Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates
Whilst there are no major changes to our services, there are some alterations to the arrival / departure times of some train services running on our network. 

Please check before you travel. Detailed information on the new timetable can be found at the ticket office or southwesttrains.co.uk
Last Updated :21/11/2014 15:37
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

Why is this happening during the evening peak, rather than earlier in the day? 

The track cleaning train which runs on the Alton line also covers other areas of our network. Starting from it's home location at Effingham the train visits Guildford and Reigate, before covering both the Blackwater route to Reading and Camberley route to Virginia Water. Between covering these routes the train visits the Alton branch, with the entire circuit taking approximately 8 hours. While every effort has been made to avoid delaying passenger services, some alterations are unavoidable and the current route and timings have been found to cause the least amount of inconvenience for passengers. 

Why can this work not be done overnight? 

In previous years we have carried out this work overnight, however it has been found that due to both planned and unplanned engineering work taking place at the same time it has been difficult to guarantee that the lines which are affected most by leaf fall were treated. This has led to delays and inconvenience for passengers on the following days as trains experienced problems and needed to be altered as a result. 

After careful consideration, and while regretting the delays caused to the two affected services which have been retimed for the Autumn, we believe that being able to guarantee properly treated tracks will provide the maximum benefit to the most number of passengers. 

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail

Last Updated :26/10/2014 16:52
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
4 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 11:11
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:05 14:05 London Waterloo
14:12 14:12 Clapham Junction
14:49 14:49 Basingstoke
15:05 15:05 Winchester
15:14 15:14 Southampton Airport Parkwy
15:24 15:24 Southampton Central
15:38 15:38 Brockenhurst
15:45 15:45 New Milton
15:52 15:52 Christchurch
15:56 15:56 Pokesdown
16:04 16:04 Bournemouth
16:14 16:14 Poole
16:19 16:19 Hamworthy
16:23 16:23 Holton Heath
16:28 16:28 Wareham
16:35 16:35 Wool
16:41 16:41 Moreton Dorset
16:49 16:49 Dorchester South
16:55 16:55 Upwey
17:00 17:00 Weymouth

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 04:18
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:35 15:35 London Waterloo
16:00 16:00 Woking
16:33 16:33 Winchester
16:42 16:42 Southampton Airport Parkwy
16:51 16:51 Southampton Central
17:05 17:05 Brockenhurst
17:24 17:24 Bournemouth
17:29 17:29 Branksome
17:32 17:32 Parkstone Dorset
17:37 17:37 Poole
17:42 17:42 Hamworthy
17:49 17:49 Wareham
18:05 18:05 Dorchester South
18:13 18:13 Weymouth

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 11:11
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:20 17:20 Weymouth
17:24 17:24 Upwey
17:33 17:33 Dorchester South
17:39 17:39 Moreton Dorset
17:45 17:45 Wool
17:53 17:53 Wareham
17:56 17:56 Holton Heath
18:01 18:01 Hamworthy
18:07 18:07 Poole
18:22 18:22 Bournemouth
18:26 18:26 Pokesdown
18:30 18:30 Christchurch
18:37 18:37 New Milton
18:45 18:45 Brockenhurst
19:00 19:00 Southampton Central
19:08 19:08 Southampton Airport Parkwy
19:18 19:18 Winchester
19:35 19:35 Basingstoke
20:13 20:13 Clapham Junction
20:20 20:20 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 11:11
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:05 21:05 London Waterloo
21:12 21:12 Clapham Junction
21:32 21:32 Woking
21:52 21:52 Basingstoke
22:08 22:08 Winchester
22:17 22:17 Eastleigh
22:22 22:22 Southampton Airport Parkwy
22:30 22:30 Southampton Central
22:36 22:36 Totton
22:40 22:40 Ashurst New Forest
22:49 22:49 Brockenhurst
22:54 22:54 Sway
22:59 22:59 New Milton
23:03 23:03 Hinton Admiral
23:08 23:08 Christchurch
23:11 23:11 Pokesdown
23:17 23:17 Bournemouth
23:22 23:22 Branksome
23:25 23:25 Parkstone Dorset
23:29 23:29 Poole

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
1 Other Train Service Updates
From Monday 10 November we will be introducing the first of our refurbished Class 456 units on our network. They are formed of 2 carriages so will operate connected to other units to make trains of up to 8 carriages in length:
Class 455 (4 car) + Class 456 (2 car) + Class 456 (2 car) creating an 8 carriage train.

