Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates
On Saturday 30 and Sunday 31 May there are two major rugby events taking place at Twickenham Stadium.

On Saturday 30 May there is the Aviva Premiership Rugby Cup final taking place, with a kick off time of 14:30, while on Sunday 31 May England take on the Barbarians, with a kick off time of 15:00

All trains through Twickenham over the weekend are likely to be extremely busy, especially between 10:00 and 14:00 and between 16:30 and 22:00. 
Extra trains are running to Twickenham from London Waterloo/Reading before both matches and from Twickenham to London Waterloo/Reading afterwards.
 
A queuing system will be operating after both matches. To allow us to operate the queuing system after the matches, the station car park will be closed all weekend on 30 & 31 May.

Customers for trains towards Richmond, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo should use the entrance through the station car park (Entrance A). 
Customers for trains towards Wimbledon via Kingston, Reading via Ascot and Windsor & Eton Riverside should use the main station entrance (Entrance B).

If you have an oyster card make sure you touch in and out properly, Oyster validators are located at the station entrance and in the car park. 
Last Updated :27/05/2015 15:01
We work hard to run a punctual train service and occasionally, we may experience some delays.
If your journey with us has been delayed by over an hour, you may be able to claim compensation.
Please go to http://bit.ly/SWTcompensation for more information. 
Last Updated :23/04/2015 14:35
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
1 Catering Update
Catering is not available.
This is due to a member of catering staff being unavailable.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 02:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:20 08:20 London Waterloo
08:27 08:27 Clapham Junction
08:46 08:46 Woking
09:07 09:07 Basingstoke
09:24 09:24 Andover
09:47 09:47 Salisbury
10:06 10:06 Tisbury
10:17 10:17 Gillingham Dorset
10:25 10:25 Templecombe
10:32 10:32 Sherborne
10:39 10:39 Yeovil Junction
10:49 10:49 Crewkerne
11:03 11:03 Axminster
11:16 11:16 Honiton
11:24 11:24 Whimple
11:32 11:32 Pinhoe
11:39 11:39 Exeter Central
11:42 11:42 Exeter St Davids

13 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:30
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:59 09:59 Portsmouth Harbour
10:04 10:04 Portsmouth & Southsea
10:08 10:08 Fratton
10:12 10:12 Hilsea
10:17 10:17 Cosham
10:22 10:22 Portchester
10:28 10:28 Fareham
10:35 10:35 Botley
10:40 10:40 Hedge End
10:47 10:47 Eastleigh
10:56 10:56 Winchester
11:05 11:05 Micheldever
11:17 11:17 Basingstoke
11:30 11:30 Farnborough Main
11:41 11:41 Woking
12:07 12:07 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:19
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:15 10:15 London Waterloo
10:19 10:19 Vauxhall
10:22 10:22 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
10:25 10:25 Clapham Junction
10:28 10:28 Wandsworth Town
10:31 10:31 Putney
10:35 10:35 Barnes
10:37 10:37 Mortlake
10:39 10:39 North Sheen
10:42 10:42 Richmond
10:44 10:44 St Margarets
10:47 10:47 Twickenham
10:50 10:50 Whitton
11:01 11:01 Hounslow
11:04 11:04 Isleworth
11:06 11:06 Syon Lane
11:09 11:09 Brentford
11:11 11:11 Kew Bridge
11:14 11:14 Chiswick
11:16 11:16 Barnes Bridge
11:19 11:19 Barnes
11:22 11:22 Putney
11:25 11:25 Wandsworth Town
11:28 11:28 Clapham Junction
11:31 11:31 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
11:35 11:35 Vauxhall
11:41 11:41 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8. Service full and standing from Fratton.
This is due to a large passenger flow.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 10:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:15 10:15 Portsmouth Harbour
10:20 10:20 Portsmouth & Southsea
10:24 10:24 Fratton
10:34 10:34 Havant
10:48 10:48 Petersfield
11:02 11:02 Haslemere
11:17 11:17 Guildford
11:26 11:26 Woking
11:51 11:51 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 05:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:37 10:37 London Waterloo
10:41 10:41 Vauxhall
10:44 10:44 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
10:47 10:47 Clapham Junction
10:50 10:50 Wandsworth Town
10:53 10:53 Putney
10:57 10:57 Barnes
10:59 10:59 Barnes Bridge
11:02 11:02 Chiswick
11:05 11:05 Kew Bridge
11:08 11:08 Brentford
11:10 11:10 Syon Lane
11:12 11:12 Isleworth
11:18 11:18 Hounslow
11:23 11:23 Whitton
11:29 11:29 Twickenham
11:31 11:31 St Margarets
11:34 11:34 Richmond
11:36 11:36 North Sheen
11:39 11:39 Mortlake
11:42 11:42 Barnes
11:45 11:45 Putney
11:48 11:48 Wandsworth Town
11:51 11:51 Clapham Junction
11:54 11:54 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
11:57 11:57 Vauxhall
12:07 12:07 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:23
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:52 10:52 London Waterloo
10:56 10:56 Vauxhall
10:59 10:59 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
11:02 11:02 Clapham Junction
11:05 11:05 Wandsworth Town
11:08 11:08 Putney
11:12 11:12 Barnes
11:14 11:14 Barnes Bridge
11:17 11:17 Chiswick
11:20 11:20 Kew Bridge
11:23 11:23 Brentford
11:25 11:25 Syon Lane
11:27 11:27 Isleworth
11:31 11:31 Hounslow
11:36 11:36 Feltham
11:40 11:40 Ashford Surrey
11:44 11:44 Staines
11:49 11:49 Egham
11:53 11:53 Virginia Water
11:59 11:59 Chertsey
12:02 12:02 Addlestone
12:07 12:07 Weybridge

