Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates
The Weymouth Carnival is taking place today, Wednesday 20th August. This annual event normally attracts around 70,000 visitors, and trains to and from Weymouth are expected to be busier than normal throughout the day.

Events start at 10:00 and continue through the day, with a fireworks display taking place at 21:30. For details of the days events, see http://weymouthcarnival.co.uk/

Please note that our station car park is closed today.

If you are visiting the carnival by train, please make sure that you plan your return journey in advance. Additional trains will be running, and the last trains from Weymouth are at

21:10 to Waterloo
22:10 to Southampton and Eastleigh
23:10 to Poole and Bournemouth

For realtime updates on how the train service is running, please see our JourneyCheck page or check National Rail Enquiries. You can also follow @SW_Trains on twitter for realtime updates.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 01:47
Between Saturday 23 August and Sunday 31 August, part of London Bridge station is closed. No First Capital Connect or Southern services will be calling at London Bridge. 
Southeastern services will be able to call at London Bridge as normal.

South West Trains services between Clapham Junction, Vauxhall and London Waterloo are expected to be significantly busier than usual during this time. Please note that this includes Monday 25 to Friday 29 August. 

For further information and to plan your journey please visit www.nationalrail.co.uk

CLAPHAM JUNCTION
There are three platforms at Clapham Junction for London Waterloo bound trains. Platform 10 can get very busy, you may find it preferable to use platforms 3 & 4. Trains from these platforms also go to London Waterloo and most call at Vauxhall.

TICKET RESTRICTIONS
Tickets from Southern stations to London Terminals that are marked as 'Any Permitted' will be accepted between Clapham Junction and London Waterloo.
Tickets marked as 'Southern Only' will not be accepted on South West Trains services except where there is unexpected service disruption.

Last Updated :19/08/2014 21:22
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/wrbra and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/wrbra you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :18/07/2014 20:52
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
8 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 6.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 10:14
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:25 18:25 Exeter St Davids
18:30 18:30 Exeter Central
18:37 18:37 Pinhoe
18:44 18:44 Whimple
18:49 18:49 Feniton
18:59 18:59 Honiton
19:10 19:10 Axminster
19:23 19:23 Crewkerne
19:33 19:33 Yeovil Junction
19:39 19:39 Sherborne
19:47 19:47 Templecombe
19:55 19:55 Gillingham Dorset
20:07 20:07 Tisbury
20:26 20:26 Salisbury
20:38 20:38 Grateley
20:45 20:45 Andover
20:53 20:53 Whitchurch Hants
20:59 20:59 Overton
21:09 21:09 Basingstoke
21:30 21:30 Woking
21:53 21:53 Clapham Junction
22:04 22:04 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 16:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:54 20:54 Basingstoke
21:01 21:01 Hook
21:05 21:05 Winchfield
21:10 21:10 Fleet
21:16 21:16 Farnborough Main
21:23 21:23 Brookwood
21:29 21:29 Woking
21:36 21:36 Weybridge
21:40 21:40 Walton-On-Thames
21:46 21:46 Surbiton
21:58 21:58 Clapham Junction
22:06 22:06 London Waterloo

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 14:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:12 21:12 London Waterloo
21:16 21:16 Vauxhall
21:21 21:21 Clapham Junction
21:24 21:24 Earlsfield
21:28 21:28 Wimbledon
21:31 21:31 Raynes Park
21:34 21:34 New Malden
21:37 21:37 Norbiton
21:40 21:40 Kingston
21:42 21:42 Hampton Wick
21:45 21:45 Teddington
21:49 21:49 Fulwell
21:53 21:53 Hampton
21:56 21:56 Kempton Park
21:58 21:58 Sunbury
22:00 22:00 Upper Halliford
22:03 22:03 Shepperton

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 14:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:10 22:10 Shepperton
22:13 22:13 Upper Halliford
22:15 22:15 Sunbury
22:17 22:17 Kempton Park
22:20 22:20 Hampton
22:23 22:23 Fulwell
22:28 22:28 Teddington
22:30 22:30 Hampton Wick
22:33 22:33 Kingston
22:35 22:35 Norbiton
22:40 22:40 New Malden
22:43 22:43 Raynes Park
22:47 22:47 Wimbledon
22:50 22:50 Earlsfield
22:54 22:54 Clapham Junction
22:59 22:59 Vauxhall
23:04 23:04 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 6.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 10:14
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:20 22:20 London Waterloo
22:27 22:27 Clapham Junction
22:49 22:49 Woking
23:11 23:11 Basingstoke
23:19 23:19 Overton
23:24 23:24 Whitchurch Hants
23:33 23:33 Andover
23:40 23:40 Grateley
23:52 23:52 Salisbury

