Get train times and tickets







 






Renew season ticket
Seacon tickets
 
 
wap logo wap.jcheck.com/swt     pda logo pda.jcheck.com/swt     rss logo RSS Feed   cookie policy text logo Policies   FAQ logo FAQs

Live train information

3 General Updates
On Saturday 1 August the RideLondon FreeCycle event will be held in the Central London area.

On Sunday 2 August the RideLondon-Surrey 100 and Classic events will run on a route extending through south and south west London into Surrey, on a route similar to that used by the Olympic Cycling in 2012.

Will engineering work affect my journey?
A normal Saturday service will run on Saturday 1 August. On Sunday 2 August buses will replace trains between Virginia Water and Reading and also between Virginia Water and Aldershot via Ascot. Please note it is not possible to carry cycles on replacement bus services.

I'm travelling to an event, how will South West Trains services be affected?
Over the weekend we will run longer trains than normal on some suburban routes. On Sunday trains on the Dorking route will make extra stops at Box Hill & Westhumble for spectators travelling to view this part of the event. Some trains on Sunday will also call additionally at Esher.

Can I use Oyster, Contactless payment or my Freedom Pass?
Oyster "pay as you go" and Oyster Travelcards are NOT valid outside of the Transport for London zones and therefore are not valid at Esher or Box Hill & Westhumble and you will need to have a valid ticket for travel to these stations.

Can I take my bicycle on trains?  
We are not currently planning to introduce any special restrictions on our service beyond our normal cycle policy, but we would particularly draw your attention to the following:
Cycle space on our trains will be very limited, and we cannot guarantee to be able to accommodate all of them.
Cycles can only be accommodated in the marked areas on the train. Do not use areas reserved for wheelchairs and passengers with special needs.
Once cycle accommodation is full, our guards have authority to refuse any further cycles on the train.
Owners of cycles left causing an obstruction or hazard to other passengers may be asked to move the cycles to a safe place.
Other operators may be applying restrictions this weekend and you should check their publicity before attempting to take your cycle on their services.

What if I am taking part in this event?
Our trains are designed to carry large numbers of passengers in and out of London each day. Because of this, there is only limited space for cycles on our trains.
This means that we cannot cater for the many cyclists expected to take part in this event. If you have registered to take part, you will be sent information by the organisers about transport for you and your bike to and from the event.
To avoid problems for yourself and our other customers, we strongly recommend that you follow the advice and, if appropriate, use the facilities provided by the event organisers.

How will this affect me if I am not travelling to the event?
Trains to and from Central London will be very busy over the weekend.
On the Sunday, the longer cycling course will pass close to stations on the following routes:
- London Waterloo to Feltham via Richmond and via Chiswick
- Kingston area
- London Waterloo to Woking via Wimbledon and Weybridge
- London Waterloo to Guildford via Cobham
- London Waterloo to Dorking and to Guildford via Epsom
- London Waterloo to Hampton Court
Trains on these routes will be busier than normal with spectators for the event. If you need to use local bus services to and from stations on these routes, you may also find these bus services are altered or disrupted by the road closures for this event. If you intend to drive to or from stations, you may find local road access difficult with road closures and delays, and some station car parks will be closed.
If you are not travelling to the event, we would recommend you avoid these routes and find alternatives if you can.
 
Where can I find out more?
If you intend to travel in to view any of the events, please visit the RideLondon website for more information-
http://www.prudentialridelondon.co.uk
 
South West Trains Cycle Policy: 
First Great Western Cycle Policy:
Southern cycle events information page: 

Last Updated :25/07/2015 14:03
We work hard to run a punctual train service and occasionally, we may experience some delays.
If your journey with us has been delayed by over an hour, you may be able to claim compensation.
Please go to http://bit.ly/SWTcompensation for more information. 
Last Updated :09/06/2015 01:22
Dear Customer,

We offer a free email alert service to keep you updated about changes to your planned South West Trains journey or route, including planned engineering improvement work and events. Sign up for these alerts here http://ow.ly/Cogy8 and know what happening on our network before you reach the station. 

