Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates

Victorious Festival is taking place this weekend.

Festival goers will be travelling to the event meaning trains towards Portsmouth may be busier than usual. Portsmouth Harbour, Portsmouth & Southsea & Fratton stations will also be busy.

There are regular trains from London Waterloo and Victoria which bring you straight into the centre of Portsmouth stopping at the following stations: Fratton, Portsmouth & Southsea and Portsmouth Harbour.

From these stations, Southsea Seafront is a 25 minute walk (approx.) Alternatively there are regular buses and many taxis in the area that can take you direct to the seafront.
All customers are asked to make use of the overhead luggage racks to provide as much space for customers as possible. For festival details please visit http://www.victoriousfestival.co.uk/

Last Updated :21/08/2014 10:36
Between Saturday 23 August and Sunday 31 August, part of London Bridge station is closed. No First Capital Connect or Southern services will be calling at London Bridge. 
Southeastern services will be able to call at London Bridge as normal.

South West Trains services between Clapham Junction, Vauxhall and London Waterloo are expected to be significantly busier than usual during this time. Please note that this includes Monday 25 to Friday 29 August. 

For further information and to plan your journey please visit www.nationalrail.co.uk

CLAPHAM JUNCTION
There are three platforms at Clapham Junction for London Waterloo bound trains. Platform 10 can get very busy, you may find it preferable to use platforms 3 & 4. Trains from these platforms also go to London Waterloo and most call at Vauxhall.

TICKET RESTRICTIONS
Tickets from Southern stations to London Terminals that are marked as 'Any Permitted' will be accepted between Clapham Junction and London Waterloo.
Tickets marked as 'Southern Only' will not be accepted on South West Trains services except where there is unexpected service disruption.

Last Updated :19/08/2014 21:22
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/wrbra and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/wrbra you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :18/07/2014 20:52
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
5 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/08/2014 06:14
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:50 07:50 Poole
07:54 07:54 Parkstone Dorset
07:57 07:57 Branksome
08:05 08:05 Bournemouth
08:09 08:09 Pokesdown
08:13 08:13 Christchurch
08:18 08:18 Hinton Admiral
08:22 08:22 New Milton
08:27 08:27 Sway
08:33 08:33 Brockenhurst
08:40 08:40 Ashurst New Forest
08:45 08:45 Totton
08:55 08:55 Southampton Central
09:03 09:03 Southampton Airport Parkwy
09:14 09:14 Eastleigh
09:19 09:19 Shawford
09:25 09:25 Winchester
09:43 09:43 Basingstoke
09:54 09:54 Fleet
10:00 10:00 Farnborough Main
10:26 10:26 Clapham Junction
10:34 10:34 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/08/2014 06:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:09 11:09 London Waterloo
11:35 11:35 Woking
11:45 11:45 Farnborough Main
12:00 12:00 Basingstoke
12:10 12:10 Micheldever
12:19 12:19 Winchester
12:28 12:28 Eastleigh
12:34 12:34 Hedge End
12:38 12:38 Botley
12:48 12:48 Fareham
12:53 12:53 Portchester
12:58 12:58 Cosham
13:03 13:03 Hilsea
13:08 13:08 Fratton
13:12 13:12 Portsmouth & Southsea
13:18 13:18 Portsmouth Harbour

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/08/2014 06:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:59 13:59 Portsmouth Harbour
14:04 14:04 Portsmouth & Southsea
14:08 14:08 Fratton
14:12 14:12 Hilsea
14:17 14:17 Cosham
14:22 14:22 Portchester
14:28 14:28 Fareham
14:35 14:35 Botley
14:40 14:40 Hedge End
14:47 14:47 Eastleigh
14:56 14:56 Winchester
15:05 15:05 Micheldever
15:17 15:17 Basingstoke
15:30 15:30 Farnborough Main
15:41 15:41 Woking
16:08 16:08 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/08/2014 06:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:35 17:35 London Waterloo
18:00 18:00 Woking
18:33 18:33 Winchester
18:42 18:42 Southampton Airport Parkwy
18:51 18:51 Southampton Central
19:05 19:05 Brockenhurst
19:24 19:24 Bournemouth
19:29 19:29 Branksome
19:32 19:32 Parkstone Dorset
19:37 19:37 Poole
19:42 19:42 Hamworthy
19:49 19:49 Wareham
20:05 20:05 Dorchester South
20:13 20:13 Weymouth

