Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

1 Line Update
Owing to signalling problems between Yeovil Junction and Honiton all lines are affected.
Impact:
Train services running through these stations may be delayed by up to 20 mins or revised at short notice. Disruption is expected until 01:00 19/04.
Customer Advice:
Signalling problems in the Axminster area is causing delays to and from Exeter St Davids. Our engineers are on site and have identified the fault. The on site team are now working to resolve the problem as quickly as possible.
-
We are sorry for the distruption to your journey tonight.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 22:03
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
1 Train Cancellation
This train will be cancelled.
This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 21:26
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:05 Not Stopping London Waterloo
22:12 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
22:32 Not Stopping Woking
22:52 Not Stopping Basingstoke
23:08 Not Stopping Winchester
23:17 Not Stopping Eastleigh
23:21 Not Stopping Southampton Airport Parkwy

8 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed at Pinhoe and is now 16 minutes late.
This train has started from Exeter Central and terminated at Salisbury.
This train will no longer call at Exeter St Davids, Grateley, Andover, Whitchurch Hants, Overton, Basingstoke, Woking, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 19:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:25 Not Stopping Exeter St Davids
18:30 18:30 Exeter Central
18:34 18:50 Pinhoe
18:45 19:01 Feniton
18:55 19:11 Honiton
19:06 19:22 Axminster
19:19 19:35 Crewkerne
19:29 19:45 Yeovil Junction
19:35 19:51 Sherborne
19:43 19:59 Templecombe
19:51 20:07 Gillingham Dorset
20:01 20:17 Tisbury
20:26 20:32 Salisbury
20:38 Not Stopping Grateley
20:45 Not Stopping Andover
20:53 Not Stopping Whitchurch Hants
20:59 Not Stopping Overton
21:09 Not Stopping Basingstoke
21:30 Not Stopping Woking
21:53 Not Stopping Clapham Junction
22:04 Not Stopping London Waterloo

This train has been delayed at Chard Jn. S.B and is now 13 minutes late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 20:35
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:25 19:25 Exeter St Davids
19:30 19:30 Exeter Central
19:34 19:34 Pinhoe
19:42 19:42 Whimple
19:55 19:55 Honiton
20:06 20:06 Axminster
20:19 20:32 Crewkerne
20:29 20:42 Yeovil Junction
20:35 20:48 Sherborne
20:43 20:56 Templecombe
20:51 21:04 Gillingham Dorset
21:01 21:14 Tisbury
21:26 21:39 Salisbury
21:38 21:51 Grateley
21:45 21:58 Andover
21:53 22:06 Whitchurch Hants
21:59 22:12 Overton
22:09 22:22 Basingstoke
22:29 22:42 Woking
22:49 23:02 Clapham Junction
22:57 23:10 London Waterloo

This train has been delayed at Pinhoe and is now 14 minutes late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 20:55
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:25 20:25 Exeter St Davids
20:30 20:30 Exeter Central
20:34 20:48 Pinhoe
20:41 20:55 Whimple
20:47 21:01 Feniton
20:56 21:10 Honiton
21:07 21:21 Axminster
21:20 21:34 Crewkerne
21:30 21:44 Yeovil Junction
21:37 21:51 Sherborne
21:44 21:58 Templecombe
21:52 22:06 Gillingham Dorset
22:03 22:17 Tisbury
22:27 22:41 Salisbury
22:39 22:53 Grateley
22:47 23:01 Andover
22:55 23:09 Whitchurch Hants
23:00 23:14 Overton
23:09 23:23 Basingstoke

An additional train service has been planned to operate as shown 18/04/14 20:26 Salisbury to London Waterloo due 22:04.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 19:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:26 20:26 Salisbury
20:38 20:38 Grateley
20:45 20:45 Andover
20:53 20:53 Whitchurch Hants
20:59 20:59 Overton
21:09 21:09 Basingstoke
21:30 21:30 Woking
21:53 21:53 Clapham Junction
22:04 22:04 London Waterloo

This train has been delayed at Weybridge and is now 7 minutes late.
This train will be terminated at Woking.
This train will no longer call at Brookwood, Farnborough Main, Fleet, Winchfield, Hook and Basingstoke.
This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 21:53
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:12 21:12 London Waterloo
21:19 21:19 Clapham Junction
21:30 21:30 Surbiton
21:37 21:37 Walton-On-Thames
21:41 21:48 Weybridge
21:49 21:55 Woking
21:55 Not Stopping Brookwood
22:03 Not Stopping Farnborough Main
22:08 Not Stopping Fleet
22:14 Not Stopping Winchfield
22:18 Not Stopping Hook
22:25 Not Stopping Basingstoke

