Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :26/02/2015 08:55
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
0 Train Formation Updates
There are currently no Train Formation Updates reported.
0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
2 Other Train Service Update
From 23 February to 20 March the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22  
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26  
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30  
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34  
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39  
Waterloo    07:44   09:45  

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

This four week trial will help us to find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations.

We will monitor this continually throughout the 4 week trial and we will keep you fully informed.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :18/02/2015 17:05
This train will be terminated at Wokingham.
Replacement road transport will be provided between Wokingham and Reading.
This is due to emergency engineering works.
Additional Information:
23:20 Waterloo to Reading will terminate at Wokingham at 00:31, where it will connect with a replacement bus travelling to Winnersh, Winnersh Triangle, Earley and Reading.
23:50 Waterloo to Reading will terminate at Ascot, where replacement transport will run to Reading calling at Martins Heron, Bracknell, Wokingham and Reading.
Last Updated :26/02/2015 14:48
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:20 23:20 London Waterloo
23:28 23:28 Clapham Junction
23:36 23:36 Richmond
23:40 23:40 Twickenham
23:46 23:46 Feltham
23:53 23:53 Staines
23:57 23:57 Egham
00:01 00:01 Virginia Water
00:08 00:08 Sunningdale
00:13 00:13 Ascot
00:17 00:17 Martins Heron
00:20 00:20 Bracknell
00:32 00:32 Wokingham
00:36 00:36 Winnersh
00:38 00:38 Winnersh Triangle
00:40 00:40 Earley
00:45 00:45 Reading

1 London Underground Update
London Underground Updates in for
Wembley Park Station Information
Wembley Park: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the northbound Jubilee and Metropolitan lines while we fix faulty lifts. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 25/02/2015 13:09 to 27/02/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 25/02/2015 13:09 to 27/02/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Wembley Park.
Last Updated: 00:01:59 26/02/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
14 Station Updates
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :26/02/2015 13:04
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :26/02/2015 08:55
Our station forecourt on Overline House side of the station will close from Monday 23rd February as part of the station quarter improvements. 
-
The 20 minute car park spaces will be moved to the council car park (Southbrook Rd Car Park) these should be used for pick up and drop off only
-
These will be clearly marked for SWT business and only these spaces should be used by SWT customers.

Last Updated :19/02/2015 10:16
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely re-wire the station including fitting new lights. We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

From Monday 19th - Friday 23rd January major work will be taking place within the ticket office, and as a result the ticket office will need to close during this period.

If you require tickets, you can

- Purchase your tickets in advance either from a ticket office or online at southwesttrains.co.uk , 
- Call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 600 650
- Purchase from the self service ticket machine on the day of travel.

The ticket office is scheduled to reopen on Monday 26th January.

Updates will be posted here or call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :15/01/2015 13:31
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
Our Contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 completely rewiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking which we will keep to a minimum.

We may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If that happens, we'll give you advance warning.
Last Updated :08/01/2015 09:08
Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 to completely resurface platforms 7 and 8.

We are aiming to complete the work around station opening hours. However, there may be times when we affect your use of the station so we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
Last Updated :06/01/2015 18:01
Refurbishment Work - Resurfacing and New Canopy Roof

Our contractors will be working from 5 January until April 2015 on platforms 1 and 4. They will be completely res-surfacing the platforms and installing new canopy roofs.
We aim to complete the work around the station opening hours.

To provide the contractor with needed storage space, there will be fewer parking spaces available with two disabled and two set down bays being available for customer use.

Updates will be posted here or you can call our Customer Service Centre on 0345 6000 650
Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:54
Contractors will be working form 05 January until April 2015 completely re-wiring the station and fitting new lights.

There will be a slight impact on the availability of customer parking and we may also need to close the ticket office in order to complete some of the work. If this happens, we'll give you advance warning.


Last Updated :06/01/2015 17:44
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station. The start for this was delayed to allow for further design adjustments to the improvements. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done which is scheduled to finish in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:55
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done. The rewiring work is scheduled for completion in February 2015 and the platform re-surface is scheduled for completion in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:31
At Petersfield station.
The ticket office will be closed from 26/02/2015 07:18 until further notice.
Last Updated :26/02/2015 07:19
At West Byfleet station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :25/02/2015 11:25
At Windsor & Eton Riverside station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :26/02/2015 16:51
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 00:22:33 27-02-2015