Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

5 General Update
On Saturday 6 September, four of the Aviva Premiership's biggest clubs will once again be appearing at Twickenham Stadium to mark the start of a new season.

The London Double Header kick off times are at 14:30 & 16:30. All trains through Twickenham on this day are likely to be extremely busy, especially between 10:00 and 14:00 and between 16:30 and 21:00. 

A queuing system will be operating after the match. To allow us to operate the queuing system after the match, the station car park will be closed all day on Saturday 6 September.

Extra trains are running to Twickenham from London Waterloo/Reading before the match and from Twickenham to London Waterloo/Reading afterwards.

Customers for trains towards Richmond, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo should use the entrance through the station car park (Entrance A). 

Customers for trains towards Wimbledon via Kingston, Reading via Ascot and Windsor & Eton Riverside should use the main station entrance (Entrance B).

Thank you.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 16:27
Bestival is taking place this coming weekend (6th / 7th September) on the Isle of Wight

Festival goers will be travelling to the island from the morning of Thursday 4 September meaning trains towards Portsmouth and Southampton may be busier than usual. Portsmouth Harbour and Southampton Central stations will also be busy.

All customers are asked to make use of the overhead luggage racks to provide as much space for customers as possible.

For festival details please visit http://www.bestival.net/
Last Updated :30/08/2014 11:48
The Tour of Britain cycle event is coming to our network:

On 13 September Stage 7 will take place between Camberley and Brighton
On 14 September Stage 8b will take place at Whitehall

On South West Trains services standard cycle restrictions will apply. Cycle reservations are only available on trains to/from Salisbury and Exeter. 

Our full cycle restrictions are available on our website: 
For information about Southern?s cycle policy please visit: 

Our trains are designed to carry large numbers of passengers in and out of London each day. Because of this, there is only limited space for cycles on our trains.

If travelling with your bicycle please ensure you use the appropriate designated cycle spaces on board trains and do not block doors or aisles. If there are no available cycle spaces you may need to wait for a following service, our guards have authority to refuse any further cycles on the train.

Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Last Updated :29/08/2014 12:47
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/wrbra and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/wrbra you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :18/07/2014 20:52
Payment problems with Mastercard cards

Our ticket offices and ticket machines are curently unable to accept Mastercards for payment across the SWT network due a technical issue, and other train companies are reporting similar problems.

The fault appears to be with Mastercard systems, and is being investigated at present. We have no estimate for when this problem may be fixed. Other credit and debit cards are unaffected by this problem.

Passengers are advised to use an alternative form of payment when buying tickets, and also to allow extra time at the station as ticket offices are busier than normal due to this issue. We apologise for the problems this may cause during your journey.






Last Updated :01/09/2014 13:40
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
3 Other Train Service Updates
This train is being delayed at Clapham Junction and is now expected to be 11 minutes late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 19:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:20 16:20 Weymouth
16:24 16:24 Upwey
16:33 16:33 Dorchester South
16:39 16:39 Moreton Dorset
16:45 16:45 Wool
16:53 16:53 Wareham
16:56 16:56 Holton Heath
17:01 17:01 Hamworthy
17:07 17:07 Poole
17:22 17:22 Bournemouth
17:26 17:26 Pokesdown
17:30 17:30 Christchurch
17:37 17:37 New Milton
17:45 17:45 Brockenhurst
18:00 18:00 Southampton Central
18:08 18:08 Southampton Airport Parkwy
18:18 18:18 Winchester
18:35 18:35 Basingstoke
19:13 19:24 Clapham Junction
19:20 19:31 London Waterloo

This train has been delayed at Clapham Junction and is now 10 minutes late.
This is due to signalling problems.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 19:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:47 17:47 Salisbury
17:59 17:59 Grateley
18:06 18:06 Andover
18:14 18:14 Whitchurch Hants
18:20 18:20 Overton
18:30 18:30 Basingstoke
18:50 18:50 Woking
19:19 19:29 London Waterloo

This train has been delayed at Wareham and is now 8 minutes late.
This is due to a problem at a level crossing.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 18:41
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:03 18:03 Weymouth
18:13 18:13 Dorchester South
18:28 18:36 Wareham
18:35 18:43 Hamworthy
18:40 18:48 Poole
18:44 18:52 Parkstone Dorset
18:48 18:56 Branksome
18:59 19:07 Bournemouth
19:15 19:23 Brockenhurst
19:30 19:38 Southampton Central
19:38 19:46 Southampton Airport Parkwy
19:48 19:56 Winchester
20:21 20:29 Woking
20:49 20:57 London Waterloo

5 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Bond Street Station Closed
Bond Street: Part Closed - The Jubilee line is not serving this station while station upgrade work takes place.
This Information will apply from 01/09/2014 05:09 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 01/09/2014 05:09 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Bond Street.
Last Updated: 05:09:59 01/09/2014
 
Covent Garden Station Closed
Covent Garden: Exit Only - This station is open for exit only and closed to westbound services at weekends to prevent congestion during planned lift works. Please use Leicester Square or Holborn for your return journey.
This Information will apply from 01/09/2014 05:09 to 01/09/2014 20:09.
This will affect journeys
from 01/09/2014 05:09 to 01/09/2014 20:09.
Affected Stations:
Covent Garden.
Last Updated: 16:53:59 01/09/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 31/08/2014 11:26 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 31/08/2014 11:26 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 23:59:59 31/08/2014
 
Embankment Station Closed
Embankment: Part Closed - The Bakerloo and Northern lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place. Please use nearby Charing Cross for the Bakerloo and Northern lines.
This Information will apply from 01/09/2014 05:10 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 01/09/2014 05:10 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Embankment.
Last Updated: 05:09:59 01/09/2014
 
Gloucester Road Station Closed
Gloucester Road: Part Closed - The Piccadilly lines are not serving this station while upgrade work takes place.
This Information will apply from 01/09/2014 05:37 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 01/09/2014 05:37 to 02/09/2014 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Gloucester Road.
Last Updated: 05:37:59 01/09/2014
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
4 Station Updates
On Saturday 6 September, four of the Aviva Premiership's biggest clubs will once again be appearing at Twickenham Stadium to mark the start of a new season.

The London Double Header kick off times are at 14:30 & 16:30. All trains through Twickenham on this day are likely to be extremely busy, especially between 10:00 and 14:00 and between 16:30 and 21:00. 

A queuing system will be operating after the match. To allow us to operate the queuing system after the match, the station car park will be closed all day on Saturday 6 September.

Extra trains are running to Twickenham from London Waterloo/Reading before the match and from Twickenham to London Waterloo/Reading afterwards.

Customers for trains towards Richmond, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo should use the entrance through the station car park (Entrance A). 

Customers for trains towards Wimbledon via Kingston, Reading via Ascot and Windsor & Eton Riverside should use the main station entrance (Entrance B).

Thank you.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 16:27
From Monday 4th August, work will start on a new station access road at Farnborough station.

This scheme is expected to take up to 10 weeks to complete.

During this time, there will be a large reduction in the number of parking spaces at the Union Street car park, and there will also be no pay and display ticket machine. Passengers will be able to pay via RinGo or the station ticket office.

There will also be restricted pedestrian access to/from the car park.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this will cause while the improvement work is carried out.
Last Updated :01/08/2014 09:44
At Shepperton station.
The ticket vending machines are only accepting cash.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 06:34
At Sway station.
The ticket office will be closed from 01/09/2014 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :01/09/2014 06:00
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 19:32:00 01-09-2014