Get train times and tickets


Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
wap logo     pda logo     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

8 General Updates
At present, mobile phone apps and other online services such as National Rail Enquiries are not being updated with realtime alterations to platform numbers. At some stations apps show the platform number services are planned to go from, while at other stations platform numbers may not be shown at all.

How does this affect me?

When travelling, you should double check the platform number your train will go from using the traditional Customer Information Screens located around our stations. These are maintained with the latest platform information using an automated link to the signalling system, and will always reflect the most current information available.

During times when trains are disrupted this is especially important, as services can change platforms at short notice as we either work around problems such as a broken down train, or use alternative carriages to form a service.

Does this affect other train information such as the stops a train will make?

No. Information about where a train will call at is currently being supplied by a separate system which is unaffected by this issue.

Are all Train Companies affected?

This issue only affects platform numbers at stations which are run by South West Trains and Southern Railway.

Why has this happened?

Updates to platform numbers on mobile phone apps and other services are normally provided by the same system which updates our Customer Information Screens around stations. Whenever a train has a platform altered, this will be shown on station screens, and also fed via a link to the online National Rail Enquiries system (known as Darwin) which powers the majority of mobile phone apps and online journey planners used in the UK.

As part of a program to better connect our station information system to the National Rail Enquiries system we have had to temporarily disconnect this link to allow software updates and testing to take place.

When will this link be restored?

We expect the link to be restored early in the new year, once testing and upgrades have been completed.

Further Information
Last Updated :11/11/2015 20:04
Passengers are advised, from the 1st September 2015 there will be no vehicle access or parking at Portsmouth Harbour Station as most of the interchange will be closing for cars, taxis and buses. This is due to essential improvement works taking place. 

Any taxis, bus replacement and temporary transport will operate outside Gunwarf Quays entrance, passengers are advised that 5-10 minutes walking time will need to be considered. 

Passengers who require step-free access are advised to travel to Portsmouth & Southsea station instead of Portsmouth Harbour as access to the station is easier at Portsmouth & Southsea.

For further information regarding these essential improvements works at Portsmouth Harbour Station and how this will impact you please read the attached New Letter.
Last Updated :30/10/2015 09:35
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 


London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
How does this help? 
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
Changes to the plan
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
Further information 

Last Updated :30/10/2015 09:34
On Friday 22 May, work will start on the refurbishment of the depot roof at Effingham Junction Station. The scheme is expected to be completed by March 2016.

The depot needs to remain operational while the roof is being refurbished. We expect to lose 26 car park spaces to a compound which will be used by the contractors doing the work.

There will be an increase in the number of vehicles entering the station. Please allow extra time if driving to or parking at
the station. Car parking will remain on a first come,first served basis.

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused while we carry out these essential repairs to the depot and thank you in
advance for your patience.

Last Updated :30/10/2015 09:33
Godalming station to benefit from step-free access thanks to £3.1m investment

Funded by the government's Access for All programme the £3.1m investment plans for the station will include:

- Construction of a new fully enclosed footbridge
- Construction of two 16-person fully accessible lifts to enable step free access between platforms
- Relocation and replacement of the existing cycle shelters with additional capacity
- Canopy extensions to provide a weather protected route between the new footbridge structure and existing canopies

Station development work will start at Godalming Station from 01st October 2015 until June 2016 to provide a new footbridge, new customer lifts and raising the platform heights. Around 40 car parking spaces will be lost whilst these improvement works take place. 

Alternative Parking:

There are council car parks nearby but South West Trains season tickets are not valid in these car parks. Customers parking in these car parks must pay separately for their parking tickets:

- Mill Lane Council Car Park, GU7 1HF, All day rate 10.80

- Crown Court Council Car Park, The Burys Closest to High St and Phillips Memorial Park, GU7 1HR - All day rate: 9.40 Pounds.

For other car parks in the area please click here

Further information regarding station works is available here.

Thank you.