Signing up: 

The default setup of the e-mail alert service provides a single e-mail at the time you request. If disruption occurs between your selected e-mail time and the departure of the train, you may not receive information about the new incident unless you have selected the option to receive updates to your initial alert. This is labelled as 'then Update me by' in the setup window.
It is a simple 90 second process to make a one time change to your alert settings, ensuring you get the most from the alert service.

Step by Step - Changing your Alert settings
1. Login to the service at http://ow.ly/Cogy8 you will need the e-mail address that receives the alerts and your password for this.
2. Now you're logged in you should see your alerts, look for the text stating 'then Update me by' and using the dropdown box select 'Email'.
3. Click update at the bottom of the alert setup screen to save your preferences.
4. You're done!
Now if an incident occurs after your initial alert e-mail you will receive updates advising you how your journey may be affected.
We are continually looking to improve the service we offer you and would like to thank you for your subscription.

South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance
Last Updated :07/10/2014 18:38
0 Line Updates
There are currently no Line Updates reported.
0 Catering Updates
There are currently no Catering Updates reported.
13 Train Formation Updates
Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
08:52 08:52 London Waterloo
08:56 08:56 Vauxhall
08:59 08:59 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
09:02 09:02 Clapham Junction
09:05 09:05 Wandsworth Town
09:08 09:08 Putney
09:12 09:12 Barnes
09:14 09:14 Barnes Bridge
09:17 09:17 Chiswick
09:20 09:20 Kew Bridge
09:23 09:23 Brentford
09:25 09:25 Syon Lane
09:27 09:27 Isleworth
09:31 09:31 Hounslow
09:36 09:36 Feltham
09:40 09:40 Ashford Surrey
09:44 09:44 Staines
09:49 09:49 Egham
09:53 09:53 Virginia Water
09:59 09:59 Chertsey
10:02 10:02 Addlestone
10:07 10:07 Weybridge