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:45 11:45 Portsmouth Harbour
11:50 11:50 Portsmouth & Southsea
11:54 11:54 Fratton
12:04 12:04 Havant
12:18 12:18 Petersfield
12:32 12:32 Haslemere
12:47 12:47 Guildford
12:59 12:59 Woking
13:27 13:27 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:20
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:52 11:52 London Waterloo
11:56 11:56 Vauxhall
11:59 11:59 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
12:02 12:02 Clapham Junction
12:05 12:05 Wandsworth Town
12:08 12:08 Putney
12:16 12:16 Barnes
12:21 12:21 Richmond
12:27 12:27 Twickenham
12:30 12:30 Whitton
12:36 12:36 Feltham
12:40 12:40 Ashford Surrey
12:44 12:44 Staines
12:49 12:49 Egham
12:53 12:53 Virginia Water
12:59 12:59 Chertsey
13:02 13:02 Addlestone
13:12 13:12 Weybridge

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:28
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:15 12:15 London Waterloo
12:22 12:22 Clapham Junction
12:43 12:43 Woking
12:52 12:52 Guildford
12:58 12:58 Farncombe
13:01 13:01 Godalming
13:05 13:05 Milford Surrey
13:09 13:09 Witley
13:16 13:16 Haslemere

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 05:08
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:15 12:15 London Waterloo
12:19 12:19 Vauxhall
12:22 12:22 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
12:25 12:25 Clapham Junction
12:28 12:28 Wandsworth Town
12:31 12:31 Putney
12:35 12:35 Barnes
12:37 12:37 Mortlake
12:39 12:39 North Sheen
12:42 12:42 Richmond
12:44 12:44 St Margarets
12:48 12:48 Twickenham
12:51 12:51 Whitton
13:01 13:01 Hounslow
13:04 13:04 Isleworth
13:06 13:06 Syon Lane
13:09 13:09 Brentford
13:11 13:11 Kew Bridge
13:14 13:14 Chiswick
13:16 13:16 Barnes Bridge
13:19 13:19 Barnes
13:22 13:22 Putney
13:25 13:25 Wandsworth Town
13:28 13:28 Clapham Junction
13:31 13:31 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
13:35 13:35 Vauxhall
13:46 13:46 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:23
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:33 12:33 Weybridge
12:37 12:37 Addlestone
12:40 12:40 Chertsey
12:54 12:54 Virginia Water
12:57 12:57 Egham
13:03 13:03 Staines
13:06 13:06 Ashford Surrey
13:11 13:11 Feltham
13:16 13:16 Hounslow
13:19 13:19 Isleworth
13:21 13:21 Syon Lane
13:24 13:24 Brentford
13:26 13:26 Kew Bridge
13:29 13:29 Chiswick
13:31 13:31 Barnes Bridge
13:34 13:34 Barnes
13:37 13:37 Putney
13:40 13:40 Wandsworth Town
13:44 13:44 Clapham Junction
13:48 13:48 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
13:52 13:52 Vauxhall
13:56 13:56 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:39 12:39 London Waterloo
12:46 12:46 Clapham Junction
13:13 13:13 Farnborough Main
13:19 13:19 Fleet
13:33 13:33 Basingstoke
13:49 13:49 Winchester
13:54 13:54 Shawford
14:00 14:00 Eastleigh
14:05 14:05 Southampton Airport Parkwy
14:30 14:30 Southampton Central
14:35 14:35 Totton
14:40 14:40 Ashurst New Forest
15:16 15:16 Brockenhurst
15:20 15:20 Sway
15:25 15:25 New Milton
15:29 15:29 Hinton Admiral
15:34 15:34 Christchurch
15:38 15:38 Pokesdown
15:43 15:43 Bournemouth
15:48 15:48 Branksome
15:51 15:51 Parkstone Dorset
15:55 15:55 Poole

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:21
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:33 13:33 Weybridge
