Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates

Our new Timetable commences on 17th May. Whilst there are no major changes to our services, there are some alterations to the arrival / departure times of some train services running on our network. Please check before you travel for any changes prior to the start of the new Timetable.

Detailed information on the new timetable can be found on our website or at your local ticket office
Last Updated :26/04/2015 11:50
We work hard to run a punctual train service and occasionally, we may experience some delays.
If your journey with us has been delayed by over an hour, you may be able to claim compensation.
Please go to http://bit.ly/SWTcompensation for more information. 
Last Updated :23/04/2015 14:35
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
2 Catering Updates
Catering is not available throughout.
This is due to a member of catering staff being unavailable.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 07:07
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:39 14:39 London Waterloo
14:46 14:46 Clapham Junction
15:13 15:13 Farnborough Main
15:19 15:19 Fleet
15:33 15:33 Basingstoke
15:49 15:49 Winchester
15:54 15:54 Shawford
16:00 16:00 Eastleigh
16:05 16:05 Southampton Airport Parkwy
16:30 16:30 Southampton Central
16:35 16:35 Totton
16:40 16:40 Ashurst New Forest
17:16 17:16 Brockenhurst
17:20 17:20 Sway
17:25 17:25 New Milton
17:29 17:29 Hinton Admiral
17:34 17:34 Christchurch
17:38 17:38 Pokesdown
17:43 17:43 Bournemouth
17:48 17:48 Branksome
17:51 17:51 Parkstone Dorset
17:55 17:55 Poole

Catering is not available throughout.
This is due to a member of catering staff being unavailable.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 09:09
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:39 16:39 London Waterloo
16:46 16:46 Clapham Junction
17:13 17:13 Farnborough Main
17:19 17:19 Fleet
17:33 17:33 Basingstoke
17:49 17:49 Winchester
17:54 17:54 Shawford
18:00 18:00 Eastleigh
18:05 18:05 Southampton Airport Parkwy
18:30 18:30 Southampton Central
18:35 18:35 Totton
18:40 18:40 Ashurst New Forest
19:16 19:16 Brockenhurst
19:20 19:20 Sway
19:25 19:25 New Milton
19:29 19:29 Hinton Admiral
19:34 19:34 Christchurch
19:38 19:38 Pokesdown
19:43 19:43 Bournemouth
19:48 19:48 Branksome
19:51 19:51 Parkstone Dorset
19:55 19:55 Poole

8 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
14:35 14:35 London Waterloo
15:00 15:00 Woking
15:33 15:33 Winchester
15:42 15:42 Southampton Airport Parkwy
15:51 15:51 Southampton Central
16:05 16:05 Brockenhurst
16:24 16:24 Bournemouth
16:29 16:29 Branksome
16:32 16:32 Parkstone Dorset
16:37 16:37 Poole
16:42 16:42 Hamworthy
16:49 16:49 Wareham
17:06 17:06 Dorchester South
17:16 17:16 Weymouth

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:12 16:12 Reading
16:17 16:17 Earley
16:19 16:19 Winnersh Triangle
16:21 16:21 Winnersh
16:26 16:26 Wokingham
16:32 16:32 Bracknell
16:35 16:35 Martins Heron
16:40 16:40 Ascot
16:43 16:43 Sunningdale
16:49 16:49 Virginia Water
16:53 16:53 Egham
16:59 16:59 Staines
17:05 17:05 Feltham
17:11 17:11 Twickenham
17:15 17:15 Richmond
17:24 17:24 Clapham Junction
17:34 17:34 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:50 17:50 London Waterloo
17:58 17:58 Clapham Junction
18:06 18:06 Richmond
18:10 18:10 Twickenham
18:16 18:16 Feltham
18:23 18:23 Staines
18:27 18:27 Egham
18:31 18:31 Virginia Water
18:37 18:37 Sunningdale
18:43 18:43 Ascot
18:47 18:47 Martins Heron
18:50 18:50 Bracknell
18:57 18:57 Wokingham
19:00 19:00 Winnersh
19:02 19:02 Winnersh Triangle
19:05 19:05 Earley
19:10 19:10 Reading