They will be in use on the following journeys but in disruption may be used on other routes at short notice:

06:06 London Waterloo to Hampton Court
06:53 Hampton Court to London Waterloo
07:39 London Waterloo to Guildford via Epsom
09:04 Guildford to London Waterloo via Cobham

Customers travelling in the Class 456 units will not be able to pass through the train into the other units as there are no connecting doors.

From early 2015 we intend to use these units in combination with two Class 455 units to make trains of up to 10 carriages in length.
Class 455 (4 car) + Class 455 (4 car) + Class 456 (2 car) creating an 10 car train.

Trains between Ascot and Guildford will continue to be operated by un-refurbished units.
Below is an attached image of one of our refurbished Class 456 trains
Last Updated :17/11/2014 17:04
0 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
There are no reported unplanned disruptions to London underground services but there are planned disruptions. Click 'Edit' above for further options.
16 Station Updates
England face Samoa in the third 2014 QBE International.

Kick off at 19:00.

On Saturday, all trains through Twickenham are likely to be extremely busy, especially between 16:30 and 18:45 and between 21:00 and 22:30.

To allow us to operate the queuing system after the match, the station car park will be closed all day on Saturday 22  November.

Customers for trains towards Richmond, Clapham Junction and London Waterloo should use the entrance through the station car park (Entrance A).
Customers for trains towards Wimbledon via Kingston, Reading via Ascot and Windsor & Eton Riverside should use the main station entrance (Entrance B).
If you have an oyster card make sure you touch out, oyster validaters are located at the station entrance and in the car park.

After the game passengers for London please queue via the car park.
Passengers for Reading Windsor and Wimbledon please queue via the main entrance

Last Updated :19/11/2014 17:35
Due to engineering work taking place at Surbiton on Sunday 23rd November, Berrylands station will have no train service. Because of the route our replacement buses will be running (via Raynes Park & Tolworth) these will not serve Berrylands either.

Passengers wishing to travel to / from Berrylands on Sunday should use the Transport for London K2 bus service between Kingston, Surbiton and Tolworth, which will accept valid rail tickets. For further details, see the links below.

K2 Bus route timetables
Full engineering work details

Last Updated :19/11/2014 13:53
The station footbridge at Wareham is closed for refurbishment and will be reopened in December 2014

During this time, access between the platforms is via the level crossing.

Please make sure you allow extra time for your journey to the station - the level crossing gates close approximately 3 minutes before the arrival of a train.
Last Updated :10/11/2014 21:00
Horsley re-wiring and re-surfacing

Our contractors are working until January 2015 to completely re-wire the station and resurface both platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online. 

Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

As part of the ongoing re-wiring scheme, we will be carrying out major
work within the ticket office. This will require us to close the office on
Wednesday 12, Thursday 13 and Friday 14 November.

Unfortunately this is unavoidable as our staff will be unable to operate
with work taking place in such close proximity.

Therefore we recommend that you:
- purchase your tickets in advance either from the ticket office,
online at southwesttrains.co.uk or call our Customer Service
Centre on 0345 6000 650.
- from the self service ticket machine on the day of travel.

We will have staff on hand at the station during the three day closure.
However, this will be for a limited time each day.
The ticket office is scheduled to re-open on Saturday 15 November.

We are sorry for the inconvenience this closure may cause and thank you
in advance for your patience.
Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :04/11/2014 13:21
Putney - Access for all

Following further technical issues which are being worked on, we are hopeful the lifts at the station will enter service during early November.