13:37 13:37 Addlestone
13:40 13:40 Chertsey
13:54 13:54 Virginia Water
13:57 13:57 Egham
14:03 14:03 Staines
14:06 14:06 Ashford Surrey
14:11 14:11 Feltham
14:16 14:16 Hounslow
14:19 14:19 Isleworth
14:21 14:21 Syon Lane
14:24 14:24 Brentford
14:26 14:26 Kew Bridge
14:29 14:29 Chiswick
14:31 14:31 Barnes Bridge
14:34 14:34 Barnes
14:37 14:37 Putney
14:40 14:40 Wandsworth Town
14:44 14:44 Clapham Junction
14:48 14:48 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
14:52 14:52 Vauxhall
14:58 14:58 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 5 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier broken down train.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 04:27
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:45 13:45 London Waterloo
13:52 13:52 Clapham Junction
14:13 14:13 Woking
14:18 14:18 Worplesdon
14:25 14:25 Guildford
14:31 14:31 Farncombe
14:34 14:34 Godalming
14:55 14:55 Haslemere
15:00 15:00 Liphook
15:06 15:06 Liss
15:11 15:11 Petersfield
15:21 15:21 Rowlands Castle
15:27 15:27 Havant
15:30 15:30 Bedhampton
15:36 15:36 Hilsea
15:40 15:40 Fratton
15:44 15:44 Portsmouth & Southsea

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
4 Other Train Service Updates
Until at least 3 July the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22  
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26  
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30  
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34  
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39  
Waterloo    07:44   09:45  

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

We have been conducting a trial since February to help us find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations. We have reviewed all of the feedback received and need to gather some further data so will be continuing with these changes until at least 3 July 2015 with a further review at that point.

Since December 2014 the Thameslink Programme has changed the usual services to and from London Bridge, one of the country?s busiest stations. As a result, many passengers have changed their usual journeys and South West Trains, like other train operators in the region, has seen a further increase in passengers, leading to some of our inner London stations reporting even larger than usual crowds. This is uncomfortable and frustrating for passengers and also increases congestion at stations, leading to delays.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :29/05/2015 09:16
Service full and standing from Gillingham Dorset.
Additional Facilities Information:
Many West of England services will be busy today owing to the Rugby at Twickenham between Bath and Saracens.
This is due to a large passenger flow.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 09:54
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:24 08:24 Exeter St Davids
08:28 08:28 Exeter Central
08:33 08:33 Pinhoe
08:42 08:42 Whimple
08:47 08:47 Feniton
08:55 08:55 Honiton
09:06 09:06 Axminster
09:19 09:19 Crewkerne
09:29 09:29 Yeovil Junction
09:35 09:35 Sherborne
09:43 09:43 Templecombe
09:51 09:51 Gillingham Dorset
10:01 10:01 Tisbury
10:21 10:21 Salisbury
10:38 10:38 Andover
10:57 10:57 Basingstoke
11:17 11:17 Woking
11:37 11:37 Clapham Junction
11:49 11:49 London Waterloo