South West Trains 
Last Updated :30/10/2015 09:33
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail
Last Updated :03/10/2015 01:52
We work hard to run a punctual train service and occasionally, we may experience some delays.
If your journey with us has been delayed by over an hour, you may be able to claim compensation.
Please go to for more information. 
Last Updated :09/06/2015 01:22
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
1 Catering Update (Next 3 hours only)
Catering is reduced Only one trolley will be available instead of 2..
This is due to a member of catering staff being unavailable.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 11:51
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:35 17:35 London Waterloo
18:30 18:30 Winchester
18:39 18:39 Southampton Airport Parkwy
18:51 18:51 Southampton Central
19:21 19:21 Bournemouth
19:26 19:26 Branksome
19:29 19:29 Parkstone Dorset
19:34 19:34 Poole
19:39 19:39 Hamworthy
19:46 19:46 Wareham
19:52 19:52 Wool
20:03 20:03 Dorchester South
20:15 20:15 Weymouth

4 Train Formation Updates (Next 3 hours only)
Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 15:50
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:15 18:15 London Waterloo
18:51 18:51 Guildford
19:06 19:06 Haslemere
19:11 19:11 Liphook
19:17 19:17 Liss
19:23 19:23 Petersfield
19:32 19:32 Rowlands Castle
19:41 19:41 Havant
19:44 19:44 Bedhampton
19:49 19:49 Hilsea
19:54 19:54 Fratton
19:59 19:59 Portsmouth & Southsea

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 16:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:37 18:37 London Waterloo
18:42 18:42 Vauxhall
18:45 18:45 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
18:48 18:48 Clapham Junction
18:51 18:51 Wandsworth Town
18:54 18:54 Putney
18:57 18:57 Barnes
18:59 18:59 Barnes Bridge
19:02 19:02 Chiswick
19:05 19:05 Kew Bridge
19:08 19:08 Brentford
19:10 19:10 Syon Lane
19:12 19:12 Isleworth
19:18 19:18 Hounslow
19:23 19:23 Whitton
19:28 19:28 Twickenham
19:30 19:30 St Margarets
19:34 19:34 Richmond
19:36 19:36 North Sheen
19:38 19:38 Mortlake
19:41 19:41 Barnes
19:44 19:44 Putney
19:47 19:47 Wandsworth Town
19:50 19:50 Clapham Junction
19:53 19:53 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
19:57 19:57 Vauxhall
20:02 20:02 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 16:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:15 20:15 London Waterloo
20:19 20:19 Vauxhall
20:22 20:22 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
20:25 20:25 Clapham Junction
20:28 20:28 Wandsworth Town
20:31 20:31 Putney
20:35 20:35 Barnes
20:37 20:37 Mortlake
20:39 20:39 North Sheen
20:42 20:42 Richmond
20:44 20:44 St Margarets
20:47 20:47 Twickenham
20:50 20:50 Whitton
21:01 21:01 Hounslow
21:04 21:04 Isleworth
21:06 21:06 Syon Lane
21:09 21:09 Brentford
21:11 21:11 Kew Bridge
21:14 21:14 Chiswick
21:16 21:16 Barnes Bridge
21:19 21:19 Barnes
21:22 21:22 Putney
21:25 21:25 Wandsworth Town
21:28 21:28 Clapham Junction
21:31 21:31 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
21:35 21:35 Vauxhall
21:41 21:41 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 16:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:52 21:52 London Waterloo
21:56 21:56 Vauxhall
21:59 21:59 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
22:02 22:02 Clapham Junction
22:05 22:05 Wandsworth Town
22:08 22:08 Putney
22:12 22:12 Barnes
22:14 22:14 Barnes Bridge
22:17 22:17 Chiswick
22:20 22:20 Kew Bridge
22:23 22:23 Brentford
22:25 22:25 Syon Lane
22:27 22:27 Isleworth
22:31 22:31 Hounslow
22:36 22:36 Feltham
22:40 22:40 Ashford Surrey
22:44 22:44 Staines
22:49 22:49 Egham
22:53 22:53 Virginia Water
22:59 22:59 Chertsey
23:02 23:02 Addlestone
23:07 23:07 Weybridge

0 Train Cancellations (Next 3 hours only)
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
3 Other Train Service Updates (Next 3 hours only)
Until at least 12 December the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22   
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26   
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30   
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34   
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39   
Waterloo    07:44   09:45   

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

We have been conducting a trial since February to help us find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations. We have reviewed all of the feedback received and need to gather some further data so will be continuing with these changes until the end of our summer timetable with a further review at that point.

