Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
Dear Customer,

We offer  a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://www.journeycheck.com/southwesttrains/login and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.
Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://www.journeycheck.com/southwesttrains/login you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :22/04/2014 20:45
Dear Customer, 

Our new timetable commences on 18 May 2014. A summary of the main changes to our trains is shown below: 

Platform 20 will be re-opened for full passenger services from Monday 19 May. 
On Saturdays, most trains to Alton and Basingstoke (Stopping) will be lengthened to 8 coach trains.
At Weekends, most trains between London Waterloo and Windsor & Eton Riverside will be lengthened to 8 coach trains.   
0519 (Mon-Fri) Portsmouth Harbour to London Waterloo will be lengthened to 10-cars.
0600 (Mon-Fri) Haslemere to London Waterloo will be lengthened to 8-cars.
1825 (Mon-Fri) London Waterloo to Alton will be lengthened to 12-cars.
1705 (Mon-Fri) London Waterloo to Aldershot via Ascot will be lengthened to 8-cars.

There are some alterations to the arrival / departure times of some train services running on our network. Please check our website before you travel for any changes prior to the start of the new timetable.
Detailed information can also be found on the new timetable at your local ticket office.

Thank you, 

South West Trains & Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :21/04/2014 21:31
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
14 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 12:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:22 14:22 London Waterloo
14:26 14:26 Vauxhall
14:29 14:29 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
14:32 14:32 Clapham Junction
14:35 14:35 Wandsworth Town
14:38 14:38 Putney
14:42 14:42 Barnes
14:44 14:44 Barnes Bridge
14:47 14:47 Chiswick
14:50 14:50 Kew Bridge
14:53 14:53 Brentford
14:55 14:55 Syon Lane
14:57 14:57 Isleworth
15:01 15:01 Hounslow
15:06 15:06 Feltham
15:10 15:10 Ashford Surrey
15:14 15:14 Staines
15:19 15:19 Egham
15:23 15:23 Virginia Water
15:29 15:29 Chertsey
15:32 15:32 Addlestone
15:37 15:37 Weybridge

