell
17:27 17:27 Wokingham
17:30 17:30 Winnersh
17:32 17:32 Winnersh Triangle
17:35 17:35 Earley
17:40 17:40 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:12 18:12 Reading
18:17 18:17 Earley
18:19 18:19 Winnersh Triangle
18:21 18:21 Winnersh
18:26 18:26 Wokingham
18:32 18:32 Bracknell
18:35 18:35 Martins Heron
18:40 18:40 Ascot
18:43 18:43 Sunningdale
18:49 18:49 Virginia Water
18:53 18:53 Egham
18:59 18:59 Staines
19:05 19:05 Feltham
19:11 19:11 Twickenham
19:15 19:15 Richmond
19:24 19:24 Clapham Junction
19:34 19:34 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:50 19:50 London Waterloo
19:58 19:58 Clapham Junction
20:06 20:06 Richmond
20:10 20:10 Twickenham
20:16 20:16 Feltham
20:23 20:23 Staines
20:27 20:27 Egham
20:31 20:31 Virginia Water
20:37 20:37 Sunningdale
20:43 20:43 Ascot
20:47 20:47 Martins Heron
20:50 20:50 Bracknell
20:57 20:57 Wokingham
21:00 21:00 Winnersh
21:02 21:02 Winnersh Triangle
21:05 21:05 Earley
21:10 21:10 Reading

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:42 21:42 Reading
21:47 21:47 Earley
21:49 21:49 Winnersh Triangle
21:51 21:51 Winnersh
21:56 21:56 Wokingham
22:02 22:02 Bracknell
22:05 22:05 Martins Heron
22:10 22:10 Ascot
22:13 22:13 Sunningdale
22:19 22:19 Virginia Water
22:23 22:23 Egham
22:29 22:29 Staines
22:35 22:35 Feltham
22:41 22:41 Twickenham
22:45 22:45 Richmond
22:54 22:54 Clapham Junction
23:04 23:04 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 05:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:20 23:20 London Waterloo
23:28 23:28 Clapham Junction
23:36 23:36 Richmond
23:40 23:40 Twickenham
23:46 23:46 Feltham
23:53 23:53 Staines
23:57 23:57 Egham
00:01 00:01 Virginia Water
00:08 00:08 Sunningdale
00:13 00:13 Ascot
00:17 00:17 Martins Heron
00:20 00:20 Bracknell
00:32 00:32 Wokingham
00:36 00:36 Winnersh
00:38 00:38 Winnersh Triangle
00:40 00:40 Earley
00:45 00:45 Reading

4 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Covent Garden Station Closed
Covent Garden: Exit Only - This station is open for exit only due to planned upgrade work. At weekends westbound trains will not serve the station.Call our Travel Information Centre on 0843 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 04/07/2015 04:25 to 04/07/2015 16:25.
This will affect journeys
from 04/07/2015 04:25 to 04/07/2015 16:25.
Affected Stations:
Covent Garden.
Last Updated: 13:11:00 04/07/2015
Acton Town Station Information
Acton Town: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the westbound platforms until early August due to planned maintenance work. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 03/07/2015 04:24 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 03/07/2015 04:24 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Acton Town.
Last Updated: 00:01:00 04/07/2015
Acton Town Station Information
Acton Town: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the westbound platforms until early August due to planned maintenance work. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 04/07/2015 04:24 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 04/07/2015 04:24 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Acton Town.
Last Updated: 04:25:00 04/07/2015
Harrow & Wealdstone Station Information
Harrow & Wealdstone: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the southbound Bakerloo Line and Overground platform while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0843 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey
This Information will apply from 04/07/2015 01:05 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 04/07/2015 01:05 to 05/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Harrow & Wealdstone.
Last Updated: 01:05:00 04/07/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
22 Station Updates

The Basingstoke Station Platform 4 Canopy repair program will commence on the 18 July 2015 and finish on the 2 October 2015.

The works will be carried out overnight, however due to the nature of the works there will be reduced space for customers to use on platform 4. Measures have been put in place to accommodate the works in terms of safety and security. Additional cycle spaces have been requested, to compensate for the spaces on platform 4 that will be unusable during the works.

We thank you for your patience during this essential station improvement.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information.

Last Updated :26/06/2015 16:36
From July 13th to October 2015 Tramlink will not serve Wimbledon.
Trams will start and terminate at Dundonald Road which is a short walk from Wimbledon Station. 
Signage will be provided and Tramlink staff will be at the station to assist.  
This work is part of the Wimbledon Line Enhancement Programme which is a £30 million scheme that will increase the capacity of the Tram network by 50 per cent.

Last Updated :23/06/2015 11:33
From 16 March for approximately 9 months, work will be taking place to renew the passenger lifts at Basingstoke station. During this time, the lifts will be out of use. While this work continues, staff (in pink tops) will be on hand to assist customers who need help on the stairs. We have also revised the opening times of the platform 4 barriers to ease access.

