Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

2 General Updates
Please be aware that the London Eye fireworks display is a ticketed event this year. You will need to have your ticket with you to access the viewing areas both North and South of the Thames. Please check london.gov.uk for details. 

Our network will be very busy on New Year?s Eve as people attend the fireworks display at the London Eye and other festivities in Central London.
In order to ensure a safe environment for all customers and staff, some stations will have queuing systems. Please obey the instructions of staff that are there to assist with getting you to your destination on the night.

South West Trains are operating trains through the night to various locations. Plan your journey at nationalrail.co.uk and don?t forget to get your return rail ticket, National Rail services still require customers to have valid tickets throughout the night.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 12:46
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
9 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:37 20:37 Guildford
20:41 20:41 London Road Guildford
20:46 20:46 Clandon
20:50 20:50 Horsley
20:53 20:53 Effingham Junction
20:57 20:57 Cobham & Stoke D'abernon
21:00 21:00 Oxshott
21:03 21:03 Claygate
21:06 21:06 Hinchley Wood
21:11 21:11 Surbiton
21:20 21:20 Wimbledon
21:24 21:24 Earlsfield
21:28 21:28 Clapham Junction
21:33 21:33 Vauxhall
21:37 21:37 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 14:47
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:40 20:40 Shepperton
20:43 20:43 Upper Halliford
20:45 20:45 Sunbury
20:47 20:47 Kempton Park
20:50 20:50 Hampton
20:53 20:53 Fulwell
20:58 20:58 Teddington
21:00 21:00 Hampton Wick
21:03 21:03 Kingston
21:05 21:05 Norbiton
21:10 21:10 New Malden
21:13 21:13 Raynes Park
21:17 21:17 Wimbledon
21:20 21:20 Earlsfield
21:24 21:24 Clapham Junction
21:29 21:29 Vauxhall
21:34 21:34 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 10. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 19:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:58 20:58 London Waterloo
21:02 21:02 Vauxhall
21:08 21:08 Clapham Junction
21:12 21:12 Putney
21:18 21:18 Richmond
21:22 21:22 Twickenham
21:25 21:25 Whitton
21:29 21:29 Feltham
21:33 21:33 Ashford Surrey
21:37 21:37 Staines
21:41 21:41 Wraysbury
21:44 21:44 Sunnymeads
21:47 21:47 Datchet
21:52 21:52 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 14:47
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:42 21:42 London Waterloo
21:46 21:46 Vauxhall
21:51 21:51 Clapham Junction
21:54 21:54 Earlsfield
21:58 21:58 Wimbledon
22:01 22:01 Raynes Park
22:04 22:04 New Malden
22:07 22:07 Norbiton
22:10 22:10 Kingston
22:12 22:12 Hampton Wick
22:15 22:15 Teddington
22:19 22:19 Fulwell
22:23 22:23 Hampton
22:26 22:26 Kempton Park
22:28 22:28 Sunbury
22:30 22:30 Upper Halliford
22:35 22:35 Shepperton

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:46 21:46 London Waterloo
21:50 21:50 Vauxhall
21:55 21:55 Clapham Junction
21:58 21:58 Earlsfield
22:02 22:02 Wimbledon
22:05 22:05 Raynes Park
22:08 22:08 Motspur Park
22:11 22:11 Malden Manor
22:14 22:14 Tolworth
22:17 22:17 Chessington North
22:22 22:22 Chessington South

