Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Update
If you're travelling to Esher for the races at Sandown on Saturday 31 January you should be aware that planned engineering work in the Wimbledon area will affect your journey. Regular buses will replace trains between Clapham Junction and Surbiton all day, and these will leave from the Grant Road entrance (platform 1 side) at Clapham Junction. Replacement buses will run every 10 minutes, with a journey time from Clapham Junction to Surbiton of about 50 minutes.

On Saturday 31 January, ticket restrictions will be lifted between London Waterloo and Woking for passengers with train tickets to Esher between the times of 09:00 -12:00 and also 15:30 - 17:30. This will give passengers the option of either using the replacement bus service between Clapham Junction and Surbiton or a train to Woking and then an onward service to Esher.

We would also like to remind you that Esher is outside the London travelcard Zones (Surbiton is in zone 6). Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are not valid for travel to Esher, and you will need to purchase a ticket for either Surbiton to Esher or for your whole journey (depending on whether you already hold a ticket or travelcard for the London Zones). SWT operates a Penalty Fare Scheme and you may be liable to Penalty Fare for travelling outside of the transport for London zones.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information, or see the links below.

Wimbledon engineering work page ( mobile | desktop )


Last Updated :28/01/2015 14:54
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
Poor Rail Conditions

Reports are being received of poor rail conditions across the Network owing to snowfall and icy conditions affecting adhesion. Delays can be expected on many routes. The weather is expected to improve later this morning.






Last Updated :31/01/2015 06:07
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
2 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 04:32
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:45 10:45 Portsmouth Harbour
10:50 10:50 Portsmouth & Southsea
10:54 10:54 Fratton
11:04 11:04 Havant
11:18 11:18 Petersfield
11:32 11:32 Haslemere
11:41 11:41 Godalming
11:43 11:43 Farncombe
11:50 11:50 Guildford
11:59 11:59 Woking
12:47 12:47 Clapham Junction
12:58 12:58 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 12.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 04:32
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:30 13:30 London Waterloo
13:38 13:38 Clapham Junction
14:25 14:25 Woking
14:34 14:34 Guildford
14:40 14:40 Farncombe
14:43 14:43 Godalming
14:55 14:55 Haslemere
15:00 15:00 Liphook
15:06 15:06 Liss
15:11 15:11 Petersfield
15:21 15:21 Rowlands Castle
15:27 15:27 Havant
15:30 15:30 Bedhampton
15:36 15:36 Hilsea
15:40 15:40 Fratton
15:44 15:44 Portsmouth & Southsea
15:51 15:51 Portsmouth Harbour

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
5 Other Train Service Updates
This train will call additionally at Upwey.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 11:02
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:05 08:05 London Waterloo
08:16 08:16 Clapham Junction
09:00 09:00 Woking
09:19 09:19 Basingstoke
09:36 09:36 Winchester
09:45 09:45 Eastleigh
09:49 09:49 Southampton Airport Parkwy
09:58 09:58 Southampton Central
10:12 10:12 Brockenhurst
10:30 10:30 Bournemouth
10:35 10:35 Branksome
10:38 10:38 Parkstone Dorset
10:42 10:42 Poole
10:47 10:47 Hamworthy
10:54 10:54 Wareham
11:10 11:10 Dorchester South
11:12 Upwey
11:21 11:21 Weymouth

This train will be started from Epsom.
This train will no longer call at Raynes Park, Motspur Park, Worcester Park, Stoneleigh and Ewell West.
This is due to waiting for a train crew member.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 09:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:28 Not Stopping Raynes Park
10:33 Not Stopping Motspur Park
10:35 Not Stopping Worcester Park
10:38 Not Stopping Stoneleigh
10:41 Not Stopping Ewell West
10:47 10:47 Epsom
10:51 10:51 Ashtead
10:54 10:54 Leatherhead
10:59 10:59 Bookham
11:03 11:03 Effingham Junction
11:06 11:06 Horsley
11:11 11:11 Clandon
11:16 11:16 London Road Guildford
11:23 11:23 Guildford

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 04:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:50 10:50 London Waterloo
10:54 10:54 Vauxhall
11:00 11:00 Clapham Junction
11:04 11:04 Putney
11:11 11:11 Richmond
11:15 11:15 Twickenham
11:21 11:21 Feltham
11:27 11:27 Staines
11:32 11:32 Egham
11:36 11:36 Virginia Water
11:42 11:42 Sunningdale
11:46 11:46 Ascot
11:50 11:50 Martins Heron
11:54 11:54 Bracknell
12:00 12:00 Wokingham
12:04 12:04 Winnersh
12:06 12:06 Winnersh Triangle
12:08 12:08 Earley
12:18 12:18 Reading

This train will be started from Dorchester South.
This train will no longer call at Weymouth and Upwey.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 11:02
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:20 Not Stopping Weymouth
11:24 Not Stopping Upwey
11:33 11:33 Dorchester South
11:39 11:39 Moreton Dorset
11:45 11:45 Wool
11:53 11:53 Wareham
11:56 11:56 Holton Heath
12:01 12:01 Hamworthy
12:07 12:07 Poole
12:22 12:22 Bournemouth
12:26 12:26 Pokesdown
12:30 12:30 Christchurch
12:37 12:37 New Milton
12:45 12:45 Brockenhurst
13:00 13:00 Southampton Central
13:08 13:08 Southampton Airport Parkwy
13:18 13:18 Winchester
13:35 13:35 Basingstoke
13:51 13:51 Farnborough Main
14:05 14:05 Woking
14:50 14:50 Clapham Junction
15:02 15:02 London Waterloo