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 16:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:23 22:23 London Waterloo
22:30 22:30 Clapham Junction
22:41 22:41 Surbiton
22:51 22:51 West Byfleet
23:00 23:00 Woking
23:06 23:06 Brookwood
23:14 23:14 Ash Vale
23:20 23:20 Aldershot
23:26 23:26 Farnham
23:33 23:33 Bentley
23:40 23:40 Alton

This train will now be formed of the usual number of coaches.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 14:25
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:12 23:12 London Waterloo
23:16 23:16 Vauxhall
23:21 23:21 Clapham Junction
23:24 23:24 Earlsfield
23:28 23:28 Wimbledon
23:31 23:31 Raynes Park
23:34 23:34 New Malden
23:37 23:37 Norbiton
23:40 23:40 Kingston
23:42 23:42 Hampton Wick
23:45 23:45 Teddington
23:49 23:49 Fulwell
23:53 23:53 Hampton
23:56 23:56 Kempton Park
23:58 23:58 Sunbury
23:59 23:59 Upper Halliford
00:03 00:03 Shepperton

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 16:38
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:46 23:46 Alton
23:53 23:53 Bentley
23:58 23:58 Farnham

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
6 Other Train Service Updates
First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 13:32
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:20 20:20 London Waterloo
20:28 20:28 Clapham Junction
20:36 20:36 Richmond
20:40 20:40 Twickenham
20:46 20:46 Feltham
20:53 20:53 Staines
20:57 20:57 Egham
21:01 21:01 Virginia Water
21:07 21:07 Sunningdale
21:13 21:13 Ascot
21:17 21:17 Martins Heron
21:20 21:20 Bracknell
21:27 21:27 Wokingham
21:30 21:30 Winnersh
21:32 21:32 Winnersh Triangle
21:35 21:35 Earley
21:40 21:40 Reading

This train will be diverted from Bournemouth.
This train will call additionally at Branksome, Parkstone Dorset and Poole.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 18:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:05 22:05 London Waterloo
22:12 22:12 Clapham Junction
22:32 22:32 Woking
22:52 22:52 Basingstoke
23:08 23:08 Winchester
23:17 23:17 Eastleigh
23:22 23:22 Southampton Airport Parkwy
23:30 23:30 Southampton Central
23:36 23:36 Totton
23:40 23:40 Ashurst New Forest
23:49 23:49 Brockenhurst
23:54 23:54 Sway
23:58 23:58 New Milton
00:02 00:02 Hinton Admiral
00:07 00:07 Christchurch
00:11 00:11 Pokesdown
00:15 00:15 Bournemouth
00:20 Branksome
00:23 Parkstone Dorset
00:27 Poole

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 13:32
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:12 22:12 Reading
22:17 22:17 Earley
22:19 22:19 Winnersh Triangle
22:21 22:21 Winnersh
22:26 22:26 Wokingham
22:32 22:32 Bracknell
22:35 22:35 Martins Heron
22:40 22:40 Ascot
22:43 22:43 Sunningdale
22:49 22:49 Virginia Water
22:53 22:53 Egham
22:59 22:59 Staines
23:05 23:05 Feltham
23:11 23:11 Twickenham
23:15 23:15 Richmond
23:24 23:24 Clapham Junction
23:34 23:34 London Waterloo

This train will be diverted from Bournemouth.
This train will call additionally at Branksome, Parkstone Dorset and Poole.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 18:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:35 22:35 London Waterloo
23:00 23:00 Woking
23:33 23:33 Winchester
23:42 23:42 Southampton Airport Parkwy
23:51 23:51 Southampton Central
00:05 00:05 Brockenhurst
00:21 00:21 Bournemouth
00:26 Branksome
00:29 Parkstone Dorset
00:33 Poole