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to a train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 04:45
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:07 09:07 Guildford
09:11 09:11 London Road Guildford
09:16 09:16 Clandon
09:20 09:20 Horsley
09:23 09:23 Effingham Junction
09:27 09:27 Cobham & Stoke D'abernon
09:30 09:30 Oxshott
09:33 09:33 Claygate
09:36 09:36 Hinchley Wood
09:41 09:41 Surbiton
09:50 09:50 Wimbledon
09:54 09:54 Earlsfield
09:58 09:58 Clapham Junction
10:03 10:03 Vauxhall
10:07 10:07 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:28 09:28 London Waterloo
09:32 09:32 Vauxhall
09:38 09:38 Clapham Junction
09:42 09:42 Putney
09:48 09:48 Richmond
09:52 09:52 Twickenham
09:55 09:55 Whitton
09:59 09:59 Feltham
10:03 10:03 Ashford Surrey
10:07 10:07 Staines
10:11 10:11 Wraysbury
10:14 10:14 Sunnymeads
10:17 10:17 Datchet
10:22 10:22 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:33 09:33 London Waterloo
09:37 09:37 Vauxhall
09:40 09:40 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
09:43 09:43 Clapham Junction
09:46 09:46 Wandsworth Town
09:49 09:49 Putney
09:52 09:52 Barnes
09:54 09:54 Mortlake
09:56 09:56 North Sheen
09:59 09:59 Richmond
10:01 10:01 St Margarets
10:04 10:04 Twickenham
10:07 10:07 Strawberry Hill
10:11 10:11 Teddington
10:14 10:14 Hampton Wick
10:18 10:18 Kingston
10:20 10:20 Norbiton
10:25 10:25 New Malden
10:28 10:28 Raynes Park
10:32 10:32 Wimbledon
10:35 10:35 Earlsfield
10:39 10:39 Clapham Junction
10:44 10:44 Vauxhall
10:49 10:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:33 10:33 Weybridge
10:37 10:37 Addlestone
10:40 10:40 Chertsey
10:54 10:54 Virginia Water
10:57 10:57 Egham
11:03 11:03 Staines
11:06 11:06 Ashford Surrey
11:11 11:11 Feltham
11:16 11:16 Hounslow
11:19 11:19 Isleworth
11:21 11:21 Syon Lane
11:24 11:24 Brentford
11:26 11:26 Kew Bridge
11:29 11:29 Chiswick
11:31 11:31 Barnes Bridge
11:34 11:34 Barnes
11:37 11:37 Putney
11:40 11:40 Wandsworth Town
11:43 11:43 Clapham Junction
11:46 11:46 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
11:50 11:50 Vauxhall
11:56 11:56 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:53 10:53 Windsor & Eton Riverside
10:56 10:56 Datchet
10:59 10:59 Sunnymeads
11:02 11:02 Wraysbury
11:08 11:08 Staines
11:11 11:11 Ashford Surrey
11:16 11:16 Feltham
11:20 11:20 Whitton
11:23 11:23 Twickenham
11:28 11:28 Richmond
11:34 11:34 Putney
11:39 11:39 Clapham Junction
11:45 11:45 Vauxhall
11:49 11:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
10:57 10:57 London Waterloo
11:01 11:01 Vauxhall
11:06 11:06 Clapham Junction
11:09 11:09 Earlsfield
11:13 11:13 Wimbledon
11:16 11:16 Raynes Park
11:19 11:19 New Malden
11:22 11:22 Norbiton
11:29 11:29 Kingston
11:31 11:31 Hampton Wick
11:35 11:35 Teddington
11:38 11:38 Strawberry Hill
11:43 11:43 Twickenham
11:45 11:45 St Margarets
11:49 11:49 Richmond
11:51 11:51 North Sheen
11:53 11:53 Mortlake
11:56 11:56 Barnes
11:59 11:59 Putney
12:02 12:02 Wandsworth Town
12:05 12:05 Clapham Junction
12:08 12:08 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
12:12 12:12 Vauxhall
12:16 12:16 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
11:58 11:58 London Waterloo
12:02 12:02 Vauxhall
12:08 12:08 Clapham Junction
12:12 12:12 Putney
12:18 12:18 Richmond
12:22 12:22 Twickenham
12:25 12:25 Whitton
12:29 12:29 Feltham
12:33 12:33 Ashford Surrey
12:37 12:37 Staines
12:41 12:41 Wraysbury
12:44 12:44 Sunnymeads
12:47 12:47 Datchet
12:52 12:52 Windsor & Eton Riverside