Will be formed of 8 coaches instead of 10. Toilets are not available. Disabled toilets are not available.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 19:52
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:23 22:23 Windsor & Eton Riverside
22:26 22:26 Datchet
22:29 22:29 Sunnymeads
22:32 22:32 Wraysbury
22:38 22:38 Staines
22:41 22:41 Ashford Surrey
22:46 22:46 Feltham
22:50 22:50 Whitton
22:53 22:53 Twickenham
22:58 22:58 Richmond
23:04 23:04 Putney
23:09 23:09 Clapham Junction
23:15 23:15 Vauxhall
23:19 23:19 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:39 22:39 Chessington South
22:41 22:41 Chessington North
22:43 22:43 Tolworth
22:46 22:46 Malden Manor
22:49 22:49 Motspur Park
22:53 22:53 Raynes Park
22:57 22:57 Wimbledon
23:01 23:01 Earlsfield
23:05 23:05 Clapham Junction
23:10 23:10 Vauxhall
23:15 23:15 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 14:47
Scheduled Expected Destination
22:40 22:40 Shepperton
22:43 22:43 Upper Halliford
22:45 22:45 Sunbury
22:47 22:47 Kempton Park
22:50 22:50 Hampton
22:53 22:53 Fulwell
22:58 22:58 Teddington
23:00 23:00 Hampton Wick
23:03 23:03 Kingston
23:05 23:05 Norbiton
23:10 23:10 New Malden
23:13 23:13 Raynes Park
23:17 23:17 Wimbledon
23:20 23:20 Earlsfield
23:24 23:24 Clapham Junction
23:29 23:29 Vauxhall
23:34 23:34 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:12
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:36 23:36 London Waterloo
23:40 23:40 Vauxhall
23:45 23:45 Clapham Junction
23:48 23:48 Earlsfield
23:52 23:52 Wimbledon
23:55 23:55 Raynes Park
23:58 23:58 New Malden
23:59 23:59 Berrylands
00:05 00:05 Surbiton
00:09 00:09 Thames Ditton
00:12 00:12 Hampton Court

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
1 Other Train Service Update
This train will be started from Bracknell.
This train will no longer call at Reading, Earley, Winnersh Triangle, Winnersh and Wokingham.
This is due to a member of train crew being unavailable.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 19:31
Scheduled Expected Destination
20:42 Not Stopping Reading
20:47 Not Stopping Earley
20:49 Not Stopping Winnersh Triangle
20:51 Not Stopping Winnersh
20:56 Not Stopping Wokingham
21:02 21:02 Bracknell
21:05 21:05 Martins Heron
21:10 21:10 Ascot
21:13 21:13 Sunningdale
21:19 21:19 Virginia Water
21:23 21:23 Egham
21:29 21:29 Staines
21:35 21:35 Feltham
21:41 21:41 Twickenham
21:45 21:45 Richmond
21:54 21:54 Clapham Junction
22:04 22:04 London Waterloo

0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
10 Station Updates
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened in December 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 15:37
Due to engineering work taking place on the District line, Putney Bridge Underground station will have no train service on Monday 29th December. As a result, football fans travelling to the Fulham vs Brighton & Hove match at Craven Cottage are being advised to use Putney National Rail station instead.

We expect Putney station to be busier than normal as a result. Further details are available using the linked sites below:

Underground Information
Planned underground work
District Line Improvements

South West Trains Information
Putney Staion Information
Last Updated :11/12/2014 02:47
Horsley re-wiring and re-surfacing

Our contractors are working until January 2015 to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.

We are working with contractors to make sure that they only take up the space that they need in the car park. Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

The platform re-surfacing has a delayed start as we have had to ensure that the platform re-surfacing work allows for a future Track project and that the heights of the two complement each other.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this may cause and thank you in advance for your patience.


Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :06/12/2014 09:45
Our contractors are carrying out extensive groundwork, excavation and footpath alterations at the front of Swanwick station at present, and customers should take care when accessing the station. While this work is taking place, the main station entrance/exit through the ticket hall will be closed between 08:30 and 17:00, and passengers should access the ticket hall via the side gate and platform 1. 

Throughout the work the short stay car park will also have reduced parking spaces to allow our contractors to store some materials onsite.

This work is expected to be completed in late December.
Last Updated :03/12/2014 13:10
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station. The start for this was delayed to allow for further design adjustments to the improvements. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done which is scheduled to finish in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:55
Our contractors are working to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done. The rewiring work is scheduled for completion in February 2015 and the platform re-surface is scheduled for completion in March 2015.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :01/12/2014 16:31
At Axminster station.
The lifts will be out of order from 16/12/2014 14:33 until further notice.
Last Updated :16/12/2014 14:33
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be closed from 27/12/2014 06:00 to 27/12/2014 09:10.
Additional Information:
The ticket office will open later than usual due to staff shortages
Last Updated :17/12/2014 17:52
At Pokesdown station.
The ticket office will be closed from 02/01/2015 05:00 to 03/01/2015 23:59.
Last Updated :17/12/2014 11:03
At Pokesdown station.
The ticket office will be closed from 16/12/2014 06:00 until the end of the day, from 18/12/2014 06:00 until the end of the day and from 20/12/2014 06:00 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
Closed due to staff shortages.
Last Updated :12/12/2014 06:00
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 21:36:31 17-12-2014