Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail
Last Updated :16/10/2014 11:58
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
1 Line Updates
Engineering work on Sunday 19 October between Wimbledon and Earlsfield has unfortunately left us with a 20mph speed restriction to the London bound suburban line just after Wimbledon station. 

We are continuing to fix the issue overnight so that the speed restriction will be lifted, however in the meantime the speed restriction will have to stay in place which is continuing to cause delays of services of around 2 minutes. Should further issues affect the service this relatively small delay can quickly escalate and caused further delay to following trains. 

To minimise the overall impact we have taken the decision to run 1 train non stop from Motspur Park to London Waterloo on Thursday 23 October:
 
08:22 Epsom to London Waterloo due 09:00

The work taking place was the removal of 'wet beds' by a RailVac. Wet beds are areas where the ballast that supports the track has become waterlogged, often a result of difficult drainage conditions. The track then needs to be 'tamped' to ensure that the replacement ballast supports the track correctly.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:42
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
9 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:18 06:18 Epsom
06:21 06:21 Ewell West
06:24 06:24 Stoneleigh
06:27 06:27 Worcester Park
06:30 06:30 Motspur Park
06:34 06:34 Raynes Park
06:38 06:38 Wimbledon
06:42 06:42 Earlsfield
06:46 06:46 Clapham Junction
06:51 06:51 Vauxhall
06:56 06:56 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:06 07:06 London Waterloo
07:10 07:10 Vauxhall
07:15 07:15 Clapham Junction
07:18 07:18 Earlsfield
07:22 07:22 Wimbledon
07:25 07:25 Raynes Park
07:28 07:28 New Malden
07:30 07:30 Berrylands
07:35 07:35 Surbiton
07:39 07:39 Thames Ditton
07:42 07:42 Hampton Court

This train will no longer call at Raynes Park, Wimbledon, Earlsfield, Clapham Junction and Vauxhall.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:53 07:53 Hampton Court
07:55 07:55 Thames Ditton
08:01 08:01 Surbiton
08:03 08:03 Berrylands
08:06 08:06 New Malden
08:10 Not Stopping Raynes Park
08:14 Not Stopping Wimbledon
08:18 Not Stopping Earlsfield
08:22 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
08:27 Not Stopping Vauxhall
08:33 08:33 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:39 08:39 London Waterloo
08:43 08:43 Vauxhall
08:48 08:48 Clapham Junction
08:51 08:51 Earlsfield
08:55 08:55 Wimbledon
08:58 08:58 Raynes Park
09:01 09:01 Motspur Park
09:03 09:03 Worcester Park
09:06 09:06 Stoneleigh
09:09 09:09 Ewell West
09:17 09:17 Epsom
09:21 09:21 Ashtead
09:24 09:24 Leatherhead
09:29 09:29 Bookham
09:33 09:33 Effingham Junction
09:36 09:36 Horsley
09:41 09:41 Clandon
09:46 09:46 London Road Guildford
09:53 09:53 Guildford

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:04 10:04 Guildford
10:08 10:08 London Road Guildford
10:13 10:13 Clandon
10:17 10:17 Horsley
10:20 10:20 Effingham Junction
10:24 10:24 Cobham & Stoke D'abernon
10:27 10:27 Oxshott
10:30 10:30 Claygate
10:33 10:33 Hinchley Wood
10:41 10:41 Surbiton
10:50 10:50 Wimbledon
10:54 10:54 Earlsfield
10:58 10:58 Clapham Junction
11:03 11:03 Vauxhall
11:07 11:07 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:16 11:16 London Waterloo
11:20 11:20 Vauxhall
11:25 11:25 Clapham Junction
11:28 11:28 Earlsfield
11:32 11:32 Wimbledon
11:35 11:35 Raynes Park
11:38 11:38 Motspur Park
11:41 11:41 Malden Manor
11:44 11:44 Tolworth
11:47 11:47 Chessington North
11:50 11:50 Chessington South

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:09 12:09 Chessington South
12:11 12:11 Chessington North
12:13 12:13 Tolworth
12:16 12:16 Malden Manor
12:19 12:19 Motspur Park
12:23 12:23 Raynes Park
12:27 12:27 Wimbledon
12:31 12:31 Earlsfield
12:35 12:35 Clapham Junction
12:40 12:40 Vauxhall
12:45 12:45 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:54 12:54 London Waterloo
12:58 12:58 Vauxhall
13:03 13:03 Clapham Junction
13:06 13:06 Earlsfield
13:10 13:10 Wimbledon
13:13 13:13 Raynes Park
13:16 13:16 Motspur Park
13:18 13:18 Worcester Park
13:21 13:21 Stoneleigh
13:24 13:24 Ewell West
13:28 13:28 Epsom
13:32 13:32 Ashtead
13:35 13:35 Leatherhead
13:43 13:43 Dorking