Will be formed of 9 coaches instead of 10 between Bournemouth and London Waterloo.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
18:03 18:03 Weymouth
18:13 18:13 Dorchester South
18:28 18:28 Wareham
18:35 18:35 Hamworthy
18:40 18:40 Poole
18:44 18:44 Parkstone Dorset
18:48 18:48 Branksome
18:59 18:59 Bournemouth
19:15 19:15 Brockenhurst
19:30 19:30 Southampton Central
19:38 19:38 Southampton Airport Parkwy
19:48 19:48 Winchester
20:21 20:21 Woking
20:49 20:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
19:42 19:42 Reading
19:47 19:47 Earley
19:49 19:49 Winnersh Triangle
19:51 19:51 Winnersh
19:56 19:56 Wokingham
20:02 20:02 Bracknell
20:05 20:05 Martins Heron
20:10 20:10 Ascot
20:13 20:13 Sunningdale
20:19 20:19 Virginia Water
20:23 20:23 Egham
20:29 20:29 Staines
20:35 20:35 Feltham
20:41 20:41 Twickenham
20:45 20:45 Richmond
20:54 20:54 Clapham Junction
21:04 21:04 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 5.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:03
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:05 21:05 London Waterloo
21:12 21:12 Clapham Junction
21:32 21:32 Woking
21:52 21:52 Basingstoke
22:08 22:08 Winchester
22:17 22:17 Eastleigh
22:22 22:22 Southampton Airport Parkwy
22:30 22:30 Southampton Central
22:36 22:36 Totton
22:40 22:40 Ashurst New Forest
22:49 22:49 Brockenhurst
22:54 22:54 Sway
22:59 22:59 New Milton
23:03 23:03 Hinton Admiral
23:08 23:08 Christchurch
23:11 23:11 Pokesdown
23:17 23:17 Bournemouth
23:22 23:22 Branksome
23:25 23:25 Parkstone Dorset
23:29 23:29 Poole

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
21:20 21:20 London Waterloo
21:28 21:28 Clapham Junction
21:36 21:36 Richmond
21:40 21:40 Twickenham
21:46 21:46 Feltham
21:53 21:53 Staines
21:57 21:57 Egham
22:01 22:01 Virginia Water
22:07 22:07 Sunningdale
22:13 22:13 Ascot
22:17 22:17 Martins Heron
22:20 22:20 Bracknell
22:27 22:27 Wokingham
22:30 22:30 Winnersh
22:32 22:32 Winnersh Triangle
22:35 22:35 Earley
22:40 22:40 Reading

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 14:04
Scheduled Expected Destination
23:12 23:12 Reading
23:17 23:17 Earley
23:19 23:19 Winnersh Triangle
23:21 23:21 Winnersh
23:26 23:26 Wokingham
23:32 23:32 Bracknell
23:35 23:35 Martins Heron
23:40 23:40 Ascot
23:43 23:43 Sunningdale
23:49 23:49 Virginia Water
23:53 23:53 Egham
23:59 23:59 Staines
00:05 00:05 Feltham
00:11 00:11 Twickenham
00:15 00:15 Richmond
00:25 00:25 Clapham Junction
00:37 00:37 London Waterloo

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
4 Other Train Service Updates
Until at least 29 May the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22  
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26  
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30  
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34  
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39  
Waterloo    07:44   09:45  

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

We conducted a four week trial between 23 February and 20 March 2015 to help us find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations. We have reviewed all of the feedback received and need to gather some further data so will be continuing with these changes until at least 29 May 2015 with a further review at that point.