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:07 12:07 London Waterloo
12:11 12:11 Vauxhall
12:14 12:14 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
12:17 12:17 Clapham Junction
12:20 12:20 Wandsworth Town
12:23 12:23 Putney
12:27 12:27 Barnes
12:29 12:29 Barnes Bridge
12:32 12:32 Chiswick
12:35 12:35 Kew Bridge
12:38 12:38 Brentford
12:40 12:40 Syon Lane
12:42 12:42 Isleworth
12:48 12:48 Hounslow
12:53 12:53 Whitton
12:58 12:58 Twickenham
13:00 13:00 St Margarets
13:04 13:04 Richmond
13:06 13:06 North Sheen
13:08 13:08 Mortlake
13:11 13:11 Barnes
13:14 13:14 Putney
13:17 13:17 Wandsworth Town
13:20 13:20 Clapham Junction
13:23 13:23 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
13:27 13:27 Vauxhall
13:32 13:32 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
12:33 12:33 London Waterloo
12:37 12:37 Vauxhall
12:40 12:40 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
12:43 12:43 Clapham Junction
12:46 12:46 Wandsworth Town
12:49 12:49 Putney
12:52 12:52 Barnes
12:54 12:54 Mortlake
12:56 12:56 North Sheen
12:59 12:59 Richmond
13:01 13:01 St Margarets
13:04 13:04 Twickenham
13:07 13:07 Strawberry Hill
13:11 13:11 Teddington
13:14 13:14 Hampton Wick
13:18 13:18 Kingston
13:20 13:20 Norbiton
13:25 13:25 New Malden
13:28 13:28 Raynes Park
13:32 13:32 Wimbledon
13:35 13:35 Earlsfield
13:39 13:39 Clapham Junction
13:44 13:44 Vauxhall
13:49 13:49 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:23 13:23 Windsor & Eton Riverside
13:26 13:26 Datchet
13:29 13:29 Sunnymeads
13:32 13:32 Wraysbury
13:38 13:38 Staines
13:41 13:41 Ashford Surrey
13:46 13:46 Feltham
13:50 13:50 Whitton
13:53 13:53 Twickenham
13:58 13:58 Richmond
14:04 14:04 Putney
14:09 14:09 Clapham Junction
14:15 14:15 Vauxhall
14:19 14:19 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 10.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:45 13:45 London Waterloo
13:49 13:49 Vauxhall
13:52 13:52 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
13:55 13:55 Clapham Junction
13:58 13:58 Wandsworth Town
14:01 14:01 Putney
14:05 14:05 Barnes
14:07 14:07 Mortlake
14:09 14:09 North Sheen
14:12 14:12 Richmond
14:14 14:14 St Margarets
14:17 14:17 Twickenham
14:20 14:20 Whitton
14:31 14:31 Hounslow
14:34 14:34 Isleworth
14:36 14:36 Syon Lane
14:39 14:39 Brentford
14:41 14:41 Kew Bridge
14:44 14:44 Chiswick
14:46 14:46 Barnes Bridge
14:49 14:49 Barnes
14:52 14:52 Putney
14:55 14:55 Wandsworth Town
14:58 14:58 Clapham Junction
15:01 15:01 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
15:05 15:05 Vauxhall
15:11 15:11 London Waterloo

Will be formed of 4 coaches instead of 8.
This is due to an earlier train fault.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:49
Scheduled Expected Destination
13:57 13:57 London Waterloo
14:01 14:01 Vauxhall
14:06 14:06 Clapham Junction
14:09 14:09 Earlsfield
14:13 14:13 Wimbledon
14:16 14:16 Raynes Park
14:19 14:19 New Malden
14:22 14:22 Norbiton
14:29 14:29 Kingston
14:31 14:31 Hampton Wick
14:35 14:35 Teddington
14:38 14:38 Strawberry Hill
14:43 14:43 Twickenham
14:45 14:45 St Margarets
14:49 14:49 Richmond
14:51 14:51 North Sheen
14:53 14:53 Mortlake
14:56 14:56 Barnes
14:59 14:59 Putney
15:02 15:02 Wandsworth Town
15:05 15:05 Clapham Junction
15:08 15:08 Queenstown Rd.Battersea
15:12 15:12 Vauxhall
15:16 15:16 London Waterloo

0 Train Cancellations
There are currently no Train Cancellations reported.
2 Other Train Service Update
Until at least 12 December the 07:21 and 09:22 Raynes Park - London Waterloo services will not call at Clapham Junction or Vauxhall.

Raynes Park   07:21   09:22   
Wimbledon    07:25   09:26   
Earlsfield    07:29   09:30   
Clapham Junction Not Stopping   07:33   09:34   
Vauxhall Not Stopping   07:38   09:39   
Waterloo    07:44   09:45   

We operate one of the busiest networks in Europe, with more than half a million passengers every day and we appreciate that means many passengers are travelling on trains which can be overcrowded, particularly at peak times. Therefore, we are always investigating how we can improve our train service for you. As part of this we have been reviewing our morning peak train services at key London stations.