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:05 14:05 Dorking
14:11 14:11 Leatherhead
14:14 14:14 Ashtead
14:19 14:19 Epsom
14:22 14:22 Ewell West
14:24 14:24 Stoneleigh
14:27 14:27 Worcester Park
14:30 14:30 Motspur Park
14:34 14:34 Raynes Park
14:38 14:38 Wimbledon
14:42 14:42 Earlsfield
14:46 14:46 Clapham Junction
14:51 14:51 Vauxhall
14:55 14:55 London Waterloo

1 Train Cancellation
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:01 Not Stopping Dorking
07:03 Not Stopping Box Hill & Westhumble
07:09 Not Stopping Leatherhead
07:13 Not Stopping Ashtead
07:18 Not Stopping Epsom
07:24 Not Stopping Worcester Park
07:31 Not Stopping Raynes Park
07:35 Not Stopping Wimbledon
07:39 Not Stopping Earlsfield
07:43 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
07:48 Not Stopping Vauxhall
07:54 Not Stopping London Waterloo

14 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed from London Waterloo and is now 23 minutes late.
This train will no longer call at Vauxhall, Clapham Junction, Earlsfield, Wimbledon, Surbiton, Esher, Hersham, Walton-On-Thames, Weybridge, Byfleet & New Haw and West Byfleet.
This is due to earlier over-running engineering works.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 05:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:00 05:23 London Waterloo
05:04 Not Stopping Vauxhall
05:11 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
05:14 Not Stopping Earlsfield
05:18 Not Stopping Wimbledon
05:26 Not Stopping Surbiton
05:30 Not Stopping Esher
05:33 Not Stopping Hersham
05:37 Not Stopping Walton-On-Thames
05:41 Not Stopping Weybridge
05:44 Not Stopping Byfleet & New Haw
05:47 Not Stopping West Byfleet
05:53 06:16 Woking
06:04 06:27 Guildford
06:10 06:33 Farncombe
06:13 06:36 Godalming
06:17 06:40 Milford Surrey
06:21 06:44 Witley
06:28 06:51 Haslemere
06:33 06:56 Liphook
06:39 07:02 Liss
06:45 07:08 Petersfield
06:54 07:17 Rowlands Castle
07:00 07:23 Havant
07:03 07:26 Bedhampton
07:08 07:31 Hilsea
07:12 07:35 Fratton
07:17 07:40 Portsmouth & Southsea
07:20 07:43 Portsmouth Harbour

This train has been delayed from London Waterloo and is now 9 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 05:16
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:05 05:14 London Waterloo
05:09 05:18 Vauxhall
05:12 05:21 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
05:15 05:24 Clapham Junction
05:18 05:27 Wandsworth Town
05:21 05:30 Putney
05:24 05:33 Barnes
05:26 05:35 Mortlake
05:28 05:37 North Sheen
05:31 05:40 Richmond
05:33 05:42 St Margarets
05:36 05:45 Twickenham
05:39 05:48 Whitton
05:43 05:52 Feltham
05:47 05:56 Ashford Surrey
05:53 06:02 Staines
05:57 06:06 Egham
06:01 06:10 Virginia Water
06:07 06:16 Sunningdale
06:13 06:22 Ascot
06:17 06:26 Martins Heron
06:20 06:29 Bracknell
06:27 06:36 Wokingham
06:30 06:39 Winnersh
06:32 06:41 Winnersh Triangle
06:37 06:46 Earley
06:43 06:52 Reading

This train has been delayed from London Waterloo and is now 5 minutes late.
This is due to earlier over-running engineering works.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 05:26
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:20 05:25 London Waterloo
05:24 05:29 Vauxhall
05:29 05:34 Clapham Junction
05:32 05:37 Earlsfield
05:36 05:41 Wimbledon
05:44 05:49 Surbiton
05:48 05:53 Esher
05:51 05:56 Hersham
05:54 05:59 Walton-On-Thames
05:57 06:02 Weybridge
06:00 06:05 Byfleet & New Haw
06:03 06:08 West Byfleet
06:11 06:16 Woking
06:16 06:21 Worplesdon
06:30 06:35 Guildford
06:36 06:41 Farncombe
06:39 06:44 Godalming
06:43 06:48 Milford Surrey
06:47 06:52 Witley
06:55 07:00 Haslemere
07:00 07:05 Liphook
07:06 07:11 Liss
07:11 07:16 Petersfield
07:21 07:26 Rowlands Castle
07:28 07:33 Havant
07:31 07:36 Bedhampton
07:37 07:42 Hilsea
07:42 07:47 Fratton
07:46 07:51 Portsmouth & Southsea