Since December 2014 the Thameslink Programme has changed the usual services to and from London Bridge, one of the country?s busiest stations. As a result, many passengers have changed their usual journeys and South West Trains, like other train operators in the region, has seen a further increase in passengers, leading to some of our inner London stations reporting even larger than usual crowds. This is uncomfortable and frustrating for passengers and also increases congestion at stations, leading to delays.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :22/03/2015 18:31
This train has been delayed at Southampton Central and is now 18 minutes late.
This is due to the customer alarm being activated on this train.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 16:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
15:03 15:03 Weymouth
15:13 15:13 Dorchester South
15:28 15:28 Wareham
15:35 15:35 Hamworthy
15:40 15:40 Poole
15:44 15:44 Parkstone Dorset
15:48 15:48 Branksome
15:59 15:59 Bournemouth
16:15 16:15 Brockenhurst
16:30 16:48 Southampton Central
16:38 16:56 Southampton Airport Parkwy
16:48 17:06 Winchester
17:21 17:39 Woking
17:49 18:07 London Waterloo

This train will be started from Southampton Central.
This train will no longer call at Romsey (outward at 16:07), Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, Southampton Airport Parkwy, Swaythling and St Denys.
This is due to a passenger having been taken ill earlier.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 16:02
Scheduled Expected Destination
16:07 Not Stopping Romsey
16:14 Not Stopping Chandlers Ford
16:21 Not Stopping Eastleigh
16:25 Not Stopping Southampton Airport Parkwy
16:27 Not Stopping Swaythling
16:30 Not Stopping St Denys
16:37 16:37 Southampton Central
16:40 16:40 Millbrook Hants
16:43 16:43 Redbridge
16:51 16:51 Romsey
16:56 16:56 Mottisfont & Dunbridge
17:02 17:02 Dean
17:15 17:15 Salisbury

This train is being delayed from Romsey.
This is due to a delay on a previous journey.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 17:19
Scheduled Expected Destination
17:07 17:07 Romsey
17:14 17:14 Chandlers Ford
17:21 17:21 Eastleigh
17:25 17:25 Southampton Airport Parkwy
17:27 17:27 Swaythling
17:30 17:30 St Denys
17:37 17:37 Southampton Central
17:40 17:40 Millbrook Hants
17:43 17:43 Redbridge
17:51 17:51 Romsey
17:56 17:56 Mottisfont & Dunbridge
18:02 18:02 Dean
18:15 18:15 Salisbury

2 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
Tottenham Court Road Station Closed
Tottenham Court Road: Part Closed - This station is closed to Central line services until early December due to planned station upgrade works in preparation for Crossrail.
This Information will apply from 22/05/2015 04:21 to 24/05/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 22/05/2015 04:21 to 24/05/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Tottenham Court Road.
Last Updated: 00:01:00 23/05/2015
Queensway Station Information
Queensway: No Step Free Access - There is no lift service at this station while we fix a fault. As there are 127 steps down to platform level, you may prefer to use other local stations. Your ticket will be accepted on local buses.
This Information will apply from 23/05/2015 14:47 to 24/05/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 23/05/2015 14:47 to 24/05/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Queensway.
Last Updated: 14:49:00 23/05/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
20 Station Updates
On Friday 22 May, work will start on the refurbishment of the depot roof at Effingham Junction Station. The scheme is expected to be completed by March 2016.

The depot needs to remain operational while the roof is being refurbished. We expect to lose 26 car park spaces to a compound which will be used by the contractors doing the work.

There will be an increase in the number of vehicles entering the station. Please allow extra time if driving to or parking at
the station. Car parking will remain on a first come,first served basis.

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused while we carry out these essential repairs to the depot and thank you in
advance for your patience.

Last Updated :22/05/2015 11:24
From 5th May 2015, the Northern and Bakerloo side ticket office at Waterloo Underground station will be closed permanently. Work will be taking place in the ticket hall for approximately 1 month to install additional ticket machines.

To pay for travel, customers can use a contactless payment card, use the smarter ticket machines,  or buy tickets or top up their Oyster card online or at nearby Oyster Ticket Stops.

For more information, please see here or speak to a member of underground staff. You can also read more about the undergrounds plans here.


Last Updated :05/05/2015 13:46
From 16 March for approximately 9 months, work will be taking place to renew the passenger lifts at Basingstoke station. During this time, the lifts will be out of use. While this work continues, staff (in pink tops) will be on hand to assist customers who need help on the stairs. We have also revised the opening times of the platform 4 barriers to ease access.