We have been conducting a trial since February to help us find out whether these changes to two of our services will improve the punctuality and reliability of our services and reduce overcrowding at busy stations. We have reviewed all of the feedback received and need to gather some further data so will be continuing with these changes until the end of our summer timetable with a further review at that point.

Since December 2014 the Thameslink Programme has changed the usual services to and from London Bridge, one of the country?s busiest stations. As a result, many passengers have changed their usual journeys and South West Trains, like other train operators in the region, has seen a further increase in passengers, leading to some of our inner London stations reporting even larger than usual crowds. This is uncomfortable and frustrating for passengers and also increases congestion at stations, leading to delays.

We want to provide the fullest possible train service to you, but we also want to make sure that we are reliable and on time. This trial is part of our ongoing work to improve our train service to you.
Last Updated :08/07/2015 17:16
This train will be starting late from London Waterloo.
This is due to a passenger being taken ill.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 09:14
Scheduled Expected Destination
09:16 09:16 London Waterloo
09:20 09:20 Vauxhall
09:25 09:25 Clapham Junction
09:28 09:28 Earlsfield
09:32 09:32 Wimbledon
09:35 09:35 Raynes Park
09:38 09:38 Motspur Park
09:41 09:41 Malden Manor
09:44 09:44 Tolworth
09:47 09:47 Chessington North
09:52 09:52 Chessington South

7 London Underground Updates
London Underground Updates in for
 
District Line Partly Disrupted
District Line: Minor Delays between Upminster and Barking and Earl's Court / Richmond and Ealing Broadway due to a lack of available trains. Good Service on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Barking, Upney, Becontree, Dagenham Heathway, Dagenham East, Elm Park, Hornchurch, Upminster Bridge and Upminster.
Last Updated: 08:23:00 28/07/2015
 
District Line Partly Disrupted
District Line: Minor Delays between Upminster and Barking and Earl's Court / Richmond and Ealing Broadway due to a lack of available trains. Good Service on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Richmond, Kew Gardens, Gunnersbury, Turnham Green, Stamford Brook, Ravenscourt Park, Hammersmith (Dist & Pic lines), Barons Court, West Kensington and Earl's Court.
Last Updated: 08:23:00 28/07/2015
 
District Line Partly Disrupted
District Line: Minor Delays between Upminster and Barking and Earl's Court / Richmond and Ealing Broadway due to a lack of available trains. Good Service on the rest of the line.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 08:21 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Ealing Broadway, Ealing Common, Acton Town, Chiswick Park, Turnham Green, Stamford Brook, Ravenscourt Park, Hammersmith (Dist & Pic lines), Barons Court, West Kensington and Earl's Court.
Last Updated: 08:23:00 28/07/2015
Finchley Central Station Information
Finchley Central: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the southbound platform due to planned maintainence. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Finchley Central.
Last Updated: 05:01:00 28/07/2015
London Bridge Station Information
London Bridge: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the Jubilee line due to planned upgrade work. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 27/07/2015 04:50 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 27/07/2015 04:50 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
London Bridge.
Last Updated: 00:01:00 28/07/2015
London Bridge Station Information
London Bridge: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available to the Jubilee line due to planned upgrade work. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
London Bridge.
Last Updated: 05:01:00 28/07/2015
Southwark Station Information
Southwark: No Step Free Access - Step free access is not available while we fix a faulty lift. Call our Travel Information Centre on 0343 222 1234 if you need help planning your journey.
This Information will apply from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
This will affect journeys
from 28/07/2015 04:59 to 29/07/2015 01:29.
Affected Stations:
Southwark.
Last Updated: 05:01:00 28/07/2015
Underground updates supplied by TFL Travel Information. Click here for the TfL Journey Planner.
24 Station Updates
From 16 March for approximately 9 months, work will be taking place to renew the passenger lifts at Basingstoke station. During this time, the lifts will be out of use. While this work continues, staff (in pink tops) will be on hand to assist customers who need help on the stairs. We have also revised the opening times of the platform 4 barriers to ease access.