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 12:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:58 14:58 London Waterloo
15:02 15:02 Vauxhall
15:08 15:08 Clapham Junction
15:12 15:12 Putney
15:18 15:18 Richmond
15:22 15:22 Twickenham
15:25 15:25 Whitton
15:29 15:29 Feltham
15:33 15:33 Ashford Surrey
15:37 15:37 Staines
15:41 15:41 Wraysbury
15:44 15:44 Sunnymeads
15:47 15:47 Datchet
15:51 15:51 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 12:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:03 16:03 Weybridge
16:07 16:07 Addlestone
16:10 16:10 Chertsey
16:24 16:24 Virginia Water
16:27 16:27 Egham
16:33 16:33 Staines
16:36 16:36 Ashford Surrey
16:41 16:41 Feltham
16:46 16:46 Hounslow
16:49 16:49 Isleworth
16:51 16:51 Syon Lane
16:54 16:54 Brentford
16:56 16:56 Kew Bridge
16:59 16:59 Chiswick
17:01 17:01 Barnes Bridge
17:04 17:04 Barnes
17:07 17:07 Putney
17:10 17:10 Wandsworth Town
17:13 17:13 Clapham Junction
17:16 17:16 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
17:20 17:20 Vauxhall
17:26 17:26 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:15 16:15 Portsmouth Harbour
16:20 16:20 Portsmouth & Southsea
16:24 16:24 Fratton
16:34 16:34 Havant
16:48 16:48 Petersfield
17:02 17:02 Haslemere
17:17 17:17 Guildford
17:26 17:26 Woking
17:54 17:54 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 12:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:23 16:23 Windsor & Eton Riverside
16:26 16:26 Datchet
16:29 16:29 Sunnymeads
16:32 16:32 Wraysbury
16:38 16:38 Staines
16:41 16:41 Ashford Surrey
16:46 16:46 Feltham
16:50 16:50 Whitton
16:53 16:53 Twickenham
16:58 16:58 Richmond
17:05 17:05 Putney
17:09 17:09 Clapham Junction
17:15 17:15 Vauxhall
17:19 17:19 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:59 16:59 Portsmouth Harbour
17:04 17:04 Portsmouth & Southsea
17:08 17:08 Fratton
17:12 17:12 Hilsea
17:17 17:17 Cosham
17:22 17:22 Portchester
17:28 17:28 Fareham
17:35 17:35 Botley
17:40 17:40 Hedge End
17:47 17:47 Eastleigh
17:56 17:56 Winchester
18:05 18:05 Micheldever
18:17 18:17 Basingstoke
18:30 18:30 Farnborough Main
18:41 18:41 Woking
19:08 19:08 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:28 17:28 London Waterloo
17:32 17:32 Vauxhall
17:38 17:38 Clapham Junction
17:42 17:42 Putney
17:48 17:48 Richmond
17:52 17:52 Twickenham
17:55 17:55 Whitton
17:59 17:59 Feltham
18:03 18:03 Ashford Surrey
18:07 18:07 Staines
18:11 18:11 Wraysbury
18:14 18:14 Sunnymeads
18:17 18:17 Datchet
18:23 18:23 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:09 18:09 London Waterloo
18:35 18:35 Woking
18:55 18:55 Basingstoke
19:05 19:05 Micheldever
19:14 19:14 Winchester
19:19 19:19 Shawford
19:29 19:29 Eastleigh
19:35 19:35 Hedge End
19:38 19:38 Botley
19:48 19:48 Fareham
19:53 19:53 Portchester
19:58 19:58 Cosham
20:02 20:02 Hilsea
20:08 20:08 Fratton
20:12 20:12 Portsmouth & Southsea
20:20 20:20 Portsmouth Harbour

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:53 18:53 Windsor & Eton Riverside
18:56 18:56 Datchet
18:59 18:59 Sunnymeads
19:02 19:02 Wraysbury
19:08 19:08 Staines
19:11 19:11 Ashford Surrey
19:16 19:16 Feltham
19:20 19:20 Whitton
19:23 19:23 Twickenham
19:28 19:28 Richmond
19:34 19:34 Putney
19:39 19:39 Clapham Junction
19:45 19:45 Vauxhall
19:49 19:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:30 19:30 London Waterloo
19:55 19:55 Woking
20:04 20:04 Guildford
20:11 20:11 Godalming
20:23 20:23 Haslemere
20:34 20:34 Petersfield
20:49 20:49 Havant
20:58 20:58 Fratton
21:03 21:03 Portsmouth & Southsea
21:06 21:06 Portsmouth Harbour