This work is an essential requirement for the station. Every effort will be made to keep disruption to a minimum and we thank you for your patience during this time.

Lift renewal Dates

From 13 April 2015 for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platform 1. During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

From 7 July for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platforms 2 and 3, During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

Work to replace the lift on Platforms 4 and 5 starts on 16 March and is expected to last for approximately 3 months. Access to platforms 4 and 5 will be via the stairs, or via the station entrance on platform 4. This station entrance will be open between 06:00 - 10:00, and from 15:00 until end of service Mondays to Fridays.

What if I need help when using stairs?

During these works we will have extra staff on duty (wearing pink tops) who are available to assist you with using the stairs. Please ask if you need assistance.

What if I am unable to use stairs?

If you are unable to use stairs, please speak to our staff at the station who will able to help with making alternative arrangements. If you are travelling to Basingstoke, please speak to station or onboard staff at your earliest opportunity, who can alert the Basingstoke station team in advance.

To book assistance before travelling, you can contact our Assisted Travel team on 0800 52 82 100, or via our online form.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions, our staff at Basingstoke will be happy to assist you, or alternatively you can contact our Customer Relations team for more advice.

More Information:

Station Information page (National Rail Enquiries)
Station Map (PDF)

Last Updated :14/03/2015 15:45
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 

Waterloo

London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
  
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
  
How does this help? 
  
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
 
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
  
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
  
Changes to the plan
  
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
  
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
  
Further information 

Last Updated :12/03/2015 20:39
From Monday 2nd March we are working to improve the station forecourt at Eastleigh. This is being delivered through a partnership between Eastleigh Borough Council, Hampshire County Council , and the South West Trains / Network Rail alliance.

During this work, car parking spaces will be reduced, to allow our contractors to store tools and materials on site. We apologise for the inconvenience this will cause.

This work is expected to be completed towards the end of May 2015

Additional Information
Last Updated :03/03/2015 19:18
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:28
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:24
This work will not affect your access to Petersfield Station.

Between January and May 2015, Network Rail and contractors Osborne, will be carrying out repairs to Frenchmans Road Bridge.

There will be a slight reduction in the number of available parking spaces to allow for the site set-up.

Alternative parking is available locally in Swan Street. That car park is payable locally and rail tickets are not valid.
Last Updated :13/01/2015 21:34
At Branksome station.
The ticket office will be open from 25/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 29/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 30/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 02/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day, from 05/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day and from 06/06/2015 06:00 until the end of the day.
Additional Information:
At Branksome station.
Reduced ticket facilities will be available on these dates.
Season and advanced purchase tickets will not be able to be issued.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 13:48
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket office will be closed from 23/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 05:00
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket office will be closed from 25/05/2015 06:10 until the end of the day and from 06/06/2015 06:10 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 13:43
At Haslemere station.
The lifts will be out of order from 22/05/2015 17:15 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 17:15
At Netley station.
The ticket office will be closed from 27/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day and from 29/05/2015 06:00 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 09:04
At New Milton station.
The ticket office will be open from 21/05/2015 09:10 until the end of the day, from 23/05/2015 09:10 until the end of the day, from 24/05/2015 08:00 until the end of the day and from 30/05/2015 07:15 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 13:55
At Portsmouth Harbour station.
The ticket office is closed.
Last Updated :23/05/2015 16:06
At Putney station.
The lifts will be out of order between platform 2 & 3 and the footbridge from 22/05/2015 10:38 until further notice.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 10:39
At Swanwick station.
The ticket office will be closed from 28/05/2015 17:30 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :22/05/2015 09:06
At Wareham station.
The ticket office will be closed from 26/05/2015 17:40 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :21/05/2015 13:53
At Wool station.
The ticket office will be closed from 29/05/2015 08:45 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :21/05/2015 13:52
At Worcester Park station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Station overbridge from 21/05/2015 16:52 until further notice.
Last Updated :21/05/2015 16:52
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 17:23:06 23-05-2015