Since December 2014 the Thameslink Programme has changed the usual services to and from London Bridge, one of the country's busiest stations. As a result, many passengers have changed their usual journeys and South West Trains, like other train operators in the region, has seen a further increase in passengers, leading to some of our inner London stations reporting even larger than usual crowds. This is uncomfortable and frustrating for passengers and also increases congestion at stations, leading to delays.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :04/08/2015 08:05
This train will be started from Dorchester South.
This train will no longer call at Weymouth and Upwey.
This is due to a signalling problem.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 17:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:20 Not Stopping Weymouth
18:24 Not Stopping Upwey
18:33 18:33 Dorchester South
18:39 18:39 Moreton Dorset
18:45 18:45 Wool
18:53 18:53 Wareham
18:56 18:56 Holton Heath
19:01 19:01 Hamworthy
19:07 19:07 Poole
19:22 19:22 Bournemouth
19:26 19:26 Pokesdown
19:30 19:30 Christchurch
19:37 19:37 New Milton
19:45 19:45 Brockenhurst
20:00 20:00 Southampton Central
20:08 20:08 Southampton Airport Parkwy
20:18 20:18 Winchester
20:36 20:36 Basingstoke
21:17 21:17 Clapham Junction
21:26 21:26 London Waterloo

This train will call additionally at Upwey.
This is due to a signalling problem.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 17:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:03 19:03 Weymouth
19:04 Upwey
19:13 19:13 Dorchester South
19:28 19:28 Wareham
19:35 19:35 Hamworthy
19:40 19:40 Poole
19:44 19:44 Parkstone Dorset
19:48 19:48 Branksome
19:59 19:59 Bournemouth
20:15 20:15 Brockenhurst
20:30 20:30 Southampton Central
20:38 20:38 Southampton Airport Parkwy
20:48 20:48 Winchester
21:21 21:21 Woking
21:49 21:49 London Waterloo

1 London Underground Update
London Underground Updates in for
Tottenham Court Road Station Closed
Tottenham Court Road: Part Closed - Central line trains are not serving this station until early December due to planned upgrade work. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 04/11/2015 04:15 to 07/12/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 04/11/2015 04:15 to 07/12/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Tottenham Court Road.
Last Updated: 00:01:00 05/11/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
19 Station Updates
From Monday 21st September 2015, a programme to replace the lifts at Surbiton station will start, with a completion date of March 2016. As each of the lifts is closed for replacement, they will be out of use for approximately three months.
The lifts on platform 3 and 4 will be replaced starting on 21st September 2015. Lifts will remain available between the booking hall and platforms 1 & 2. This meaning customers using London bound trains can use the station as normal but lifts will be unavailable for trains heading away from London.
The lifts on platform 1/2 and the Booking hall lift be replaced starting on 1st January 2016. During this time there will be no lift access to Surbiton Station.

How does this affect my journey to Surbiton?
The station will have reduced accessibility. We will be working to maintain access as far as possible.
During the work extra staff will be on hand to assist passengers with reduced mobility issues, prams, buggies and luggage. 
Customers requiring mobility assistance are strongly advised to book ahead by calling 0800 52 82 100.
Last Updated :18/11/2015 12:02
At Bracknell station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket office will be closed from 17:00 on 01/12/2015 until the end of the day.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 17:00
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Chertsey station.
Last Updated :28/11/2015 12:29
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cash at Chessington North station.
Last Updated :28/11/2015 09:41
The ticket office is closed at Chessington South station.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 07:32
The ticket office will be closed from 17:30 on 01/12/2015 until the end of the day, from 17:30 on 02/12/2015 until the end of the day, from 17:30 on 03/12/2015 until the end of the day and from 17:30 on 04/12/2015 until the end of the day at Dorchester South station.
Additional Information:
We are sorry for the inconvenience this causes.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 17:00
The lifts will be out of order from now until further notice at Farnborough Main station.
Last Updated :30/11/2015 16:43
The ticket office will be closed from now until further notice at Fleet station.
Additional Information:
Fleet ticket office is closed due to a power supply problem at the station.
Last Updated :27/11/2015 17:37
The ticket office will be closed from now until further notice at Hersham station.
Additional Information:
The ticket office is currently closed due to a power supply problem.
Last Updated :30/11/2015 06:55
The ticket office is closed at Hersham station.
Last Updated :29/11/2015 12:22
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Kempton Park station.
Last Updated :29/11/2015 12:15
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Kempton Park station.
Last Updated :29/11/2015 07:48
At Liphook station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket office is closed.
The Permit to Travel machine is working correctly.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 08:30
The ticket office is closed at Pokesdown station.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 11:20
At Portsmouth Harbour station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 06:21
At Portsmouth Harbour station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :28/11/2015 14:31
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Upper Halliford station.
Last Updated :29/11/2015 07:48
At Windsor & Eton Riverside station, the following issues have been reported:
The ticket office will be closed from now until the end of the day.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :01/12/2015 18:06
The ticket vending machines are out of order at Wraysbury station.
Last Updated :27/11/2015 17:37
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.

Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.

Last Updated On: 20:05:00 01-12-2015