This work is an essential requirement for the station. Every effort will be made to keep disruption to a minimum and we thank you for your patience during this time.

Lift renewal Dates

From 13 April 2015 for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platform 1. During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

From 7 July for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platforms 2 and 3, During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

Work to replace the lift on Platforms 4 and 5 has now been completed.

What if I need help when using stairs?

During these works we will have extra staff on duty (wearing pink tops) who are available to assist you with using the stairs. Please ask if you need assistance.

What if I am unable to use stairs?

If you are unable to use stairs, please speak to our staff at the station who will able to help with making alternative arrangements. If you are travelling to Basingstoke, please speak to station or onboard staff at your earliest opportunity, who can alert the Basingstoke station team in advance.

To book assistance before travelling, you can contact our Assisted Travel team on 0800 52 82 100, or via our online form.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions, our staff at Basingstoke will be happy to assist you, or alternatively you can contact our Customer Relations team for more advice.

More Information:

Station Information page (National Rail Enquiries)
Station Map (PDF)

Last Updated :08/06/2015 13:38
From Saturday 6 June until September, the car park at Botley station will be closed to allow essential station renewal work to take place.
-
The renewal work will include new lighting at the station, a complete re-wiring of the station and re-surfacing of the platforms. 
-
To allow for the work site to be set-up the car park will need to remain closed for the duration of the work scheme and until the work is completed in September 2015. Customer access to the platforms and trains will not be affected while this work takes place.
-
Alternative stations with car parks are Hedge End and Eastleigh.
-
We are sorry for the inconvenience this work will cause and would like to thank you in advance for your patience. 
Last Updated :27/05/2015 19:19
On Friday 22 May, work will start on the refurbishment of the depot roof at Effingham Junction Station. The scheme is expected to be completed by March 2016.

The depot needs to remain operational while the roof is being refurbished. We expect to lose 26 car park spaces to a compound which will be used by the contractors doing the work.

There will be an increase in the number of vehicles entering the station. Please allow extra time if driving to or parking at
the station. Car parking will remain on a first come,first served basis.

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused while we carry out these essential repairs to the depot and thank you in
advance for your patience.

Last Updated :22/05/2015 11:24
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 

Waterloo

London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
  
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
  
How does this help? 
  
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
 
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
  
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
  
Changes to the plan
  
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
  
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
  
Further information 

Last Updated :12/03/2015 20:39
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:28
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:24
At Bagshot station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are out of order.
The customer information system is out of order.
Additional Information:
Electrical supply problems is affecting facilities at Bagshot Station. Our engineers are aware and are investigating the fault. We are sorry for any inconvenience this will cause.
Last Updated :30/06/2015 06:13
At Brentford station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Platform 2 from 01/07/2015 06:24 until further notice.
Last Updated :01/07/2015 06:25
At Clapham Junction station.
The lifts will be out of order between the overbridge and platforms 11 & 12. from 04/07/2015 11:29 until further notice.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:30
At Eastleigh station.
The lifts will be out of order from 03/07/2015 19:57 until further notice.
Additional Information:
The lift on platform 1, will only be in use during staff attendance.
Monday to Saturday - 05:00 till 22:00
Sunday - 06:30 till 22:00
Last Updated :03/07/2015 22:36
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket office will be closed from 04/07/2015 06:00 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 06:00
At Hersham station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :03/07/2015 15:45
At Liphook station.
The ticket office will be closed from 04/07/2015 06:13 until the end of the day.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 06:14
At London Waterloo station.
The lifts will be out of order from 28/06/2015 04:57 until further notice.
Additional Information:
The lift at Exit 2 (nearest to platforms 3 and 4) that goes down to the Jubilee Line concourse/Waterloo Road exit, is not working. The escalators are working as normal.
Last Updated :28/06/2015 04:57
At Petersfield station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are out of order.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
The customer information system at the station is out of order.
Last Updated :03/07/2015 20:01
At Portsmouth & Southsea station.
The lifts are now working between the high level and the low level..
Last Updated :04/07/2015 11:05
At Staines station.
The lifts will be out of order between platform 1 and platform 2. from 04/07/2015 09:23 until further notice.
Last Updated :04/07/2015 09:24
At Teddington station.
The Disabled toilets at the station are out of order.
Last Updated :02/07/2015 11:36
At Vauxhall station.
The lifts will be out of order between platforms 3/4 and the footbridge from 30/06/2015 19:14 until further notice.
Last Updated :30/06/2015 19:14
At Walton-On-Thames station.
The ticket office will be closed from 04/07/2015 13:54 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
Closed due to staff shortage
Normal opening hours Saturday 06:10 - 20:40
Last Updated :04/07/2015 13:55
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 14:32:59 04-07-2015