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:58 19:58 London Waterloo
20:02 20:02 Vauxhall
20:08 20:08 Clapham Junction
20:12 20:12 Putney
20:18 20:18 Richmond
20:22 20:22 Twickenham
20:25 20:25 Whitton
20:29 20:29 Feltham
20:33 20:33 Ashford Surrey
20:37 20:37 Staines
20:41 20:41 Wraysbury
20:44 20:44 Sunnymeads
20:47 20:47 Datchet
20:51 20:51 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:19 21:19 Portsmouth Harbour
21:24 21:24 Portsmouth & Southsea
21:28 21:28 Fratton
21:32 21:32 Hilsea
21:37 21:37 Bedhampton
21:40 21:40 Havant
21:46 21:46 Rowlands Castle
21:57 21:57 Petersfield
22:02 22:02 Liss
22:09 22:09 Liphook
22:15 22:15 Haslemere
22:21 22:21 Witley
22:25 22:25 Milford Surrey
22:29 22:29 Godalming
22:32 22:32 Farncombe
22:39 22:39 Guildford
22:44 22:44 Worplesdon
22:50 22:50 Woking
23:10 23:10 Clapham Junction
23:19 23:19 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:23 21:23 Windsor & Eton Riverside
21:26 21:26 Datchet
21:29 21:29 Sunnymeads
21:32 21:32 Wraysbury
21:38 21:38 Staines
21:41 21:41 Ashford Surrey
21:46 21:46 Feltham
21:50 21:50 Whitton
21:53 21:53 Twickenham
21:58 21:58 Richmond
22:04 22:04 Putney
22:09 22:09 Clapham Junction
22:15 22:15 Vauxhall
22:19 22:19 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:06
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:28 22:28 London Waterloo
22:32 22:32 Vauxhall
22:38 22:38 Clapham Junction
22:42 22:42 Putney
22:48 22:48 Richmond
22:52 22:52 Twickenham
22:55 22:55 Whitton
22:59 22:59 Feltham
23:03 23:03 Ashford Surrey
23:07 23:07 Staines
23:11 23:11 Wraysbury
23:14 23:14 Sunnymeads
23:17 23:17 Datchet
23:21 23:21 Windsor & Eton Riverside

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
3 Other Train Service Updates
This train has been delayed at Andover and is now 13 minutes late.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 13:42
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:20 12:20 London Waterloo
12:27 12:27 Clapham Junction
12:46 12:46 Woking
13:07 13:07 Basingstoke
13:24 13:37 Andover
13:47 14:00 Salisbury
14:06 14:19 Tisbury
14:17 14:30 Gillingham Dorset
14:25 14:38 Templecombe
14:32 14:45 Sherborne
14:39 14:52 Yeovil Junction
14:49 15:02 Crewkerne
15:03 15:16 Axminster
15:16 15:29 Honiton
15:21 15:34 Feniton
15:26 15:39 Whimple
15:35 15:48 Pinhoe
15:41 15:54 Exeter Central
15:44 15:57 Exeter St Davids

This train will be started from Southampton Central.
This train will no longer call at Romsey (outward at 15:07), Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Swaythling and St Denys.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 15:00
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:07 Not Stopping Romsey
15:14 Not Stopping Chandlers Ford
15:21 Not Stopping Eastleigh
15:25 Not Stopping Southampton Airport Parkwy
15:27 Not Stopping Swaythling
15:30 Not Stopping St Denys
15:37 15:37 Southampton Central
15:40 15:40 Millbrook Hants
15:43 15:43 Redbridge
15:51 15:51 Romsey
15:56 15:56 Mottisfont & Dunbridge
16:02 16:02 Dean
16:15 16:15 Salisbury

This train will be terminated at Farnham.
This train will no longer call at Bentley and Alton.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 14:24
Scheduled Expected Destination
00:40 00:40 Woking
00:45 00:45 Brookwood
00:53 00:53 Ash Vale
00:58 00:58 Aldershot
01:04 01:04 Farnham
01:10 Not Stopping Bentley
01:18 Not Stopping Alton

5 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Bond Street Station Closed
Bond Street: Part Closed - The Central line is not serving this station while station upgrade work takes place. Marble Arch is the nearest Central line station and is a short walk away.
This Information will apply from 23/04/2014 04:13 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/04/2014 04:13 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Bond Street.
Last Updated: 04:15:59 23/04/2014
 