Service full and standing from Guildford.
This is due to a large passenger flow.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 10:39
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:24 09:24 Portsmouth & Southsea
09:28 09:28 Fratton
09:32 09:32 Hilsea
09:37 09:37 Bedhampton
09:40 09:40 Havant
09:46 09:46 Rowlands Castle
09:57 09:57 Petersfield
10:02 10:02 Liss
10:09 10:09 Liphook
10:15 10:15 Haslemere
10:25 10:25 Godalming
10:28 10:28 Farncombe
10:34 10:34 Guildford
10:40 10:40 Worplesdon
10:46 10:46 Woking
11:06 11:06 Clapham Junction
11:13 11:13 London Waterloo

Service full and standing from Reading.
Additional Facilities Information:
All services between Reading/Waterloo and Twickenham are likely to be very busy owing to the Rugby at Twickenham today.
This is due to a large passenger flow.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 10:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:12 10:12 Reading
10:17 10:17 Earley
10:19 10:19 Winnersh Triangle
10:21 10:21 Winnersh
10:26 10:26 Wokingham
10:32 10:32 Bracknell
10:35 10:35 Martins Heron
10:40 10:40 Ascot
10:43 10:43 Sunningdale
10:49 10:49 Virginia Water
10:53 10:53 Egham
10:59 10:59 Staines
11:05 11:05 Feltham
11:12 11:12 Twickenham
11:16 11:16 Richmond
11:25 11:25 Clapham Junction
11:41 11:41 London Waterloo

2 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Covent Garden Station Closed
Covent Garden: Exit Only - This station is open for exit only until early November due to planned upgrade work. Also at weekends westbound trains will not stop.
This Information will apply from 30/05/2015 05:02 to 30/05/2015 14:02.
This will affect journeys
from 30/05/2015 05:02 to 30/05/2015 14:02.
Affected Stations:
Covent Garden.
Last Updated: 10:47:00 30/05/2015
Harrow & Wealdstone Station Information
Harrow & Wealdstone: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the southbound Bakerloo and southbound London Overground while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 30/05/2015 05:02 to 31/05/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 30/05/2015 05:02 to 31/05/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Harrow & Wealdstone.
Last Updated: 05:03:00 30/05/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
18 Station Updates
From Saturday 6 June until September, the car park at Botley station will be closed to allow essential station renewal work to take place.
-
The renewal work will include new lighting at the station, a complete re-wiring of the station and re-surfacing of the platforms. 
-
To allow for the work site to be set-up the car park will need to remain closed for the duration of the work scheme and until the work is completed in September 2015. Customer access to the platforms and trains will not be affected while this work takes place.
-
Alternative stations with car parks are Hedge End and Eastleigh.
-
We are sorry for the inconvenience this work will cause and would like to thank you in advance for your patience. 
Last Updated :27/05/2015 19:19
On Friday 22 May, work will start on the refurbishment of the depot roof at Effingham Junction Station. The scheme is expected to be completed by March 2016.

The depot needs to remain operational while the roof is being refurbished. We expect to lose 26 car park spaces to a compound which will be used by the contractors doing the work.

There will be an increase in the number of vehicles entering the station. Please allow extra time if driving to or parking at
the station. Car parking will remain on a first come,first served basis.

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused while we carry out these essential repairs to the depot and thank you in
advance for your patience.