This work is an essential requirement for the station. Every effort will be made to keep disruption to a minimum and we thank you for your patience during this time.

Lift renewal Dates

From 8 July for approximately 3 months, we will be replacing the lift on Platforms 2 and 3, During this work, access will be via the stairs only.

Work to replace the lifts on Platforms 4 and 5, and Platform 1 has now been completed.

What if I need help when using stairs?

During these works we will have extra staff on duty (wearing pink tops) who are available to assist you with using the stairs. Please ask if you need assistance.

What if I am unable to use stairs?

If you are unable to use stairs, please speak to our staff at the station who will able to help with making alternative arrangements. If you are travelling to Basingstoke, please speak to station or onboard staff at your earliest opportunity, who can alert the Basingstoke station team in advance.

To book assistance before travelling, you can contact our Assisted Travel team on 0800 52 82 100, or via our online form.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions, our staff at Basingstoke will be happy to assist you, or alternatively you can contact our Customer Relations team for more advice.

More Information:

Station Information page (National Rail Enquiries)
Station Map (PDF)

Last Updated :06/07/2015 16:33
From Saturday 6 June until September, the car park at Botley station will be closed to allow essential station renewal work to take place.
-
The renewal work will include new lighting at the station, a complete re-wiring of the station and re-surfacing of the platforms. 
-
To allow for the work site to be set-up the car park will need to remain closed for the duration of the work scheme and until the work is completed in September 2015. Customer access to the platforms and trains will not be affected while this work takes place.
-
Alternative stations with car parks are Hedge End and Eastleigh.
-
We are sorry for the inconvenience this work will cause and would like to thank you in advance for your patience. 
Last Updated :27/05/2015 19:19
On Friday 22 May, work will start on the refurbishment of the depot roof at Effingham Junction Station. The scheme is expected to be completed by March 2016.

The depot needs to remain operational while the roof is being refurbished. We expect to lose 26 car park spaces to a compound which will be used by the contractors doing the work.

There will be an increase in the number of vehicles entering the station. Please allow extra time if driving to or parking at
the station. Car parking will remain on a first come,first served basis.

We are sorry for any inconvenience caused while we carry out these essential repairs to the depot and thank you in
advance for your patience.

Last Updated :22/05/2015 11:24
The first priority of the South West Trains-Network Rail Alliance is always to keep our passengers and staff safe. Therefore, there are times when we will take temporary steps to change how passengers move through stations to reduce crowds at important places, such as platforms. This is decided and carried out in close partnership with Transport for London (who operate the London Underground and stations) and British Transport Police. This information aims to explain the reasons behind the steps we take to keep everyone safe. 

Waterloo

London Waterloo is the UK's busiest train station with thousands of passengers passing through every day and more than 97 million a year. In recent months, we have seen a significant increase in passengers using the Jubilee line at Waterloo. On some mornings in 2015, we have seen a 50% increase compared to before Christmas. This may be due in part to changes to trains between Waterloo East and London Bridge, as part of the Thameslink Programme. It may also be related to the continuing growth in passenger numbers across the railway. 

As a result, during peak times the Jubilee line platforms can become overcrowded, and entrances leading to them can also become congested. When this happens, the station team at Waterloo may take steps to reduce crowding underground. It is safer for crowds to build temporarily on our large and open main concourse than downstairs in the enclosed underground foyer.

What are these steps? 
  
If the Jubilee line platforms start to become too overcrowded, or the entrance to the Jubilee line is becoming congested the escalators which lead down to the Jubilee line will be switched off. If overcrowding continues to build, the gates allowing access to the down escalators may also be closed, until the crowding downstairs has cleared. 
  
How does this help? 
  
The aim is to slow the rate of people arriving on the underground platforms and stop large crowds gathering.  
 
What about people heading for Waterloo Road?