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:39
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:23 05:23 Staines
05:27 05:27 Egham
05:31 05:31 Virginia Water
05:37 05:37 Sunningdale
05:43 05:43 Ascot
05:47 05:47 Martins Heron
05:50 05:50 Bracknell
05:57 05:57 Wokingham
06:00 06:00 Winnersh
06:02 06:02 Winnersh Triangle
06:07 06:07 Earley
06:13 06:13 Reading

This train will no longer call at Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Swaythling and St Denys.
This is due to signalling problems.
Additional Information:
Customers travelling to Chandlers Ford, Redbridge, Millbrook, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Swaythling and St Denys are advised to contact the Help Point for Road transport.
.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 05:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:35 05:35 Salisbury
05:47 05:47 Dean
05:53 05:53 Mottisfont & Dunbridge
05:58 05:58 Romsey
06:06 Not Stopping Chandlers Ford
06:13 Not Stopping Eastleigh
06:17 Not Stopping Southampton Airport Parkwy
06:20 Not Stopping Swaythling
06:24 Not Stopping St Denys
06:30 06:30 Southampton Central
06:33 06:33 Millbrook Hants
06:36 06:36 Redbridge
06:44 06:44 Romsey
06:49 06:49 Mottisfont & Dunbridge
06:55 06:55 Dean
07:07 07:07 Salisbury

This train has been delayed from Southampton Central and is now 21 minutes late.
This is due to a late running freight train.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 06:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
05:42 06:03 Southampton Central
05:47 06:08 St Denys
05:50 06:11 Swaythling
05:53 06:14 Southampton Airport Parkwy
05:56 06:17 Eastleigh

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:39
Scheduled Expected Destination
06:39 06:39 Reading
06:44 06:44 Earley
06:46 06:46 Winnersh Triangle
06:48 06:48 Winnersh
06:53 06:53 Wokingham
06:59 06:59 Bracknell
07:02 07:02 Martins Heron
07:07 07:07 Ascot
07:10 07:10 Sunningdale
07:19 07:19 Virginia Water
07:23 07:23 Egham
07:29 07:29 Staines
07:35 07:35 Feltham
07:41 07:41 Twickenham
07:45 07:45 Richmond
07:54 07:54 Clapham Junction
08:06 08:06 London Waterloo

This train will be started from Dorking.
This train will call additionally at Dorking, Box Hill & Westhumble, Leatherhead and Ashtead.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:01 Dorking
07:03 Box Hill & Westhumble
07:09 Leatherhead
07:13 Ashtead
07:22 07:22 Epsom
07:25 07:25 Ewell West
07:27 07:27 Stoneleigh
07:30 07:30 Worcester Park
07:33 07:33 Motspur Park
07:37 07:37 Raynes Park
07:41 07:41 Wimbledon
07:45 07:45 Earlsfield
07:49 07:49 Clapham Junction
07:54 07:54 Vauxhall
08:00 08:00 London Waterloo

This train will no longer call at Raynes Park, Wimbledon, Earlsfield, Clapham Junction and Vauxhall.
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
07:53 07:53 Hampton Court
07:55 07:55 Thames Ditton
08:01 08:01 Surbiton
08:03 08:03 Berrylands
08:06 08:06 New Malden
08:10 Not Stopping Raynes Park
08:14 Not Stopping Wimbledon
08:18 Not Stopping Earlsfield
08:22 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
08:27 Not Stopping Vauxhall
08:33 08:33 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:39
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:20 08:20 London Waterloo
08:28 08:28 Clapham Junction
08:36 08:36 Richmond
08:40 08:40 Twickenham
08:46 08:46 Feltham
08:53 08:53 Staines
08:57 08:57 Egham
09:01 09:01 Virginia Water
09:07 09:07 Sunningdale
09:13 09:13 Ascot
09:17 09:17 Martins Heron
09:20 09:20 Bracknell
09:27 09:27 Wokingham
09:30 09:30 Winnersh
09:32 09:32 Winnersh Triangle
09:37 09:37 Earley
09:43 09:43 Reading