This train has been delayed from London Waterloo and is now 10 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 21:32
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:20 21:30 London Waterloo
21:24 21:34 Vauxhall
21:29 21:39 Clapham Junction
21:32 21:42 Earlsfield
21:36 21:46 Wimbledon
21:44 21:54 Surbiton
21:48 21:58 Esher
21:51 22:01 Hersham
21:54 22:04 Walton-On-Thames
21:57 22:07 Weybridge
22:00 22:10 Byfleet & New Haw
22:03 22:13 West Byfleet
22:08 22:18 Woking

This train has been delayed at Pinhoe and is now 19 minutes late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 22:01
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:25 21:25 Exeter St Davids
21:30 21:30 Exeter Central
21:34 21:53 Pinhoe
21:42 22:01 Whimple
21:47 22:06 Feniton
21:57 22:16 Honiton
22:08 22:27 Axminster
22:21 22:40 Crewkerne
22:31 22:50 Yeovil Junction
22:37 22:56 Sherborne
22:45 23:04 Templecombe
22:53 23:12 Gillingham Dorset
23:03 23:22 Tisbury
23:29 23:48 Salisbury

This train has been delayed from Epsom and is now 12 minutes late.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 21:50
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:34 21:46 Epsom
21:37 21:49 Ewell West
21:39 21:51 Stoneleigh
21:42 21:54 Worcester Park
21:45 21:57 Motspur Park
21:49 22:01 Raynes Park
21:53 22:05 Wimbledon
21:57 22:09 Earlsfield
22:01 22:13 Clapham Junction
22:06 22:18 Vauxhall
22:10 22:22 London Waterloo

0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
6 Station Updates
The station platforms at Fleet are being resurfaced. There will be additional fencing at the station to protect our customers from areas where work is taking place. We ask that customers do not secure their bicycles to these fences or any area outside of designated cycle storage areas. Please be advised that some of the designated cycle storage areas on the platform will be temporarily closed to allow the resurfacing works to take place.

Any bicycles left in areas that are closed or secured to fencing will be removed and stored. Customers who find their bicycle removed will need to speak with the ticket office who will contact our contractor to arrange for it to be retrieved. Retrieval can only be arranged during office hours.

South West Trains, Network Rail and its contractors are not liable for the cost of any damage inflicted to bicycles or locks that we have to remove.

Works are expected to complete by the end of April.
Last Updated :19/03/2014 10:53
On Monday 10 March work will begin on the installation of a fence along the length of platform 1.
This work is part of an ongoing programme to improve safety throughout our network.
It will take up to four months to complete the installation although the platforms will remain in use during this time.

Extra staff will be on hand to ensure customer safety. Please take extra care on the platform during this work.

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused while we complete this improvement.
Last Updated :18/03/2014 12:32
A joint project by Network Rail and South West Trains will run between March and June 2014, providing improvements to the St John's Hill entrance. The work will include:

- Relocate, upgrade and provide extra gatelines to help passenger flow.
- Install additional self-service ticket machines to allow quicker purchase of tickets.
- Modernise and improve the Ticket Office.
- Extend platform 17 to take eight coach trains.

The St John's Hill entrance will remain open throughout the work. Unfortunately, although every effort will be made to minimise passenger inconvenience, some disruption to ticket purchasing facilities is inevitable. To avoid delays, passengers should buy tickets in advance at southwesttrains.co.uk

For further information please check local posters or speak with a member of staff.
Last Updated :11/03/2014 21:07
On Monday 10 March work will begin on the installation of a fence along the lengths of platforms 6 and 7.
This work is part of an ongoing programme to improve safety throughout our network.
It will take up to four months to complete the installation although the platforms will remain in use during this time.

Please take extra care on the platforms during this work.

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused while we complete this improvement.
Last Updated :11/03/2014 17:41
At Brockenhurst station.
Step free access will be unavailable from the station from 17/04/2014 15:53 until further notice.
Additional Information:
At Brockenhurst station.
Step free access will be unavailable from the station from 10/04/2014 07:12 until further notice.
Last Updated :17/04/2014 15:55
At Moreton Dorset station.
There is no lighting at the station.
Last Updated :18/04/2014 20:50
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 22:14:04 18-04-2014