The crowding issues which occur at this exit are not solely related to the Jubilee line. During busy periods, the pavement outside the station can become crowded as people congregate and wait to cross Waterloo Road, or queue to catch local buses. To avoid people being jostled into the road during busy periods the station team also monitor the pavement area, and will implement crowd control measures if necessary.

What other measures have been put in place? 
  
We have ensured we have extra staff on duty during the busiest times of the day to monitor crowding and help passengers. We have also added information in the station, particularly at exits to explain the reasons for the temporary steps being taken. We have also started to use Exit 7, which is in front of platforms 7 and 8 as an additional route to the Jubilee Line. We may also close the peak hour subway entrances to the Waterloo & City line if its platforms and entrances become congested. 
  
Changes to the plan
  
The crowd control plan at Waterloo has been tried and tested over a number of years to deal with large numbers of passengers, particularly during major sporting events or unplanned disruption. However, we will continue to monitor its effectiveness and suitability, and welcome feedback or suggestions for improvements. 
  
Any feedback should be directed to Customer Relations:

Phone: 0345 6000 650
Post: Customer Relations, South West Trains, Overline House, Southampton, SO15 1GW
  
Further information 

Last Updated :12/03/2015 20:39
Currently there is no lift service between street level and the ticket hall at Vauxhall London Underground station. The lift is being replaced and will enter service later this year. 
This does not affect lift access to South West Trains services from Vauxhall station.
Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:28
We are currently undertaking improvement work at Whitton Station. The ticket office will be closed as a result of the work taking place and will re-open in time for the 2015 Rugby World Cup. South West Trains employees will be available to assist you and will be working similar hours to the ticket office for the duration of this work. 


Last Updated :27/02/2015 10:24
At Basingstoke station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:29
At Botley station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :27/07/2015 10:12
At Botley station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are out of order.
The station is unstaffed.
Last Updated :26/07/2015 08:43
At Brentford station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Platform 2 from 23/07/2015 17:17 until further notice.
Last Updated :23/07/2015 17:17
At Brockenhurst station.
The ticket office will be closed from 28/07/2015 17:25 until the end of the day.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 08:21
At Clapham Junction station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 9 & 10 and Station overbridge from 28/07/2015 07:53 until further notice.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:54
At Clapham Junction station.
The Mens toilets are out of order.
Additional Information:
The Ladies' toilets are very limited and there are no Gentlemen's toilets at the station. This is due to vandalism.
Last Updated :27/07/2015 17:05
At Guildford station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:30
At Hamworthy station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:08
At Portsmouth Harbour station.
The ticket office will be open from 28/07/2015 until further notice.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:26
At Queenstown Rd.Battersea station.
The ticket office is closed.
Ticket Vending Machines are working correctly.
The station is unstaffed.
Last Updated :26/07/2015 10:50
At Redbridge station.
The permit to travel machine is out of order.
Last Updated :27/07/2015 14:14
At Richmond station.
The lifts will be out of order between Platform 1 and Overbridge from 24/07/2015 06:17 until further notice.
Last Updated :24/07/2015 06:17
At Shepperton station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :25/07/2015 14:18
At Totton station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :25/07/2015 09:37
At Whitton station.
The ticket vending machines are out of order.
Last Updated :28/07/2015 07:36
At Windsor & Eton Riverside station.
The ticket office will be closed from 27/07/2015 18:26 until further notice.
Last Updated :27/07/2015 18:26
At Worcester Park station.
The lifts will be out of order from 25/07/2015 11:03 until further notice.
Last Updated :25/07/2015 11:04
Departures
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "From" station to see live train departure times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "To" station to see real time departure information for only the services that go on to call at your "To" station.
 

Arrivals
Load a route using the "Your Journey" selection boxes above.
 
Specify a "To" station to see live train arrival times for that station.
 
Additionally specify a "From" station to see real time arrival information for only the services that call at that station prior to your "To" station.
 

Last Updated On: 09:36:35 28-07-2015