This train will be terminated at Brockenhurst.
This train will no longer call at New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Additional Information:
Customers travelling to New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth are advised to change at Southampton Central for a Replacement Bus.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 17:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:05 23:05 London Waterloo
23:12 23:12 Clapham Junction
23:32 23:32 Woking
23:53 23:53 Basingstoke
00:03 00:03 Micheldever
00:12 00:12 Winchester
00:23 00:23 Eastleigh
00:28 00:28 Southampton Airport Parkwy
00:32 00:32 St Denys
00:38 00:38 Southampton Central
00:43 00:43 Totton
00:54 00:54 Brockenhurst
01:02 Not Stopping New Milton
01:09 Not Stopping Christchurch
01:13 Not Stopping Pokesdown
01:17 Not Stopping Bournemouth

This train will be terminated at Brockenhurst.
This train will no longer call at New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Additional Information:
Customers travelling to New Milton, Christchurch, Pokesdown and Bournemouth are advised to change at Southampton Central for a Replacement Bus.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 17:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:05 00:05 London Waterloo
00:12 00:12 Clapham Junction
00:18 00:18 Wimbledon
00:37 00:37 Woking
00:56 00:56 Basingstoke
01:13 01:13 Winchester
01:22 01:22 Eastleigh
01:26 01:26 Southampton Airport Parkwy
01:37 01:37 Southampton Central
01:42 01:42 Totton
01:53 01:53 Brockenhurst
02:00 Not Stopping New Milton
02:07 Not Stopping Christchurch
02:11 Not Stopping Pokesdown
02:15 Not Stopping Bournemouth

4 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Hammersmith & City Line Partly Disrupted
Hammersmith and City Line: Severe delays between Moorgate and Barking only, while we fix a signal failure at Stepney Green. Tickets will be accepted on London Buses via any reasonable route. GOOD SERVICE on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 20/08/2014 17:55 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/08/2014 17:55 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Moorgate, Liverpool Street, Aldgate East, Whitechapel, Stepney Green, Mile End, Bow Road, Bromley-By-Bow, West Ham, Plaistow, Upton Park, East Ham and Barking.
Last Updated: 17:55:59 20/08/2014
Hillingdon Station Information
Hillingdon: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the westbound platform while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 19/08/2014 04:18 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 19/08/2014 04:18 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Hillingdon.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 19/08/2014
Hillingdon Station Information
Hillingdon: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the westbound platform while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 20/08/2014 05:14 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/08/2014 05:14 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Hillingdon.
Last Updated: 05:15:59 20/08/2014
King's Cross St.Pancras Station Information
King's Cross St. Pancras: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to Piccadilly and Victoria line platforms while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey
This Information will apply from 20/08/2014 20:38 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 20/08/2014 20:38 to 21/08/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
King's Cross St.Pancras.
Last Updated: 20:39:59 20/08/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
9 Station Updates
Wareham station footbridge will be closed temporarily for a short amount of time to allow for works to take place. Please allow extra time to buy your ticket and return to your platform, bearing in mind you may also have to wait at the level crossing.

Thank you for your patience whilst this essential improvement work is carried out. 


Last Updated :19/08/2014 09:33
From Monday 4th August, work will start on a new station access road at Farnborough station.

This scheme is expected to take up to 10 weeks to complete.

During this time, there will be a large reduction in the number of parking spaces at the Union Street car park, and there will also be no pay and display ticket machine. Passengers will be able to pay via RinGo or the station ticket office.

There will also be restricted pedestrian access to/from the car park.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this will cause while the improvement work is carried out.
Last Updated :01/08/2014 09:44
At Axminster station.
The lifts will be out of order from 20/08/2014 08:11 until further notice.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 08:11
At Basingstoke station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/08/2014 19:40 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 16:24
At Kingston station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 3 and Station Entrance from 20/08/2014 05:03 until further notice.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 05:03
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/08/2014 17:25 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 17:00
At St Denys station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/08/2014 08:10 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 08:10
At Sway station.
The ticket office will be closed from 20/08/2014 05:00 until the end of the day.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 05:00
At Worcester Park station.
The lifts will be out of order between the entrance and platform 1 from 20/08/2014 19:21 until further notice.
Last Updated :20/08/2014 19:21
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 21:28:05 20-08-2014