This train will no longer call at Raynes Park, Wimbledon, Earlsfield, Clapham Junction and Vauxhall.
This is due to speed restrictions.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:22 08:22 Epsom
08:25 08:25 Ewell West
08:27 08:27 Stoneleigh
08:30 08:30 Worcester Park
08:33 08:33 Motspur Park
08:37 Not Stopping Raynes Park
08:41 Not Stopping Wimbledon
08:45 Not Stopping Earlsfield
08:49 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
08:54 Not Stopping Vauxhall
09:00 09:00 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 04:39
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:53 09:53 Reading
09:58 09:58 Earley
10:00 10:00 Winnersh Triangle
10:02 10:02 Winnersh
10:07 10:07 Wokingham
10:13 10:13 Bracknell
10:16 10:16 Martins Heron
10:22 10:22 Ascot
10:25 10:25 Sunningdale
10:33 10:33 Virginia Water
10:36 10:36 Egham
10:44 10:44 Staines
10:50 10:50 Feltham
10:57 10:57 Twickenham
11:02 11:02 Richmond
11:12 11:12 Clapham Junction
11:25 11:25 London Waterloo

This train will be terminated at Ascot.
Replacement road transport will be provided between Ascot and Bracknell.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Additional Information:
A Replacement Bus wil depart Asccot at 0050, and will run between Ascot and Reading, extending journey times by up to 40 minutes.
.
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:50 23:50 London Waterloo
23:58 23:58 Clapham Junction
00:06 00:06 Richmond
00:10 00:10 Twickenham
00:16 00:16 Feltham
00:23 00:23 Staines
00:27 00:27 Egham
00:31 00:31 Virginia Water
00:37 00:37 Sunningdale
00:42 00:42 Ascot
00:46 00:46 Martins Heron
00:49 00:49 Bracknell

This train will be diverted from Basingstoke.
This train will be terminated at Bournemouth.
This train will call additionally at Winchester, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Southampton Central, Totton, Brockenhurst, New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :23/10/2014 01:28
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:05 00:05 London Waterloo
00:12 00:12 Clapham Junction
00:18 00:18 Wimbledon
00:37 00:37 Woking
01:04 01:04 Basingstoke
01:21 Winchester
01:32 Eastleigh
01:36 Southampton Airport Parkwy
02:01 Southampton Central
02:06 Totton
02:47 Brockenhurst
02:56 New Milton
03:05 Christchurch
03:09 Pokesdown
03:14 Bournemouth

0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
8 Station Update
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened towards the end of November 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the
station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes
before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :22/10/2014 15:56
From 6th October until early December, our contractors will be carrying out a large amount of work at Norbiton station. The station will be be completely re-wired, and both platforms will also be resurfaced. The platform height will be adjusted to bring it into "gauge" this will make stepping onto a train far easier than it was before. 

During this time, some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials to be stored onsite, and some cycle spaces will also be lost. Both will return once the work is completed.

You can find out more about our plans in the attached document.

Last Updated :22/10/2014 08:30
The City Council's Station Quarter regeneration scheme involves substantial work in the vicinity of Southampton Central station.

This work is causing significant travel delays in the area, and may affect customers using the Overline House car park at Southampton Central station. Customers are advised to allow additional time for travelling to and from the station.

For further information, please visit the councils website here: http://bit.ly/ZCTfaU
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:14
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail
Last Updated :16/10/2014 11:58
 Osborne on behalf of Network Rail, are working on replacing the station canopy and a re-wire of the station.
This work will lead to some disruption in how you use the station. However, both South West Trains and Network Rail are working to keep this to a minimum.

Scheme updates will be posted around the station, and work is planned to be completed by the beginning of November 2014.

Thank you in advance for your patience while we complete these essential upgrade schemes.
Last Updated :08/10/2014 11:40
During October and early November London Underground are carrying out a large amount of engineering work on the District Line. This will involve District line trains being replaced by buses between Richmond and Turnham Green on every weekend in October, as well as the first weekend in November.

To allow the replacement buses to run from Richmond station, the station car park will be closed during these weekends and you will not be able to park your car there.

You can find out further information from the links below

TfL Planned Works Calendar
District Line Improvements

Richmond Council Car Parks Map
Richmond Council Find My Nearest Car Park (station postcode is TW9 2NA )



Last Updated :04/10/2014 01:52
Putney - Access for all

A number of technical challenges which could be not be overcome, meant that we were unable to meet the planned September lift opening. The new target is now mid October. We are hopeful all the remaining work will be completed.

Automatic Ticket Gates were due to be relocated by the end of September however this was also delayed due to a number of technical and operational issues. We now expect the move of the gateline to be completed during November.

More information is available on the attached poster.
Last Updated :03/10/2014 08:17
At Sway station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/10/2014 to 22/10/2014 and from 24/10/2014 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :19/10/2014 06:00
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 06:09:32 23-10-2014