Covent Garden Station Closed
Covent Garden: Exit Only - This station is open for exit only to prevent overcrowding during planned lift works. Please use nearby Leicester Square or Holborn for your return journey. The short journey is signposted at street level.
This Information will apply from 23/04/2014 04:14 to 23/04/2014 16:14.
This will affect journeys
from 23/04/2014 04:14 to 23/04/2014 16:14.
Affected Stations:
Covent Garden.
Last Updated: 12:59:59 23/04/2014
Euston Square Station Information
Euston Square: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the platforms while we fix a faulty lift. Call Travel Information on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 23/04/2014 12:41 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/04/2014 12:41 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Euston Square.
Last Updated: 12:43:59 23/04/2014
Kilburn Station Information
Kilburn: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available due to planned maintenance. Call Travel Information on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 23/04/2014 11:23 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/04/2014 11:23 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Kilburn.
Last Updated: 11:25:59 23/04/2014
Waterloo Station Information
Waterloo: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the Jubilee line due to planned maintenance. Please call Travel Information on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 23/04/2014 04:14 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/04/2014 04:14 to 24/04/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Waterloo.
Last Updated: 04:15:59 23/04/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
7 Station Updates
I am pleased to confirm that work on the decked car park is at a stage where we are able to open both levels for customer use from Wednesday 22 April.

The restrictions on customer usage, introduced during the construction, have been lifted.

Thank you for your patience while we delivered this substantial station improvement working in partnership with Network Rail on behalf of the Department for Transport.
Work will commence on the construction of a new car park entrance, which is expected to be complete by Summer 2014.
Last Updated :22/04/2014 20:43
The station platforms at Fleet are being resurfaced. There will be additional fencing at the station to protect our customers from areas where work is taking place. We ask that customers do not secure their bicycles to these fences or any area outside of designated cycle storage areas. Please be advised that some of the designated cycle storage areas on the platform will be temporarily closed to allow the resurfacing works to take place.

Any bicycles left in areas that are closed or secured to fencing will be removed and stored. Customers who find their bicycle removed will need to speak with the ticket office who will contact our contractor to arrange for it to be retrieved. Retrieval can only be arranged during office hours.

South West Trains, Network Rail and its contractors are not liable for the cost of any damage inflicted to bicycles or locks that we have to remove.

Works are expected to complete by the end of April.
Last Updated :19/03/2014 10:53
On Monday 10 March work will begin on the installation of a fence along the length of platform 1.
This work is part of an ongoing programme to improve safety throughout our network.
It will take up to four months to complete the installation although the platforms will remain in use during this time.

Extra staff will be on hand to ensure customer safety. Please take extra care on the platform during this work.

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused while we complete this improvement.
Last Updated :18/03/2014 12:32
A joint project by Network Rail and South West Trains will run between March and June 2014, providing improvements to the St John's Hill entrance. The work will include:

- Relocate, upgrade and provide extra gatelines to help passenger flow.
- Install additional self-service ticket machines to allow quicker purchase of tickets.
- Modernise and improve the Ticket Office.
- Extend platform 17 to take eight coach trains.

The St John's Hill entrance will remain open throughout the work. Unfortunately, although every effort will be made to minimise passenger inconvenience, some disruption to ticket purchasing facilities is inevitable. To avoid delays, passengers should buy tickets in advance at southwesttrains.co.uk

For further information please check local posters or speak with a member of staff.
Last Updated :11/03/2014 21:07
On Monday 10 March work will begin on the installation of a fence along the lengths of platforms 6 and 7.
This work is part of an ongoing programme to improve safety throughout our network.
It will take up to four months to complete the installation although the platforms will remain in use during this time.

Please take extra care on the platforms during this work.

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused while we complete this improvement.
Last Updated :11/03/2014 17:41
At Brockenhurst station.
Step free access will be unavailable from the station from 17/04/2014 15:53 until further notice.
Additional Information:
At Brockenhurst station.
Step free access will be unavailable from the station from 10/04/2014 07:12 until further notice.
Last Updated :17/04/2014 15:55
At Richmond station.
The lifts will be out of order between Upper Concourse and Platform 2 from 23/04/2014 10:21 until further notice.
The customer information system is working.
Additional Information:
Owing to earlier power supply problems at Richmond, the lift on Platform 2 is currently not working.
-
All other station facilities are now working. We are sorry for any inconvienance this has caused.
Last Updated :23/04/2014 12:02
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 15:20:09 23-04-2014