First class not available. Toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 04:34
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:42 12:42 Reading
12:47 12:47 Earley
12:49 12:49 Winnersh Triangle
12:51 12:51 Winnersh
12:56 12:56 Wokingham
13:02 13:02 Bracknell
13:05 13:05 Martins Heron
13:10 13:10 Ascot
13:13 13:13 Sunningdale
13:19 13:19 Virginia Water
13:24 13:24 Egham
13:29 13:29 Staines
13:35 13:35 Feltham
13:41 13:41 Twickenham
13:45 13:45 Richmond
13:56 13:56 Putney
14:00 14:00 Clapham Junction
14:06 14:06 Vauxhall
14:13 14:13 London Waterloo

0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
19 Station Updates
If you're travelling to Esher for the races at Sandown on Saturday 31 January you should be aware that planned engineering work in the Wimbledon area will affect your journey. Regular buses will replace trains between Clapham Junction and Surbiton all day, and these will leave from the Grant Road entrance (platform 1 side) at Clapham Junction. Replacement buses will run every 10 minutes, with a journey time from Clapham Junction to Surbiton of about 50 minutes.

On Saturday 31 January, ticket restrictions will be lifted between London Waterloo and Woking for passengers with train tickets to Esher between the times of 09:00 -12:00 and also 15:30 - 17:30. This will give passengers the option of either using the replacement bus service between Clapham Junction and Surbiton or a train to Woking and then an onward service to Esher.

We would also like to remind you that Esher is outside the London travelcard Zones (Surbiton is in zone 6). Oyster Cards, Contactless Payments and Freedom Passes are not valid for travel to Esher, and you will need to purchase a ticket for either Surbiton to Esher or for your whole journey (depending on whether you already hold a ticket or travelcard for the London Zones). SWT operates a Penalty Fare Scheme and you may be liable to Penalty Fare for travelling outside of the transport for London zones.

Please speak to a member of staff for more information, or see the links below.

Wimbledon engineering work page ( mobile | desktop )


Last Updated :28/01/2015 14:54
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely re-wire the station including fitting new lights. We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

From Monday 19th - Friday 23rd January major work will be taking place within the ticket office, and as a result the ticket office will need to close during this period.

If you require tickets, you can

- Purchase your tickets in advance either from a ticket office or online at southwesttrains.co.uk , 
- Call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 600 650
- Purchase from the self service ticket machine on the day of travel.

The ticket office is scheduled to reopen on Monday 26th January.

Updates will be posted here or call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :15/01/2015 13:31
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
Our Contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 completely rewiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

We may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If that happens, we'll give you advance warning.
Last Updated :08/01/2015 09:08
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely resurface platforms 7 and 8.

We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
Last Updated :06/01/2015 18:01
Refurbishment Work - Resurfacing and New Canopy Roof

Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 on platforms 1 and 4. They will be completely res-surfacing the platforms and installing new canopy roofs.
We aim to complete the work around the station opening hours.

To provide the contractor with needed storage space, there will be fewer parking spaces available with two disabled and two set down bays being available for customer use.

Updates will be posted here or you can call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:54
Contractors will be working form 05 January until April 2015 completely re-wiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking and we may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If this happens, we'll give you advance warning.


Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:44
Due to engineering work taking place during January weekends at Wimbledon, Berrylands station will have no train service on Saturdays or Sundays during January. Because of the route our replacement buses will be running (via Norbiton & Kingston) these will not serve Berrylands either.

Passengers wishing to travel to / from Berrylands on affected weekends should use the Transport for London K2 bus service between Berrylands, Kingston and Surbiton, which will accept valid rail tickets. For further details, see the links below.

Wimbledon Engineering works page ( mobile | desktop )

Last Updated :02/01/2015 21:17
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station. The start for this was delayed to allow for further design adjustments to the improvements. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done which is scheduled to finish in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:55
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done. The rewiring work is scheduled for completion in February 2015 and the platform re-surface is scheduled for completion in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:31
At Brentford station.
The lifts will be out of order between the overbridge and platform 1 from 29/01/2015 06:23 until further notice.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 06:24
At Chandlers Ford station.
Owing to icy platforms passengers should take extra care.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 07:04
At Dorchester South station.
The ticket office will be closed from 02/02/2015 17:30 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
Closing earlier than usual due to staff shortage
Normal opening hours Monday - Friday 05:50 - 18:15
Last Updated :30/01/2015 10:33
At Haslemere station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platforms 2&3 and the footbridge from 29/01/2015 12:57 until further notice.
Last Updated :29/01/2015 12:58
At New Milton station.
There is no lighting on the platform.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 04:57
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be closed from 02/02/2015 17:25 until the end of the day and from 06/02/2015 17:25 until the end of the day.
Normal opening hours Monday - Friday 06:10 - 18:30
Last Updated :30/01/2015 10:40
At Pokesdown station.
The ticket office will be closed from 05/02/2015 05:30 until the end of the day and from 07/02/2015 07:00 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
Normal opening hours:
Monday - Friday 05:50 - 12:30
Saturday 07:50 - 13:40
Last Updated :30/01/2015 10:58
At Sholing station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :31/01/2015 09:55
At Wareham station.
The ticket office will be closed from 05/02/2015 17:40 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
Closing early due to staff shortage. Normal opening hours Monday - Friday 06:10 - 18:30
Last Updated :30/01/2015 11:09
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 11:31:01 31-01-2015