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/08/2014 06:13
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:03 19:03 Weymouth
19:13 19:13 Dorchester South
19:28 19:28 Wareham
19:35 19:35 Hamworthy
19:40 19:40 Poole
19:44 19:44 Parkstone Dorset
19:48 19:48 Branksome
19:59 19:59 Bournemouth
20:15 20:15 Brockenhurst
20:30 20:30 Southampton Central
20:38 20:38 Southampton Airport Parkwy
20:48 20:48 Winchester
21:21 21:21 Woking
21:49 21:49 London Waterloo

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
0 Other Train Service Updates
There are currently no Other Train Service Updates reported.
11 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Circle Line Services Disrupted
Circle Line: Minor delays due to a late finish to engineering work at South Kensington.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 05:43 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 05:43 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
All Stations Affected.
Last Updated: 05:43:59 23/08/2014
 
Bond Street Station Closed
Bond Street: Part Closed - The Jubilee line is not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Call Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 for help with your journey.
This Information will apply from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Bond Street.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 22/08/2014
 
Bond Street Station Closed
Bond Street: Part Closed - The Jubilee line is not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Call Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 for help with your journey.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Bond Street.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
 
Covent Garden Station Closed
Covent Garden: Exit Only - This station is open for exit only and closed to westbound services at weekends to prevent congestion during planned lift works. Please use Leicester Square or Holborn for your return journey.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 23/08/2014 07:34.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 23/08/2014 07:34.
Affected Stations:
Covent Garden.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 22/08/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/08/2014 02:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 22/08/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:34 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
 
Gloucester Road Station Closed
Gloucester Road: Part Closed - The Piccadilly line is not serving this station due to lift replacement work. District and Circle Lines are not affected. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0843 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey
This Information will apply from 22/08/2014 02:36 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/08/2014 02:36 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Gloucester Road.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 22/08/2014
 
Gloucester Road Station Closed
Gloucester Road: Part Closed - The Piccadilly line is not serving this station due to lift replacement work. District and Circle Lines are not affected. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0843 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Gloucester Road.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
Hillingdon Station Information
Hillingdon: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the westbound platform while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/08/2014 04:35 to 24/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Hillingdon.
Last Updated: 04:35:59 23/08/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
6 Station Updates
Wareham station footbridge will be closed temporarily for a short amount of time to allow for works to take place. Please allow extra time to buy your ticket and return to your platform, bearing in mind you may also have to wait at the level crossing.

Thank you for your patience whilst this essential improvement work is carried out. 


Last Updated :19/08/2014 09:33
From Monday 4th August, work will start on a new station access road at Farnborough station.

This scheme is expected to take up to 10 weeks to complete.

During this time, there will be a large reduction in the number of parking spaces at the Union Street car park, and there will also be no pay and display ticket machine. Passengers will be able to pay via RinGo or the station ticket office.

There will also be restricted pedestrian access to/from the car park.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this will cause while the improvement work is carried out.
Last Updated :01/08/2014 09:44
At Axminster station.
The lifts will be out of order between platform 2 and the footbridge from 22/08/2014 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/08/2014 04:48
At Brockenhurst station.
The lifts will be out of order between platforms 3/4 and the footbridge from 22/08/2014 22:40 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/08/2014 22:42
At Kingston station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 3 and Station Entrance from 20/08/2014 05:03 until further notice.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 05:03
At New Malden station.
The lifts will be out of order from 22/08/2014 17:46 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/08/2014 17:46
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 06:30:35 23-08-2014