Last Updated :22/05/2015 11:24
From 5th May 2015, the Northern and Bakerloo side ticket office at Waterloo Underground station will be closed permanently. Work will be taking place in the ticket hall for approximately 1 month to install additional ticket machines.

To pay for travel, customers can use a contactless payment card, use the smarter ticket machines,  or buy tickets or top up their Oyster card online or at nearby Oyster Ticket Stops.

For more information, please see here or speak to a member of underground staff. You can also read more about the undergrounds plans here.


Last Updated :05/05/2015 13:46
From 16 March for approximately 9 months, work will be taking place to renew the passenger lifts at Basingstoke station. During this time, the lifts will be out of use. While this work continues, staff (in pink tops) will be on hand to assist customers who need help on the stairs. We have also revised the opening times of the platform 4 barriers to ease access.

This work is an essential requirement for the station. Every effort will be made to keep disruption to a minimum and we thank you for your patience during this time.

Lift renewal Dates

From 13 April 2015 for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platform 1. During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

From 7 July for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platforms 2 and 3, During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

Work to replace the lift on Platforms 4 and 5 starts on 16 March and is expected to last for approximately 3 months. Access to platforms 4 and 5 will be via the stairs, or via the station entrance on platform 4. This station entrance will be open between 06:00 - 10:00, and from 15:00 until end of service Mondays to Fridays.

What if I need help when using stairs?

During these works we will have extra staff on duty (wearing pink tops) who are available to assist you with using the stairs. Please ask if you need assistance.

What if I am unable to use stairs?

If you are unable to use stairs, please speak to our staff at the station who will able to help with making alternative arrangements. If you are travelling to Basingstoke, please speak to station or onboard staff at your earliest opportunity, who can alert the Basingstoke station team in advance.

To book assistance before travelling, you can contact our Assisted Travel team on 0800 52 82 100, or via our online form.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions, our staff at Basingstoke will be happy to assist you, or alternatively you can contact our Customer Relations team for more advice.

More Information:

Station Information page (National Rail Enquiries)
Station Map (PDF)

Last Updated :14/03/2015 15:45
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 

Waterloo

London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
  
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
  
How does this help? 
  
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
 
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
  
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
  
Changes to the plan
  
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
  
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
  
Further information 

Last Updated :12/03/2015 20:39
From Monday 2nd March we are working to improve the station forecourt at Eastleigh. This is being delivered through a partnership between Eastleigh Borough Council, Hampshire County Council , and the South West Trains / Network Rail alliance.

During this work, car parking spaces will be reduced, to allow our contractors to store tools and materials on site. We apologise for the inconvenience this will cause.

This work is expected to be completed towards the end of May 2015

Additional Information
Last Updated :03/03/2015 19:18
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:28
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:24
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
At Botley station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :30/05/2015 08:57
At Botley station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :29/05/2015 13:40
At Branksome station.
The ticket office will be open from 29/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 30/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 02/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 05/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day and from 06/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
At Branksome station.
.
Reduced ticket facilities will be available on these dates.
Season and advanced purchase tickets will not be able to be issued.
Last Updated :28/05/2015 03:22
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket office will be closed from 06/06/2015 06:10 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :27/05/2015 01:57
At Portchester station.
The footbridge will be closed from Tuesday 26th May 2015 for 3 weeks. This is due to essential maintenance work.
The stairs to and from the street level will still be in operation, for station access and for transferring between platforms.
Last Updated :29/05/2015 13:14
At Shawford station.
There is no lighting at the station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
The customer information system on the platforms is out of order.
Last Updated :27/05/2015 21:34
At Sherborne station.
The ticket office has now reopened.
Ticket Vending Machines are out of order.
Last Updated :29/05/2015 12:55
At Whitton station.
The ticket office will be closed from 23/02/2015 18:02 to 20/08/2015 20:00.
Additional Information:
Due to station improvement works the station ticket office will be closed from Monday 23rd February and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup.
Staff will be available to assist for the duration of these works.
Last Updated :20/02/2015 21:39
At Worplesdon station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :29/05/2015 13:39
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 11:21:46 30-05-2015