Automatic Ticket Gates were due to be relocated by the end of September however this was also delayed due to a number of technical and operational issues. We expect the move of the gateline to be completed by the end of November.

More information is available on the attached poster.
Last Updated :03/11/2014 10:50
Our contractors will be working during December to completely re-wire the station. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.
Last Updated :29/10/2014 22:11
Our contractors will be working from 6 October until early December to completely re-wire the station and resurface both
platforms. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.
-Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
-We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
-We are sorry that some cycle storage spaces will also be lost while the work is being done.
-Progress updates will be posted online.
-We are also planning further improvements, such as adding additional seating, while this work is being done.
The normal car parking and cycle storage facilities will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :29/10/2014 21:53
Our contractors will be working during December to completely re-wire the station. This will affect how you use the station, and we thank you in advance for your patience while this work is done.

- Work will be carried out both during the day and overnight.
- We are sorry that some car parking spaces will be lost to allow for equipment and materials storage during the work.
- Progress updates will be posted online.
Normal car parking availability will be restored once the work is complete.

Thank you, 

South West Trains - Network Rail Alliance.

Last Updated :29/10/2014 21:47
On Mondays to Friday, the following two trains may need to wait for about 20 minutes at Bentley before proceeding to Alton:

08:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 10:28)

19:53 Waterloo - Alton
(retimed to arrived Alton at 21:29)

This is to allow a special track cleaning train to run on the Alton line, which helps to prevent problems caused by leaves on the line. Should the cleaning train not be required to run, the above trains will leave Bentley at the advertised time with an earlier arrival at Alton.

This will continue during Autumn until the 13th December.

Why is this happening during the evening peak, rather than earlier in the day? 

The track cleaning train which runs on the Alton line also covers other areas of our network. Starting from it's home location at Effingham the train visits Guildford and Reigate, before covering both the Blackwater route to Reading and Camberley route to Virginia Water. Between covering these routes the train visits the Alton branch, with the entire circuit taking approximately 8 hours. While every effort has been made to avoid delaying passenger services, some alterations are unavoidable and the current route and timings have been found to cause the least amount of inconvenience for passengers. 

Why can this work not be done overnight? 

In previous years we have carried out this work overnight, however it has been found that due to both planned and unplanned engineering work taking place at the same time it has been difficult to guarantee that the lines which are affected most by leaf fall were treated. This has led to delays and inconvenience for passengers on the following days as trains experienced problems and needed to be altered as a result. 

After careful consideration, and while regretting the delays caused to the two affected services which have been retimed for the Autumn, we believe that being able to guarantee properly treated tracks will provide the maximum benefit to the most number of passengers. 

More information:

Autumn Conditions and Leaves on the Lines
Leaves on the Line - A description by Network Rail

Last Updated :26/10/2014 16:52
The City Council's Station Quarter regeneration scheme involves substantial work in the vicinity of Southampton Central station.

This work is causing significant travel delays in the area, and may affect customers using the Overline House car park at Southampton Central station. Customers are advised to allow additional time for travelling to and from the station.

For further information, please visit the councils website here: http://bit.ly/ZCTfaU
Last Updated :20/10/2014 21:14
At Godalming station.
The ticket office will be closed from 22/11/2014 06:46 until further notice.
Additional Information:
Technical problems at Godalming mean that the ticket office is unable to open at the moment. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 06:46
At Havant station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 2 and Overbridge from 21/11/2014 18:56 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 08:59
At New Malden station.
The lifts will be out of order from 22/11/2014 11:55 until further notice.
Additional Information:
The lift on platform 1 is not working. Engineers are aware. We are sorry for any inconvenience.
The lift on platform 4 is working correctly.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 12:02
At Sunnymeads station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :20/11/2014 07:04
At Woolston station.
The ticket vending machines are not accepting coins.
Last Updated :22/11/2014 10:42
At Worcester Park station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Platform 2 from 21/11/2014 14:55 until further notice.
Last Updated :21/11/2014 14:55
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 16:21:05 22-11-2014